2021-2022 Texas State Bobcats

2021-2022 Texas State Bobcats Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
4 Shelby Adams Sr G 6-3 175 - Converse (TX) United States Judson High School
5 Caleb Asberry Sr G 6-3 165 - Pflugerville (TX) United States Pflugerville High School
22 Nighael Ceaser Sr F 6-8 225 - Houston (TX) United States Ridge Point High School
2 Davion Coleman So G 6-2 165 - Houston (TX) United States Jersey Village High School
0 Dylan Dawson So SG 6-3 180 - Humble (TX) United States Atascocita High School
55 Drue Drinnon Jr PG 6-1 180 Dec 6, 1999 Smyrna (GA) United States NSU University School
15 Cambridge Guidry So PG 5-8 155 - Houston (TX) United States Dickinson High School
12 Mason Harrell Sr PG 5-9 145 - Oklahoma City (OK) United States Carl Albert High School
3 Darien Jenkins Jr G 6-3 190 - Deer Park (NY) United States Deer Park High School
23 Nate Lacewell So F 6-9 210 - Houston (TX) United States Mansfield Legacy High School
24 Brandon Love Fr F 6-9 208 - Houston (TX) United States George Bush High School
11 Nate Martin So F 6-8 215 - Houston (TX) United States Cypress Creek High School
10 Tyrel Morgan Jr SG 6-5 185 - Fairburn (GA) United States Langston Hughes High School
1 Isiah Small Sr F 6-8 170 Sep 15, 1998 Jersey City (NJ) United States Henry Snyder High School
14 Dalen Whitlock Fr G 6-4 175 - San Antonio (TX) United States Clark High School

Recent Texas State Bobcats History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2022-2023 11-13 (4-7) 10th (Sun Belt) N/A N/A
2021-2022 21-8 (12-3) 1st (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2020-2021 18-7 (12-3) 1st (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2019-2020 21-11 (13-7) 2nd (Sun Belt) 4th Rnd N/A
2018-2019 24-10 (12-6) 2nd (Sun Belt) 4th Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2017-2018 15-18 (7-11) 9th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 22-14 (11-7) 3rd (Sun Belt) Runner Up CIT 3rd Rnd
2015-2016 15-16 (8-12) 7th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 14-17 (7-13) 9th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 8-23 (4-14) 10th (Sun Belt) N/A N/A
2012-2013 12-22 (5-13) 7th (WAC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 13-17 (5-11) 9th (Southland) N/A N/A
2010-2011 16-16 (10-6) 2nd (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 15-16 (9-7) 5th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 14-16 (7-9) 7th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 13-16 (6-10) 9th (Southland) N/A N/A
2006-2007 9-20 (4-12) 10th (Southland) N/A N/A
2005-2006 3-24 (1-15) 11th (Southland) N/A N/A
2004-2005 14-14 (8-8) 6th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 13-15 (8-8) 5th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 16-13 (10-10) 5th (Southland) 1st Rnd N/A

2021-2022 Texas State Bobcats Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Caleb Asberry CSUN Empire Classic MVP
Caleb Asberry NABC All-District (23) Second Team
Caleb Asberry All-Sun Belt First Team
Mason Harrell All-Sun Belt Second Team
Caleb Asberry Sun Belt Player of the Week (Jan 18, 2022)

2021-2022 Texas State Bobcats Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Harrell S. Adams C. Asberry N. Martin I. Small
Rotation D. Drinnon T. Morgan   N. Ceaser  
Lim PT D. Coleman D. Dawson D. Whitlock B. Love N. Lacewell
Lim PT C. Guidry D. Jenkins      

2021-2022 Texas State Bobcats Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Caleb Asberry 29 29.2 13.6 4.6 2.2 1.3 0.5 2.1
Mason Harrell 28 29.8 11.7 2.0 3.1 0.9 0.0 1.4
Isiah Small 28 27.8 10.8 7.2 1.7 1.2 0.8 1.5
Shelby Adams 28 28.9 9.5 3.8 1.6 1.2 0.1 1.3
Nighael Ceaser 27 19.3 8.5 4.9 0.8 0.4 1.0 1.0
Nate Martin 29 17.6 4.5 3.4 0.6 0.4 0.5 0.8
Tyrel Morgan 27 14.3 4.2 3.1 0.5 0.3 0.3 0.9
Drue Drinnon 28 16.0 3.8 1.0 1.6 0.2 0.1 1.2
Darien Jenkins 6 7.0 3.0 0.8 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.7
Dylan Dawson 26 11.1 2.9 0.5 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.3
Nate Lacewell 14 4.6 1.4 0.9 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.3
Davion Coleman 20 7.6 1.4 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.6
Brandon Love 17 6.3 1.4 0.8 0.1 0.5 0.6 0.2
Cambridge Guidry 6 3.5 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.2
Dalen Whitlock 6 3.2 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2

2021-2022 Texas State Bobcats Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Terrence Johnson Head Coach 2021-2022 Assistant Coach (Texas State, 2015 to 2021)
Bennie Seltzer Associate Head Coach 2021-2022 Assistant Coach (Idaho, 2020 to 2021)
Robert Guster Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Texas-San Antonio, 2006 to 2016)
Donte Mathis Assistant Coach 2021-2022 N/A
Dr. Larry Teis Athletic Director 2004-2005 N/A
Rick Poulter Director of Sports Information 2012-2013 N/A
Dylan Johnson Director of Basketball Operations 2021-2022 Graduate Assistant (Texas State, 2018 to 2021)
Phillip Pongratz Assistant Director of Sports Information 2016-2017 Assistant Director of Sports Information (Texas A&M - Kingsville, 2014 to 2016)
Keonte Herrera Assistant Director of Sports Information 2020-2021 Associate Director of Communications (St. Edward's, 2018 to 2020)
Jason Karlik Head Athletic Trainer 2015-2016 N/A
Mark Steele Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2020-2021 N/A