2015-2016 Fort Wayne Mastodons

2015-2016 Fort Wayne Mastodons Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
12 Michael Calder Sr G 6-2 180 - Margate (FL) United States Northeast High School
45 Brent Calhoun Jr F 6-9 260 Oct 11, 1993 Indianapolis (IN) United States Warren Central High School
0 Mo Evans Jr G 6-1 185 Dec 21, 1994 Indianapolis (IN) United States Cathedral High School
32 Kason Harrell Fr SG 6-2 192 - Pittsburgh (PA) United States Hempfield High School
4 John Konchar Fr G 6-5 210 Mar 22, 1996 Chicago (IL) United States Community High School
10 Max Landis Sr G 6-2 185 Feb 2, 1993 Indianapolis (IN) United States Perry Meridian High School
21 Trevor Osborn Jr G 6-0 178 - Fort Wayne (IN) United States Homestead High School
50 Andrew Poulter Jr C 6-11 290 Nov 11, 1993 New Braunfels (TX) United States Canyon High School
44 Joe Reed Sr F 6-8 220 Feb 28, 1993 Greenwood (IN) United States Center Grove High School
5 Charles Ruise Fr SG 6-1 190 - Glen St. Mary (FL) United States Baker County High School
14 Filip Serwatka Fr F 6-6 205 - Elkhart (IN) United States Concord High School
2 DeAngelo Stewart Jr GF 6-5 210 Jan 27, 1995 Detroit (MI) United States Cass Technical High School
34 Racine Talla So SF 6-9 195 May 5, 1994 Medina Gouna Senegal 22ft Basketball Academy

Fort Wayne Transfers Sitting Out 2015-2016

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Bryson Scott Jr G 6-1 205 Jul 27, 1994 Fort Wayne (IN) United States Purdue
- Xzavier Taylor Jr FC 6-9 255 Dec 26, 1994 Chicago (IL) United States Bradley

Recent Fort Wayne Mastodons History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 18-15 (9-7) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 18-15 (7-7) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2016-2017 20-13 (8-8) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd CIT 3rd Rnd
2015-2016 24-10 (12-4) 1st (Summit) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 16-15 (9-7) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 25-11 (10-4) 2nd (Summit) Runner Up CIT 2nd Rnd
2012-2013 16-17 (7-9) 5th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 11-19 (5-13) 8th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 18-13 (11-7) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 16-15 (9-9) 5th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 13-17 (8-10) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 13-18 (9-9) 5th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 12-17 N/A (A-10) N/A N/A
2005-2006 5-14 N/A (INDEP) N/A N/A
2004-2005 5-21 N/A (MEAC) N/A N/A
2003-2004 2-22 N/A (C-USA) N/A N/A
2002-2003 4-11 N/A (C-USA) N/A N/A

2015-2016 Fort Wayne Mastodons Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Max Landis NABC All-District (12) First Team
Max Landis The Summit League Player of the Year
John Konchar The Summit League All-First Team
Max Landis The Summit League All-First Team
Joe Reed The Summit League Honorable Mention Team
Max Landis The Summit League All-Tournament Team
John Konchar The Summit League All-Newcomer Team

2015-2016 Fort Wayne Mastodons Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Evans M. Landis J. Konchar J. Reed B. Calhoun
Rotation M. Calder   D. Stewart    
Rotation     R. Talla    
Lim PT T. Osborn C. Ruise     A. Poulter
Lim PT   K. Harrell      

2015-2016 Fort Wayne Mastodons Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Max Landis 33 37.2 19.3 2.1 3.7 0.9 0.0 2.2
Mo Evans 18 31.0 16.9 3.7 5.1 1.1 0.2 2.3
John Konchar 34 35.6 13.0 9.2 2.7 2.1 0.3 1.5
Joe Reed 34 29.2 10.6 4.8 1.2 0.6 0.6 1.3
Michael Calder 34 25.9 10.0 3.8 2.4 0.5 0.1 2.4
DeAngelo Stewart 34 21.0 8.2 3.5 0.8 0.3 0.4 0.8
Brent Calhoun 34 15.7 4.1 4.0 0.8 0.2 1.2 1.6
Charles Ruise 31 9.2 2.8 1.2 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.3
Kason Harrell 16 4.6 2.5 0.6 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.2
Racine Talla 32 10.1 1.7 1.9 0.3 0.2 0.6 0.8
Andrew Poulter 12 3.3 1.3 0.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1
Trevor Osborn 6 1.2 0.3 0.5 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.2

2015-2016 Fort Wayne Mastodons Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Jon Coffman Head Coach 2014-2015 Assistant Coach (Fort Wayne, 2011 to 2014)
Ryan Sims Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Ben Botts Assistant Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Mark Downey Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Assistant Coach (Bowling Green, 2014 to 2015)
Kelley Hartley Hutton Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Sam Stolly Graduate Manager 2014-2015 N/A
John Patton Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Kevin Rudolphi Strength and Conditioning Coach 2008-2009 N/A
Nick Antonelli Assistant Athletic Trainer 2015-2016 N/A