2018-2019 Fort Wayne Mastodons

2018-2019 Fort Wayne Mastodons Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
34 Cameron Benford So F 6-8 240 - Seattle (WA) United States Hillcrest Academy
0 Ray Burt, Jr. RS-Jr F 6-8 220 Feb 25, 1995 Albany (NY) United States Green Tech High Charter School
11 Dylan Carl So PF 6-11 225 - Alma (MI) United States Alma High School
41 Marcus DeBerry Jr G 6-5 195 Sep 5, 1997 Union City (TN) United States Union City High School
1 Jarred Godfrey Fr G 6-5 185 - Tyrone (GA) United States Sandy Creek High School
35 Rylen Grundy Fr SF 6-5 200 - South Bend (IN) United States Riley High School
32 Kason Harrell Sr SG 6-2 190 Aug 22, 1996 Pittsburgh (PA) United States Hempfield High School
15 Matt Havey RS-Fr G 6-1 185 - Lansing (MI) United States Lansing Catholic High School
13 Matt Holba Jr SF 6-7 225 - Chesterton (IN) United States St. Theodore Guerin High School
31 Josh Inkumsah RS-Fr F 6-7 265 - Barrie Canada London Basketball Academy
55 John Konchar Sr G 6-5 210 Mar 22, 1996 Chicago (IL) United States Community High School
10 Dee Montgomery Jr G 6-0 180 - Horn Lake (MS) United States Horn Lake High School
2 Brian Patrick RS-Jr SG 6-5 200 Jun 9, 1997 Fort Lauderdale (FL) United States Boyd H. Anderson High School
5 Tionne Rollins RS-Fr G 6-2 180 - Tallahassee (FL) United States Lincoln High School
33 Matt Weir So PG 6-0 190 - New Concord (OH) United States John Glenn High School

Recent Fort Wayne Mastodons History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 14-19 (6-10) 7th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 18-15 (9-7) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 18-15 (7-7) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2016-2017 20-13 (8-8) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd CIT 3rd Rnd
2015-2016 24-10 (12-4) 1st (Summit) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 16-15 (9-7) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 25-11 (10-4) 2nd (Summit) Runner Up CIT 2nd Rnd
2012-2013 16-17 (7-9) 5th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 11-19 (5-13) 8th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 18-13 (11-7) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 16-15 (9-9) 5th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 13-17 (8-10) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 13-18 (9-9) 5th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 12-17 N/A (A-10) N/A N/A
2005-2006 5-14 N/A (INDEP) N/A N/A
2004-2005 5-21 N/A (MEAC) N/A N/A
2003-2004 2-22 N/A (C-USA) N/A N/A
2002-2003 4-11 N/A (C-USA) N/A N/A

2018-2019 Fort Wayne Mastodons Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
John Konchar NABC All-District (12) First Team
John Konchar The Summit League All-First Team
Kason Harrell The Summit League Honorable Mention Team
John Konchar The Summit League All-Tournament Team
Matt Holba The Summit League All-Newcomer Team
John Konchar The Summit League Player of the Week (Dec 31, 2018)
John Konchar The Summit League Player of the Week (Feb 4, 2019)
John Konchar The Summit League Player of the Week (Dec 23, 2018)

2018-2019 Fort Wayne Mastodons Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Montgomery K. Harrell J. Konchar M. Holba D. Carl
Rotation M. Weir   M. DeBerry    
Rotation     J. Godfrey    
Lim PT   B. Patrick R. Grundy C. Benford  
Lim PT     J. Inkumsah    

2018-2019 Fort Wayne Mastodons Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
John Konchar 33 34.3 19.5 8.5 5.4 2.0 0.9 2.8
Kason Harrell 33 30.2 15.2 3.5 1.8 1.1 0.8 1.5
Matt Holba 33 25.8 11.7 4.2 1.2 0.5 0.6 1.6
Matt Weir 33 17.2 7.0 1.4 1.9 0.2 0.0 1.2
Dylan Carl 33 25.1 6.9 5.0 1.9 0.9 1.2 1.8
Jarred Godfrey 33 15.7 6.8 1.8 1.1 0.8 0.1 0.8
Marcus DeBerry 33 22.2 6.7 2.9 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.7
Dee Montgomery 33 17.3 6.5 1.8 1.0 0.8 0.2 0.9
Cameron Benford 33 11.7 2.1 3.2 0.3 0.5 0.6 0.4
Rylen Grundy 9 3.8 1.0 0.9 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.4
Josh Inkumsah 5 6.4 0.6 1.8 0.6 0.2 0.6 0.6

2018-2019 Fort Wayne Mastodons Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Jon Coffman Head Coach 2014-2015 Assistant Coach (Fort Wayne, 2011 to 2014)
Ryan Sims Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Adam Blaylock Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Paul Corsaro Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Associate Head Coach (Indianapolis, 2016 to 2018)
Kelley Hartley Hutton Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Kenton Aubrey Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 Graduate Manager (Fort Wayne, 2017 to 2018)
Nick Antonelli Head Athletic Trainer 2017-2018 Assistant Athletic Trainer (Fort Wayne, 2015 to 2017)
Kevin Rudolphi Strength and Conditioning Coach 2008-2009 N/A