2019-2020 Fort Wayne Mastodons

2019-2020 Fort Wayne Mastodons Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
34 Cameron Benford Jr F 6-8 240 - Seattle (WA) United States Hillcrest Academy
15 Deonte Billups Fr GF 6-4 185 - Moline (IL) United States Moline High School
24 DeMierre Black Jr G 6-0 185 - Marietta (GA) United States Marietta High School
11 Dylan Carl Jr PF 6-11 240 - Alma (MI) United States Alma High School
41 Marcus DeBerry Sr G 6-5 195 Sep 5, 1997 Union City (TN) United States Union City High School
1 Jarred Godfrey So G 6-5 185 - Tyrone (GA) United States Sandy Creek High School
35 Rylen Grundy So SF 6-5 200 - South Bend (IN) United States Riley High School
15 Matt Havey Fr G 6-1 185 - Lansing (MI) United States Lansing Catholic High School
13 Matt Holba Sr SF 6-7 225 - Chesterton (IN) United States St. Theodore Guerin High School
31 Josh Inkumsah Fr F 6-7 265 - Barrie Canada London Basketball Academy
0 Chase Johnston RS-Fr SG 6-2 185 - Fort Lauderdale (FL) United States Westminster Academy
3 Ra Kpedi RS-Jr F 6-9 225 - Indianapolis (IN) United States Lawrence North High School
2 Brian Patrick Jr SG 6-5 200 Jun 9, 1997 Fort Lauderdale (FL) United States Boyd H. Anderson High School
5 Tionne Rollins Fr G 6-2 180 - Tallahassee (FL) United States Lincoln High School
4 Jalin Wimberly RS-Jr G 6-5 185 - Leesburg (GA) United States Terrell County High School

Recent Fort Wayne Mastodons History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2020-2021 1-0 1st (Horizon) N/A N/A
2019-2020 14-19 (6-10) 7th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 18-15 (9-7) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 18-15 (7-7) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2016-2017 20-13 (8-8) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd CIT 3rd Rnd
2015-2016 24-10 (12-4) 1st (Summit) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 16-15 (9-7) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 25-11 (10-4) 2nd (Summit) Runner Up CIT 2nd Rnd
2012-2013 16-17 (7-9) 5th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 11-19 (5-13) 8th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 18-13 (11-7) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 16-15 (9-9) 5th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 13-17 (8-10) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 13-18 (9-9) 5th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 12-17 N/A (A-10) N/A N/A
2005-2006 5-14 N/A (INDEP) N/A N/A
2004-2005 5-21 N/A (MEAC) N/A N/A
2003-2004 2-22 N/A (C-USA) N/A N/A
2002-2003 4-11 N/A (C-USA) N/A N/A

2019-2020 Fort Wayne Mastodons Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Jarred Godfrey The Summit League Honorable Mention Team
Deonte Billups The Summit League All-Newcomer Team
Jarred Godfrey The Summit League Player of the Week (Dec 2, 2019)

2019-2020 Fort Wayne Mastodons Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Godfrey B. Patrick D. Billups M. Holba D. Carl
Rotation D. Black M. DeBerry   C. Benford  
Lim PT T. Rollins   R. Grundy J. Inkumsah  
Lim PT M. Havey   R. Kpedi    

2019-2020 Fort Wayne Mastodons Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Jarred Godfrey 33 34.2 15.6 4.5 3.5 1.2 0.2 3.4
Brian Patrick 32 24.0 11.1 3.4 1.0 0.8 0.1 2.1
Matt Holba 33 27.1 9.2 4.2 1.2 0.8 0.4 1.4
Deonte Billups 33 26.7 8.8 4.9 1.6 0.8 0.2 1.7
Dylan Carl 33 21.7 6.9 4.9 1.5 0.8 0.8 1.3
Marcus DeBerry 33 22.3 6.4 3.2 1.1 0.8 0.3 0.5
DeMierre Black 33 18.5 5.8 1.8 1.7 1.1 0.2 1.8
Cameron Benford 33 15.8 2.5 4.2 0.4 0.7 0.5 0.8
Tionne Rollins 30 8.2 2.0 0.9 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.5
Josh Inkumsah 13 4.2 1.1 0.9 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2
Matt Havey 6 1.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Rylen Grundy 13 2.4 0.5 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.1

2019-2020 Fort Wayne Mastodons Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Jon Coffman Head Coach 2014-2015 Assistant Coach (Fort Wayne, 2011 to 2014)
Ryan Sims Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Adam Blaylock Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Paul Corsaro Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Associate Head Coach (Indianapolis, 2016 to 2018)
Bobby Perez Video Coordinator 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Emory & Henry, 2018 to 2019)
Kelley Hartley Hutton Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Michael Wolf Director of Basketball Operations 2019-2020 Director of Basketball Operations (Mount St. Mary's, 2018 to 2019)
Nick Antonelli Head Athletic Trainer 2017-2018 Assistant Athletic Trainer (Fort Wayne, 2015 to 2017)
Kevin Rudolphi Strength and Conditioning Coach 2008-2009 N/A