2019-2020 North Dakota Fighting Hawks

2019-2020 North Dakota Fighting Hawks Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
34 De'Sean Allen-Eikens Fr PF 6-6 212 - Mount Pleasant (UT) United States ASPIRE Basketball Academy
4 Davids Atelbauers So GF 6-1 177 Feb 14, 1999 Riga Latvia N/A
3 Billy Brown Sr SG 6-3 195 - Spirit Lake (IA) United States Spirit Lake High School
13 Marko Coudreau So SF 6-9 230 Jun 2, 2000 Marseille France Lycee Marcelin Berthelot
15 Brady Danielson Fr SG 6-4 197 - York (NE) United States York High School
24 Elijah Hazekamp So F 6-6 206 - Sioux City (IA) United States Bishop Heelan High School
21 Ethan Igbanugo So G 6-2 187 - Lakeville (MN) United States Lakeville North High School
10 Aanen Moody So G 6-3 175 - Dickinson (ND) United States Dickinson High School
11 Bentiu Panoam Jr G 6-2 160 - Anchorage (AK) United States Bartlett High School
2 Carlos Ramsey, Jr. Fr SF 6-5 180 - Milwaukee (WI) United States AZ Compass Prep
12 Filip Rebraca So FC 6-9 220 - Sombor Serbia Williston Northhampton High School
5 Zac Saddler Jr F 6-7 207 - New Braunfels (TX) United States New Braunfels High School
1 Marlon Stewart Sr PG 6-3 209 Feb 18, 1997 Davenport (IA) United States North Scott High School
32 Gertautas Urbonavicius Fr SF 6-7 227 Jul 9, 2000 Vilnius Lithuania Cardinal Gibbons High School
23 Kienan Walter Sr PF 6-9 205 - Vancouver (WA) United States King's Way Christian School

Recent North Dakota Fighting Hawks History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 15-18 (7-9) 6th (Summit) Runner Up N/A
2018-2019 12-18 (6-10) 7th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 12-20 (6-12) 8th (Big Sky) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 22-10 (14-4) 1st (Big Sky) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2015-2016 17-16 (10-8) 5th (Big Sky) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 8-22 (4-14) 10th (Big Sky) N/A N/A
2013-2014 17-17 (12-8) 2nd (Big Sky) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2012-2013 16-17 (12-8) 3rd (Big Sky) 2nd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 17-15 (6-4) 2nd (GWC) Champion CIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 19-15 (8-4) 3rd (GWC) Champion CIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 8-23 (5-7) 3rd (GWC) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 16-12 N/A (INDEP) N/A N/A
2007-2008 0-1 N/A (ACC) N/A N/A
2006-2007 N/A N/A (MEAC) N/A N/A
2005-2006 N/A N/A (MEAC) N/A N/A
2004-2005 N/A N/A (MEAC) N/A N/A
2002-2003 N/A 1st (MEAC) N/A N/A

2019-2020 North Dakota Fighting Hawks Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Marlon Stewart The Summit League All-First Team
Filip Rebraca The Summit League Honorable Mention Team
Marlon Stewart The Summit League All-Tournament Team
Marlon Stewart The Summit League Player of the Week (Jan 27, 2020)
Marlon Stewart The Summit League Player of the Week (Jan 6, 2020)
Marlon Stewart The Summit League Player of the Week (Dec 23, 2019)

2019-2020 North Dakota Fighting Hawks Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Stewart B. Brown D. Allen-Eikens K. Walter F. Rebraca
Rotation E. Igbanugo B. Danielson      
Lim PT B. Panoam A. Moody M. Coudreau G. Urbonavicius  
Lim PT D. Atelbauers   E. Hazekamp Z. Saddler  

2019-2020 North Dakota Fighting Hawks Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Marlon Stewart 33 34.2 18.7 5.5 5.1 0.7 0.1 2.9
Filip Rebraca 32 32.5 14.3 8.9 1.6 0.5 1.0 2.3
De'Sean Allen-Eikens 33 29.6 13.8 4.8 1.1 0.6 0.3 2.2
Kienan Walter 33 27.5 11.8 3.8 1.3 0.7 0.4 1.8
Aanen Moody 9 15.7 6.6 2.0 0.9 0.4 0.1 1.0
Billy Brown 33 29.3 5.0 3.1 1.7 1.0 0.1 1.0
Gertautas Urbonavicius 33 8.0 3.2 1.6 0.3 0.0 0.2 0.7
Brady Danielson 33 19.7 3.1 2.6 0.7 0.5 0.0 0.5
Bentiu Panoam 15 6.6 2.1 0.7 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.7
Marko Coudreau 10 5.9 2.0 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2
Davids Atelbauers 25 9.2 1.7 0.7 0.6 0.2 0.0 0.5
Ethan Igbanugo 14 9.9 1.6 1.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.6
Zac Saddler 8 5.6 0.8 1.9 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.4

2019-2020 North Dakota Fighting Hawks Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Paul Sather Head Coach 2019-2020 Head Coach (Northern State, 2010 to 2019)
Dani Mihailovic Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Jamie Stevens Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Northern State, 2018 to 2019)
Zach Horstman Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Northern State, 2018 to 2019)
Bill Chaves Athletic Director 2018-2019 Athletic Director (Eastern Washington, 2007 to 2018)
Andrew Klamm Equipment Manager 2015-2016 N/A
Nate Kaeding Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 Associate Head Coach (Sioux Falls, 2016 to 2018)
Sean Fantuzzi Strength and Conditioning Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Will Ratelle Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach 2019-2020 N/A
Matt Carlson Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A