2019-2020 South Dakota Coyotes

2019-2020 South Dakota Coyotes Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
20 Brandon Armstrong Sr SG 6-5 220 - Converse (TX) United States Judson High School
1 Tyler Chisom Jr G 6-4 190 - Chicago (IL) United States Proviso East High School
12 Hunter Goodrick Fr F 6-7 215 Feb 24, 2000 Sydney Australia St. Joseph's High School
25 Tyler Hagedorn Sr PF 6-10 230 Jun 11, 1996 Norfolk (NE) United States Norfolk High School
11 Caden Hoffman Fr PG 6-0 175 - Scottsdale (AZ) United States Rancho Solano Preparatory High School
13 Matt Johns So PF 6-8 230 May 26, 1999 Geelong Australia N/A
2 Simeon Jovic Fr PF 6-9 210 Feb 12, 1998 Novi Sad Serbia Southwest Christian Academy
34 Tasos Kamateros Fr PF 6-8 240 May 19, 2000 Athens Greece N/A
10 Cody Kelley Sr G 5-11 190 - Gillette (WY) United States ELEV|8 Sports Institute
24 Kanon Koster RS-So F 6-4 220 - Kearney (NE) United States Kearney High School
5 Kruz Perrott-Hunt Fr F 6-3 195 Nov 23, 2000 Auckland New Zealand Rosmini College
22 Tyler Peterson Sr SG 6-4 210 - Circle Pines (MN) United States Centennial High School
4 A.J. Plitzuweit RS-So PG 6-2 170 - Vermillion (SD) United States Vermillion High School
3 Triston Simpson Sr PG 6-2 190 - Lincoln (NE) United States Lincoln North Star High School
0 Stanley Umude Jr G 6-6 210 Apr 12, 1999 Portland (OR) United States Warren High School

South Dakota Transfers Sitting Out 2019-2020

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
45 Brady Heiman So C 6-11 210 Sep 26, 1999 Springfield (NE) United States Nebraska

Recent South Dakota Coyotes History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2021-2022 19-12 (11-7) 5th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2020-2021 14-11 (12-6) 2nd (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2019-2020 20-12 (10-6) 3rd (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2018-2019 13-17 (7-9) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 26-9 (11-3) 2nd (Summit) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2016-2017 22-12 (12-4) 1st (Summit) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 14-18 (5-11) 8th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 17-16 (9-7) 4th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 12-18 (6-8) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 10-20 (5-11) 7th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 10-18 (5-13) 8th (Summit) N/A N/A
2010-2011 18-15 (7-5) 4th (GWC) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 22-10 (11-1) 1st (GWC) Champion CIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 19-9 N/A (INDEP) N/A N/A
2007-2008 N/A N/A (OVC) N/A N/A
2006-2007 N/A N/A (OVC) N/A N/A
2005-2006 N/A N/A (OVC) N/A N/A
2004-2005 N/A N/A (OVC) N/A N/A

2019-2020 South Dakota Coyotes Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Tyler Hagedorn NABC All-District (12) First Team
Tyler Hagedorn The Summit League All-First Team
Stanley Umude The Summit League All-Second Team
Tyler Hagedorn The Summit League Player of the Week (Feb 3, 2020)
Tyler Hagedorn The Summit League Player of the Week (Nov 18, 2019)

2019-2020 South Dakota Coyotes Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters C. Kelley T. Simpson T. Peterson S. Umude T. Hagedorn
Rotation   T. Chisom      
Rotation   B. Armstrong      
Lim PT C. Hoffman   K. Perrott-Hunt H. Goodrick B. Heiman
Lim PT       T. Kamateros  
Lim PT       M. Johns  
Lim PT       S. Jovic  

2019-2020 South Dakota Coyotes Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Tyler Hagedorn 32 29.8 18.1 6.9 1.7 0.3 0.7 1.7
Stanley Umude 32 30.6 16.7 6.3 2.1 0.7 1.3 2.0
Triston Simpson 25 34.2 11.8 2.8 3.6 0.8 0.0 2.2
Tyler Peterson 32 31.2 11.4 3.7 2.6 0.8 0.2 1.4
Cody Kelley 32 31.9 10.9 3.8 1.9 1.1 0.0 1.2
Brandon Armstrong 32 15.0 4.1 1.4 0.5 0.1 0.0 0.4
Tyler Chisom 32 12.8 4.0 2.3 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.9
Hunter Goodrick 25 12.3 3.5 2.7 0.8 0.2 0.0 0.5
Tasos Kamateros 13 6.1 2.6 1.5 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1
Kruz Perrott-Hunt 22 9.6 1.5 0.9 1.1 0.1 0.1 0.6
Simeon Jovic 13 3.9 0.5 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2
Caden Hoffman 6 2.8 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.2
Matt Johns 6 5.2 0.0 0.8 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.3

2019-2020 South Dakota Coyotes Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Todd Lee Head Coach 2018-2019 Associate Head Coach (Grand Canyon, 2014 to 2018)
Gameli Ahelegbe Assistant Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Brad Davidson Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (North Dakota, 2016 to 2018)
Luke DallaRiva Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Director of Basketball Operations (Grand Canyon, 2014 to 2018)
David Herbster Athletic Director 2013-2014 N/A
Bryan Boettcher Director of Sports Information 2012-2013 N/A
Casey Kasperbauer Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 N/A
Britni Waller Assistant Director of Sports Information 2015-2016 Sports Information Assistant (South Dakota, 2014 to 2015)
Ryan Hilgemann Assistant Director of Sports Information 2017-2018 Director of Sports Information (Black Hills State, 2014 to 2017)
Bruce Fischbach Director of Sports Medicine 1988-1989 N/A