2015-2016 Pepperdine Waves

2015-2016 Pepperdine Waves Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
23 Jonathan Allen Jr G 6-4 200 - Nashville (TN) United States Ravenwood High School
24 Hakeem Anchrum Fr F 6-6 225 - Birmingham (AL) United States Joseph Wheeler High School
5 Stacy Davis Sr F 6-6 235 Oct 11, 1994 Laveen (AZ) United States Betty Fairfax High School
13 Kameron Edwards Fr PF 6-6 230 - Etiwanda (CA) United States Etiwanda High School
12 Nate Gehring RS-So C 6-10 225 - Waukee (IA) United States Waukee High School
25 A.J. John So F 6-8 225 - Santa Rosa (CA) United States Maria Carrillo High School
34 Jake Johnson Sr F 6-10 220 - Reno (NV) United States Reno High School
44 Ryan Keenan Fr C 6-10 240 - Woodbury (MN) United States East Ridge High School
20 A.J. Lapray So G 6-5 190 - Salem (OR) United States Sprague High School
3 Jeremy Major Jr G 5-11 175 Sep 30, 1994 Pasadena (CA) United States Maranatha High School
30 Lamond Murray, Jr. Jr GF 6-5 200 Nov 11, 1994 Los Angeles (CA) United States Bishop Montgomery High School
21 Shawn Olden RS-So G 6-3 195 - Tulsa (OK) United States Union High School
45 Jett Raines Sr F 6-7 225 - Coppell (TX) United States Coppell High School
11 Atif Russell RS-Sr G 6-5 210 - Katy (TX) United States Seven Lakes High School
- Jamani Spencer Fr G 6-0 180 - Los Angeles (CA) United States Brewster Academy
0 Amadi Udenyi Jr G 6-1 195 - Oakland (CA) United States De La Salle High School
2 John Yi So G 5-9 160 - Yorba Linda (CA) United States El Dorado Adventist School

Recent Pepperdine Waves History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 16-18 (6-10) 8th (WCC) 4th Rnd N/A
2017-2018 6-26 (2-16) 10th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 9-22 (5-13) 8th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 18-14 (10-8) 4th (WCC) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2014-2015 18-14 (10-8) 4th (WCC) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2013-2014 15-16 (8-10) 5th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 12-18 (4-12) 7th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 9-19 (4-12) 7th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 12-21 (5-9) 6th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-24 (3-11) 6th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 9-23 (5-9) 6th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 11-21 (4-10) 6th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 8-23 (4-10) 7th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 7-20 (3-11) 8th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 17-14 (6-8) 5th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 16-15 (9-5) 2nd (WCC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 15-13 (7-7) 4th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2015-2016 Pepperdine Waves Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Stacy Davis NABC All-District (9) Second Team
Stacy Davis WCC All-Conference First Team
Lamond Murray, Jr. WCC All-Conference Second Team
Jett Raines WCC All-Conference Honorable Mention
Kameron Edwards WCC All-Freshman Team

2015-2016 Pepperdine Waves Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Major L. Murray, Jr. K. Edwards S. Davis J. Raines
Rotation A. Udenyi A. Lapray   A. John  
Rotation S. Olden        
Rotation J. Spencer        
Lim PT J. Yi A. Russell H. Anchrum J. Johnson R. Keenan
Lim PT   J. Allen      

2015-2016 Pepperdine Waves Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Lamond Murray, Jr. 32 31.7 16.5 5.4 0.9 0.9 0.5 1.2
Stacy Davis 32 34.2 15.0 9.1 2.0 0.6 0.6 2.2
Jett Raines 32 27.4 12.8 4.9 0.6 0.6 0.5 1.1
Jeremy Major 32 28.8 9.8 3.0 3.8 1.2 0.3 1.5
Shawn Olden 9 20.4 7.8 2.1 0.8 0.9 0.2 1.1
Kameron Edwards 32 24.2 7.2 4.2 1.2 0.8 0.3 1.7
Amadi Udenyi 32 24.0 4.9 2.1 4.5 1.0 0.0 1.5
Atif Russell 6 9.2 3.5 2.0 0.7 0.2 0.0 0.2
A.J. Lapray 14 12.2 2.9 1.3 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.5
A.J. John 31 11.6 2.0 2.5 0.2 0.2 0.5 0.7
Jake Johnson 12 4.8 1.0 0.5 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.2
Jamani Spencer 1 16.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 2.0
Hakeem Anchrum 8 4.8 0.9 1.0 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.1
Jonathan Allen 16 7.6 0.6 1.1 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.2
Ryan Keenan 10 4.1 0.5 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.3
John Yi 1 7.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 1.0

2015-2016 Pepperdine Waves Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Marty Wilson Head Coach 2011-2012 Associate Head Coach (Pepperdine, 2008 to 2011)
Mark Amaral Associate Head Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Bryant Moore Assistant Coach 2011-2012 Basketball Operations Assistant (Sacramento State, 2010 to 2011)
John Impelman Assistant Coach 2013-2014 Director of Operations (Pepperdine, 2011 to 2013)
Steve Potts Athletic Director 2011-2012 N/A
Matt Young Director of Strength and Conditioning 2009-2010 N/A
Sam Stapleton Graduate Manager 2015-2016 N/A
Kevin Wright Head Athletic Trainer 2009-2010 N/A
Justin Ericson Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A