2017-2018 Pepperdine Waves

2017-2018 Pepperdine Waves Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
41 Matthew Atewe Sr FC 6-9 250 Mar 7, 1994 Brampton Canada Notre Dame Preparatory
11 Trae Berhow Fr G 6-5 195 - Watertown (MN) United States Watertown-Mayer High School
2 Eric Cooper, Jr. Jr SG 6-3 190 Jun 16, 1995 La Verne (CA) United States La Verne Lutheran
12 Darnell Dunn Jr F 6-6 205 Jan 19, 1997 Kinston (NC) United States Kinston High School
20 Kameron Edwards So PF 6-6 230 - Etiwanda (CA) United States Etiwanda High School
21 Knox Hellums So SF 6-5 190 - Tomball (TX) United States Concordia Lutheran High School
34 Kevin Hempy Sr F 6-6 200 - Santa Barbara (CA) United States San Marcos High School
1 Elijah Lee So PG 5-11 165 - Houston (TX) United States Houston Christian High School
33 Erik Mailliard RS-Fr C 6-10 210 - Dallas (TX) United States Parish Episcopal School
15 Caleb Martin So G 6-2 190 - Los Angeles (CA) United States The Buckley School
22 Harrison Meads Jr F 6-7 215 - New Plymouth New Zealand New Plymouth Boys' High School
4 Colbey Ross Fr PG 6-1 180 - Aurora (CO) United States Eaglecrest High School
5 Jade' Smith Fr PG 6-4 190 Mar 30, 1999 Oakland (CA) United States St. Joseph Notre Dame High School
31 Nolan Taylor So PF 6-7 260 - Keller (TX) United States Keller Central High School
0 Amadi Udenyi Sr G 6-1 195 - Oakland (CA) United States De La Salle High School
3 Michael Wexler RS-Fr G 5-11 175 - Plymouth (MN) United States Benilde-St. Margaret's
32 Kaijae Yee-Stephens Fr SG 6-1 190 - Santa Cruz (CA) United States Santa Cruz High School

Recent Pepperdine Waves History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 16-18 (6-10) 8th (WCC) 4th Rnd N/A
2017-2018 6-26 (2-16) 10th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 9-22 (5-13) 8th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 18-14 (10-8) 4th (WCC) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2014-2015 18-14 (10-8) 4th (WCC) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2013-2014 15-16 (8-10) 5th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 12-18 (4-12) 7th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 9-19 (4-12) 7th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 12-21 (5-9) 6th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-24 (3-11) 6th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 9-23 (5-9) 6th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 11-21 (4-10) 6th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 8-23 (4-10) 7th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 7-20 (3-11) 8th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 17-14 (6-8) 5th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 16-15 (9-5) 2nd (WCC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 15-13 (7-7) 4th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2017-2018 Pepperdine Waves Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Colbey Ross WCC All-Conference Honorable Mention
Colbey Ross WCC All-Freshman Team

2017-2018 Pepperdine Waves Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters C. Ross A. Udenyi T. Berhow K. Edwards M. Atewe
Rotation J. Smith E. Cooper, Jr. D. Dunn    
Rotation     K. Hellums    
Lim PT E. Lee K. Yee-Stephens K. Hempy H. Meads N. Taylor
Lim PT   C. Martin      

2017-2018 Pepperdine Waves Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Kameron Edwards 23 29.2 14.7 6.4 1.1 0.8 0.3 2.0
Colbey Ross 32 31.8 14.0 3.0 5.6 1.0 0.2 2.8
Eric Cooper, Jr. 19 28.2 13.2 1.8 1.3 0.5 0.0 0.9
Trae Berhow 30 30.5 10.0 5.7 0.9 0.6 0.1 1.1
Nolan Taylor 15 19.9 8.9 4.0 0.9 0.2 0.3 0.7
Matthew Atewe 28 20.0 6.8 6.0 0.4 0.3 0.9 1.4
Darnell Dunn 32 16.3 6.4 2.6 0.6 0.3 0.2 1.2
Knox Hellums 27 14.3 4.5 1.5 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.2
Jade' Smith 24 16.6 3.9 2.6 1.2 0.9 0.2 0.9
Harrison Meads 23 13.0 3.3 2.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.5
Amadi Udenyi 28 22.1 3.2 1.7 3.4 0.6 0.0 1.9
Kaijae Yee-Stephens 10 9.2 2.4 0.7 0.6 0.1 0.0 0.1
Elijah Lee 11 7.5 1.1 0.7 0.4 0.3 0.0 0.7
Kevin Hempy 10 4.7 0.5 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.2
Caleb Martin 2 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5

2017-2018 Pepperdine Waves Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Marty Wilson Head Coach 2011-2012 Associate Head Coach (Pepperdine, 2008 to 2011)
Mark Amaral Associate Head Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Bryant Moore Associate Head Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Pepperdine, 2011 to 2017)
John Impelman Assistant Coach 2013-2014 Director of Operations (Pepperdine, 2011 to 2013)
Steve Potts Athletic Director 2011-2012 N/A
Matt Young Director of Strength and Conditioning 2009-2010 N/A
Brandon Veltri Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Director of Basketball Operations (UC Santa Barbara, 2015 to 2017)
Kevin Wright Head Athletic Trainer 2009-2010 N/A
Justin Ericson Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A