2020-2021 Pepperdine Waves

2020-2021 Pepperdine Waves Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
0 Sedrick Altman So PG 6-2 180 - Ontario (CA) United States Colony High Schol
10 Andre Ball So SF 6-7 190 Jul 9, 2000 Chino Hills (CA) United States Chino Hills High School
13 Malachy Caffrey Fr G 6-1 175 - Yakima (WA) United States La Salle High School
33 Skylar Chavez Sr GF 6-5 185 - Woodacre (CA) United States Sir Francis Drake High School
24 Kene Chukwuka Sr FC 6-9 225 Oct 28, 1996 Stockholm Sweden Soderslatt School
22 Majok Deng Fr SF 6-5 190 - Tucson (AZ) United States Salpointe Catholic High School
15 Kessler Edwards Jr SG 6-8 200 Aug 9, 2000 Etiwanda (CA) United States Etiwanda High School
44 Robbie Heath So PG 6-3 180 - Melbourne Australia Abington Senior High School
12 Kendall Munson Fr F 6-8 210 - Puyallup (WA) United States Garfield High School
34 Victor Ohia Obioha Jr C 6-9 205 - Owerri Nigeria Hillcrest High School
25 Everett Perrot So F 6-6 215 - Elk Grove (CA) United States Christian Brothers High School
2 Darryl Polk, Jr. Jr PG 5-9 155 - Long Beach (CA) United States Long Beach Polytechnic High School
4 Colbey Ross Sr PG 6-1 180 Oct 22, 1998 Aurora (CO) United States Eaglecrest High School
5 Jade' Smith Jr PG 6-4 190 Mar 30, 1999 Oakland (CA) United States St. Joseph Notre Dame High School
3 Michael Wexler Jr G 5-11 175 - Plymouth (MN) United States Benilde-St. Margaret's
14 Jay Yoon Jr G 6-4 195 - Arcadia (CA) United States Arcadia High School
31 Jan Zidek So F 6-9 240 Dec 13, 1999 Prague Czech Republic N/A

Recent Pepperdine Waves History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2020-2021 15-12 (7-6) 4th (WCC) 4th Rnd CBI Champion
2019-2020 16-16 (8-8) 6th (WCC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 16-18 (6-10) 8th (WCC) 4th Rnd N/A
2017-2018 6-26 (2-16) 10th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 9-22 (5-13) 8th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 18-14 (10-8) 4th (WCC) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2014-2015 18-14 (10-8) 4th (WCC) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2013-2014 15-16 (8-10) 5th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 12-18 (4-12) 7th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 9-19 (4-12) 7th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 12-21 (5-9) 6th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-24 (3-11) 6th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 9-23 (5-9) 6th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 11-21 (4-10) 6th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 8-23 (4-10) 7th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 7-20 (3-11) 8th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 17-14 (6-8) 5th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 16-15 (9-5) 2nd (WCC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 15-13 (7-7) 4th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2020-2021 Pepperdine Waves Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Colbey Ross NABC All-District (9) First Team
Kessler Edwards NABC All-District (9) Second Team
Kessler Edwards WCC All-Conference First Team
Colbey Ross WCC All-Conference First Team
Colbey Ross WCC All-Tournament Team
Kessler Edwards WCC Player of the Week (Jan 25, 2021)
Colbey Ross WCC Player of the Week (Feb 8, 2021)
Kessler Edwards College Basketball Invitational MVP

2020-2021 Pepperdine Waves Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters C. Ross J. Smith M. Deng K. Edwards V. Ohia Obioha
Rotation D. Polk, Jr. S. Altman   K. Munson K. Chukwuka
Rotation       J. Zidek  
Lim PT R. Heath J. Yoon S. Chavez    
Lim PT   M. Wexler A. Ball    
Lim PT   M. Caffrey E. Perrot    

2020-2021 Pepperdine Waves Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Colbey Ross 27 37.6 17.5 4.1 7.7 1.1 0.3 3.8
Kessler Edwards 27 34.0 17.2 6.8 1.2 1.0 1.2 1.8
Jan Zidek 22 21.3 9.4 3.5 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.8
Jade' Smith 27 25.9 8.4 3.6 2.1 1.4 0.2 2.1
Sedrick Altman 26 27.9 8.1 3.3 2.1 0.8 0.5 1.4
Kene Chukwuka 19 23.6 6.6 5.1 1.2 0.6 0.3 0.9
Victor Ohia Obioha 20 15.1 5.6 4.2 0.1 0.7 0.6 1.1
Kendall Munson 15 11.3 4.2 2.1 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.7
Robbie Heath 7 12.9 4.1 1.4 0.9 0.1 0.1 1.0
Darryl Polk, Jr. 22 16.6 3.9 2.1 1.5 0.8 0.0 0.7
Andre Ball 12 14.7 2.8 2.2 0.7 0.2 0.2 0.7
Majok Deng 13 7.3 2.6 1.5 0.1 0.3 0.1 0.2
Jay Yoon 8 1.9 0.9 0.6 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0
Michael Wexler 3 1.3 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.7
Malachy Caffrey 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Everett Perrot 3 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2020-2021 Pepperdine Waves Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Lorenzo Romar Head Coach 2018-2019 Associate Head Coach (Arizona, 2017 to 2018)
Ken Bone Associate Head Coach 2018-2019 Associate Head Coach (Montana, 2014 to 2016)
Curtis Allen Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Washington State, 2010 to 2018)
Gerald Brown Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Director of Basketball Operations (Pepperdine, 2018 to 2019)
Tochi Oti Video Coordinator 2018-2019 N/A
Steve Potts Athletic Director 2011-2012 N/A
Matt Young Director of Strength and Conditioning 2009-2010 N/A
John Impelman Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Pepperdine, 2013 to 2018)
Amadi Udenyi Graduate Manager 2019-2020 N/A
Kevin Wright Head Athletic Trainer 2009-2010 N/A
Justin Ericson Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Sarah Otteman Director of Communications 2020-2021 Assistant Director of Communications (Pepperdine, 2015 to 2020)
?>