2001-2002 UTEP Miners

2001-2002 UTEP Miners Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Alex Anthis Fr G 6-3 195 Mar 5, 1981 Athens Greece N/A
- Brandon Clausen Fr SG 6-6 195 Mar 12, 1982 Mesa (AZ) United States Highland High School
- Eugene Costello So G 5-10 165 Nov 15, 1980 New Orleans (LA) United States N/A
- Joe Devance Fr SF 6-8 215 Feb 19, 1982 Honolulu (HI) United States Burges High School
- Nick Enzweiler So SF 6-6 230 Feb 21, 1982 Moraga (CA) United States Campolindo High School
- Antone Jarrell So F 6-6 220 Aug 13, 1982 Portland (OR) United States Jefferson High School
- Victor Luces Sr G 6-1 170 Jan 26, 1977 Barcelona Venezuela N/A
- Luke Martin Fr PG 5-11 165 Jan 22, 1981 Sydney Australia N/A
- Chris Neal So G 6-2 175 Apr 12, 1980 Vancouver (WA) United States N/A
- Leonard Owens So SF 6-6 190 Jan 3, 1980 Salisbury (NC) United States Salisbury High School
- Filiberto Rivera Fr G 6-2 175 Sep 28, 1982 Carolina (PR) Puerto Rico / United States Mercy Soto
- Roy Smallwood Jr SF 6-6 210 May 26, 1981 Houston (TX) United States N/A
- Brian Stewart Sr C 6-10 250 Apr 10, 1979 Tucson (AZ) United States N/A
- Justino Victoriano So F 6-9 220 Feb 28, 1980 Luanda Angola N/A

Recent UTEP Miners History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 8-21 (3-15) 14th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2017-2018 11-20 (6-12) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-17 (12-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-11 (13-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (12-4) 5th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 18-14 (10-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-17 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 25-10 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 26-7 (15-1) 1st (C-USA) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-14 (10-6) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CBI Runner Up
2007-2008 19-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2006-2007 14-17 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-10 (11-3) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 27-8 (14-4) 2nd (WAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2003-2004 24-8 (13-5) 1st (WAC) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 6-24 (3-15) 10th (WAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2001-2002 UTEP Miners Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Eugene Costello Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team

2001-2002 UTEP Miners Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Ryan Carr Assistant Coach 1999-2000 Video Coordinator (Indiana Pacers, 1997 to 1999)
Bob Stull Athletic Director 1998-1999 N/A