The Summit League Men's Basketball Tournament Awards

The Summit League Tournament MVP

Season Player School Pos Ht Wt Class Birth Date Birth City Prep/High School
2018-2019 Vinnie Shahid North Dakota State G 5-11 190 Jr N/A Minneapolis, Minnesota Hopkins High School
2017-2018 Mike Daum South Dakota State F 6-9 235 Jr Oct 30, 1995 Kimball, Nebraska Kimball High School
2016-2017 Mike Daum South Dakota State F 6-9 235 So Oct 30, 1995 Kimball, Nebraska Kimball High School
2015-2016 Mike Daum South Dakota State F 6-9 235 Fr Oct 30, 1995 Kimball, Nebraska Kimball High School
2014-2015 Lawrence Alexander North Dakota State G 6-3 190 Sr Oct 22, 1991 Peoria, Illinois Manual High School
2013-2014 Taylor Braun North Dakota State G 6-7 210 Sr Jul 6, 1991 Newberg, Oregon Newberg High School
2012-2013 Nate Wolters South Dakota State PG 6-4 190 Sr May 15, 1991 St. Cloud, Minnesota St. Cloud High Tech High School
2011-2012 Nate Wolters South Dakota State PG 6-4 190 Jr May 15, 1991 St. Cloud, Minnesota St. Cloud High Tech High School
2010-2011 Keith Benson Oakland C 6-11 240 Sr Aug 13, 1988 Farmington Hills, Michigan Detroit Country Day School
2009-2010 Derick Nelson Oakland F 6-5 236 Sr Mar 31, 1986 Lansing, Michigan Bridgton Academy
2008-2009 Ben Woodside North Dakota State PG 5-11 185 Sr Jul 1, 1985 Albert Lea, Minnesota Albert Lea High School
2007-2008 Moses Ehambe Oral Roberts GF 6-6 215 Sr May 22, 1986 Arlington, Texas Mansfield Summit High School
2006-2007 Ken Tutt Oral Roberts PG 6-1 200 Sr Oct 3, 1984 Garland, Texas South Garland High School
2005-2006 Ken Tutt Oral Roberts PG 6-1 200 Jr Oct 3, 1984 Garland, Texas South Garland High School
2004-2005 Rawle Marshall Oakland SF 6-7 190 Sr Feb 20, 1982 Georgetown, Demerara-Mahaica Mackenzie High School
2003-2004 Odell Bradley IUPUI F 6-4 240 Sr Sep 6, 1981 Nashville, Tennessee N/A
2002-2003 Josh Murray IUPUI F 6-7 215 Sr Nov 14, 1979 Indianapolis, Indiana N/A
2001-2002 Milo Stovall N/A G 6-3 204 Sr Jul 28, 1979 Kalamazoo, Michigan Kalamazoo Central High School
2000-2001 Fred House Dixie State SG 6-5 210 Sr Jan 4, 1978 Valdosta, Georgia Ellison High School
1999-2000 Lubos Barton Valparaiso PF 6-6 230 Sr Apr 7, 1980 Ceska Lipa, Liberec N/A
1998-1999 Milo Stovall N/A G 6-3 204 Sr Jul 28, 1979 Kalamazoo, Michigan Kalamazoo Central High School
1997-1998 Bryce Drew Valparaiso SG 6-2 185 Sr Sep 21, 1974 Baton Rouge, Louisiana Valparaiso High School
1996-1997 Janthony Joseph N/A F 6-9 215 Sr N/A Miami, Florida N/A
1995-1996 Bryce Drew Valparaiso SG 6-2 185 Sr Sep 21, 1974 Baton Rouge, Louisiana Valparaiso High School
1994-1995 Bryce Drew Valparaiso SG 6-2 185 Sr Sep 21, 1974 Baton Rouge, Louisiana Valparaiso High School
1993-1994 Sherell Ford Illinois-Chicago F 6-7 210 Sr Aug 26, 1972 Baton Rouge, Louisiana Proviso East High School

The Summit League All-Tournament Team

Season Player School Pos Ht Wt Class Birth Date Birth City Prep/High School
2018-2019 John Konchar Fort Wayne G 6-5 210 Sr Mar 22, 1996 Chicago, Illinois Community High School
2018-2019 Tyson Ward North Dakota State SG 6-6 190 Jr Jul 26, 1997 Tampa, Florida Tampa Preparatory School
2018-2019 Vinnie Shahid North Dakota State G 5-11 190 Jr N/A Minneapolis, Minnesota Hopkins High School
2018-2019 Mitchell Hahn Omaha F 6-8 210 Sr Oct 23, 1995 Fremont, Nebraska Fremont High School
2018-2019 Zach Jackson Omaha G 6-5 185 Sr Aug 13, 1997 Wichita, Kansas Wichita High School East
2017-2018 Mike Daum South Dakota State F 6-9 235 Jr Oct 30, 1995 Kimball, Nebraska Kimball High School
2017-2018 David Jenkins South Dakota State SG 6-2 200 Fr May 8, 1998 Tacoma, Washington Sunrise Christian Academy
2017-2018 Paul Miller North Dakota State G 6-6 205 Sr Jul 28, 1996 Waukesha, Wisconsin Kettle Moraine High School
2017-2018 Matt Mooney South Dakota G 6-3 200 Jr Feb 7, 1995 Chicago, Illinois Air Force Prep Academy
2017-2018 John Konchar Fort Wayne G 6-5 210 Jr Mar 22, 1996 Chicago, Illinois Community High School
2016-2017 Matt Mooney South Dakota G 6-3 200 So Feb 7, 1995 Chicago, Illinois Air Force Prep Academy
2016-2017 Reed Tellinghuisen South Dakota State GF 6-7 215 Jr N/A Sac City, Iowa Sac City High School
2016-2017 Tre'Shawn Thurman Omaha F 6-7 230 Jr Dec 15, 1995 Omaha, Nebraska Omaha Central High School
2016-2017 Mike Daum South Dakota State F 6-9 235 So Oct 30, 1995 Kimball, Nebraska Kimball High School
2016-2017 Tra-Deon Hollins Omaha G 6-2 195 Sr Aug 22, 1995 Omaha, Nebraska Omaha Central High School
2015-2016 Mike Daum South Dakota State F 6-9 235 Fr Oct 30, 1995 Kimball, Nebraska Kimball High School
2015-2016 Carlin Dupree North Dakota State G 6-3 190 Jr Jun 10, 1995 Milwaukee, Wisconsin Bay View High School
2015-2016 Max Landis Fort Wayne G 6-2 185 Sr Feb 2, 1993 Indianapolis, Indiana Perry Meridian High School
2015-2016 Deondre Parks South Dakota State G 6-1 194 Sr Oct 30, 1992 Flint, Michigan Kingdom Christian Academy
2015-2016 Joe Rosga Denver SG 6-3 175 Fr Mar 30, 1997 Minneapolis, Minnesota Cretin Derham Hall High School
2014-2015 A.J. Jacobson North Dakota State G 6-6 210 Fr Aug 2, 1994 Fargo, North Dakota Shanley High School
2014-2015 Obi Emegano Oral Roberts GF 6-3 215 Jr Apr 29, 1993 Edmond, Oklahoma Edmond Memorial High School
2014-2015 Deondre Parks South Dakota State G 6-1 194 Jr Oct 30, 1992 Flint, Michigan Kingdom Christian Academy
2014-2015 Cody Larson South Dakota State F 6-9 235 Sr Nov 21, 1991 Sioux Falls, South Dakota Roosevelt High School
2014-2015 Lawrence Alexander North Dakota State G 6-3 190 Sr Oct 22, 1991 Peoria, Illinois Manual High School
2013-2014 Taylor Braun North Dakota State G 6-7 210 Sr Jul 6, 1991 Newberg, Oregon Newberg High School
2013-2014 Pierre Bland Fort Wayne G 6-2 215 Sr Aug 18, 1992 Jacksonville, Florida Robert E. Lee High School
2013-2014 Marshall Bjorklund North Dakota State F 6-8 240 Sr Aug 24, 1991 Arlington, Minnesota Sibley East High School
2013-2014 Luis Jacobo Fort Wayne F 6-5 215 Sr Jan 7, 1991 Winter Springs, Florida Winter Springs High School
2013-2014 TrayVonn Wright North Dakota State F 6-7 180 Sr Dec 26, 1991 Waterloo, Iowa Waterloo West High School
2012-2013 Frank Gaines Fort Wayne G 6-3 195 Sr Jul 7, 1990 Fort Lauderdale, Florida Boyd H. Anderson High School
2012-2013 Tony Fiegen South Dakota State SF 6-7 220 Sr N/A Madison, South Dakota Madison High School
2012-2013 Jordan Dykstra South Dakota State F 6-8 225 Jr Aug 2, 1990 Rock Valley, Iowa Rock Valley High School
2012-2013 Taylor Braun North Dakota State G 6-7 210 Jr Jul 6, 1991 Newberg, Oregon Newberg High School
2012-2013 Nate Wolters South Dakota State PG 6-4 190 Sr May 15, 1991 St. Cloud, Minnesota St. Cloud High Tech High School
2011-2012 Nate Wolters South Dakota State PG 6-4 190 Jr May 15, 1991 St. Cloud, Minnesota St. Cloud High Tech High School
2011-2012 Ceola Clark Western Illinois G 6-3 190 Jr Jan 13, 1989 Gurnee, Illinois Warren High School
2011-2012 Terell Parks Western Illinois F 6-8 250 Jr Feb 25, 1991 Beloit, Wisconsin Beloit Memorial High School
2011-2012 Jordan Dykstra South Dakota State F 6-8 225 So Aug 2, 1990 Rock Valley, Iowa Rock Valley High School
2011-2012 Jackson Stevenett Southern Utah F 6-4 185 Jr Mar 8, 1990 Kaysville, Utah Davis High School
2010-2011 Keith Benson Oakland C 6-11 240 Sr Aug 13, 1988 Farmington Hills, Michigan Detroit Country Day School
2010-2011 Reggie Hamilton Oakland G 5-11 176 Jr May 23, 1989 Chicago, Illinois Thornwood High School
2010-2011 Dominique Morrison Oral Roberts F 6-6 213 Jr Nov 29, 1989 Kansas City, Missouri Raytown South High School
2010-2011 LeRoy Nobles IUPUI SF 6-5 195 Sr Nov 16, 1987 Louisville, Kentucky Louisville Male High School
2010-2011 Nate Wolters South Dakota State PG 6-4 190 So May 15, 1991 St. Cloud, Minnesota St. Cloud High Tech High School
2009-2010 Johnathon Jones Oakland G 6-0 160 Sr May 1, 1988 Okemos, Michigan Okemos High School
2009-2010 Derick Nelson Oakland F 6-5 236 Sr Mar 31, 1986 Lansing, Michigan Bridgton Academy
2009-2010 Alex Young IUPUI F 6-5 212 So Oct 17, 1989 Indianapolis, Indiana Northwest High School
2009-2010 Keith Benson Oakland C 6-11 240 Jr Aug 13, 1988 Farmington Hills, Michigan Detroit Country Day School
2009-2010 Robert Glenn IUPUI SF 6-7 200 Sr Oct 7, 1987 Indianapolis, Indiana Ben Davis High School
2008-2009 Keith Benson Oakland C 6-11 240 So Aug 13, 1988 Farmington Hills, Michigan Detroit Country Day School
2008-2009 Erik Kangas Oakland G 6-3 205 Sr Jul 17, 1987 DeWitt, Michigan DeWitt High School
2008-2009 Johnathon Jones Oakland G 6-0 160 Jr May 1, 1988 Okemos, Michigan Okemos High School
2008-2009 Brett Winkelman North Dakota State SF 6-6 220 Sr Jan 30, 1986 Morris, Minnesota Morris Area High School
2008-2009 Ben Woodside North Dakota State PG 5-11 185 Sr Jul 1, 1985 Albert Lea, Minnesota Albert Lea High School
2007-2008 Robert Jarvis Oral Roberts G 5-11 185 Jr Apr 24, 1987 Humble, Texas Humble High School
2007-2008 Derick Nelson Oakland F 6-5 236 Jr Mar 31, 1986 Lansing, Michigan Bridgton Academy
2007-2008 Jaraun Burrows Fort Wayne F 6-8 205 Sr Sep 4, 1985 Nassau, Exuma N/A
2007-2008 Moses Ehambe Oral Roberts GF 6-6 215 Sr May 22, 1986 Arlington, Texas Mansfield Summit High School
2007-2008 George Hill IUPUI G 6-3 188 Jr May 4, 1986 Indianapolis, Indiana Broad Ripple High School
2006-2007 Dee Ayuba UMKC F 6-6 225 So Mar 22, 1986 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma N/A
2006-2007 Erik Kangas Oakland G 6-3 205 So Jul 17, 1987 DeWitt, Michigan DeWitt High School
2006-2007 Vova Severovas Oakland F 6-6 225 Sr Apr 2, 1985 Vilnius, Vilnius Wylie E. Groves High School
2006-2007 Ken Tutt Oral Roberts PG 6-1 200 Sr Oct 3, 1984 Garland, Texas South Garland High School
2006-2007 Caleb Green Oral Roberts PF 6-8 238 Sr Jul 10, 1985 Tulsa, Oklahoma Memorial High School
2005-2006 Ken Tutt Oral Roberts PG 6-1 200 Jr Oct 3, 1984 Garland, Texas South Garland High School
2005-2006 Caleb Green Oral Roberts PF 6-8 238 Jr Jul 10, 1985 Tulsa, Oklahoma Memorial High School
2005-2006 George Hill IUPUI G 6-3 188 So May 4, 1986 Indianapolis, Indiana Broad Ripple High School
2005-2006 Larry Owens Oral Roberts SF 6-7 215 Sr Jan 8, 1983 Mesa, Arizona Westwood High School
2005-2006 Royce Parran Chicago State PG 5-9 160 Jr Aug 4, 1985 Chicago, Illinois Lincoln Park High School
2004-2005 Caleb Green Oral Roberts PF 6-8 238 So Jul 10, 1985 Tulsa, Oklahoma Memorial High School
2004-2005 Rawle Marshall Oakland SF 6-7 190 Sr Feb 20, 1982 Georgetown, Demerara-Mahaica Mackenzie High School
2004-2005 Andrew Meloy Oral Roberts GF 6-5 200 Jr May 5, 1982 Houston, Texas Sweetwater Christian High School
2004-2005 Cortney Scott Oakland F 6-6 260 Sr Jul 14, 1982 Lansing, Michigan Waverly High School
2004-2005 Ken Tutt Oral Roberts PG 6-1 200 So Oct 3, 1984 Garland, Texas South Garland High School
2003-2004 Michael Watson UMKC PG 6-1 185 Sr Dec 24, 1980 Kansas City, Missouri N/A
2003-2004 Ali Berdiel Valparaiso GF 6-6 200 Jr Dec 14, 1983 Ponce, Puerto Rico Andrean High School
2003-2004 Odell Bradley IUPUI F 6-4 240 Sr Sep 6, 1981 Nashville, Tennessee N/A
2003-2004 Joaquim Gomes Valparaiso F 6-8 220 Sr Dec 23, 1980 Luanda, Luanda N/A
2003-2004 Dan Oppland Valparaiso F 6-8 225 So Jan 7, 1984 St. Louis, Missouri Whitfield High School
2002-2003 Raitis Grafs Valparaiso C 6-8 235 Sr Jun 12, 1981 Riga, Riga N/A
2002-2003 Josh Mullins IUPUI F 6-5 225 So N/A Greenfield, Indiana Greenfield High School
2002-2003 Josh Murray IUPUI F 6-7 215 Sr Nov 14, 1979 Indianapolis, Indiana N/A
2002-2003 David Palmer Southern Utah F 6-7 210 Jr Jan 12, 1982 Robbins, California N/A
2002-2003 Michael Watson UMKC PG 6-1 185 Jr Dec 24, 1980 Kansas City, Missouri N/A
2001-2002 Stalin Ortiz Three Rivers SG 6-3 190 Sr Feb 8, 1981 Cali, Valle del Cauca N/A
2001-2002 Charles Price IUPUI F 6-8 210 Sr N/A Indianapolis, Indiana N/A
2001-2002 Milo Stovall N/A G 6-3 204 Sr Jul 28, 1979 Kalamazoo, Michigan Kalamazoo Central High School
2001-2002 Tyrone Tiggs Northwest Florida State College G 5-11 175 Sr Feb 11, 1981 Two Egg, Florida N/A
2001-2002 Michael Watson UMKC PG 6-1 185 Sr Dec 24, 1980 Kansas City, Missouri N/A