America East Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2003-2004 America East Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 5 - 13, 2004
Champions:#2 Vermont
Runner-Up:#4 Maine
MVP/MOP:Taylor Coppenrath (Vermont, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Taylor Coppenrath (Vermont, Jr.), Eric Dobson (Maine, Sr.), D.J. Munir (Stony Brook, Sr.), Germain Njila (Vermont, So.), T.J. Sorrentine (Vermont, So.)
Championship Venue:Patrick Gym (Burlington, VT)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Bob Adams, Gary Agger, Richard Antonelli, Jeffery Bryant, Fran Connolly, Paul Faia, Rich Giallella, John Gwynn, John Hughes, Bill Laubenstein, Alan Libardoni, Rick Mansur, Tim O'Brien, Robert Patey, Ray Perrone, Jeff Plunkett, Gary Pucino, John Regan, Jeff Smith, Jack Sweeney, Ben Vasconcells

2003-2004 America East Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Eric Dobson (Maine, Sr.) (44)
Total Rebounds:Eric Dobson (Maine, Sr.) (26)
Total Assists:Eric Dobson (Maine, Sr.) (25)
Total Steals:Kevin Reed (Maine, So.) (11)
Total Blocks:Martin Klimes (Vermont, Fr.) (5)
Total Minutes:T.J. Sorrentine (Vermont, So.) (113)
Total FIC:Eric Dobson (Maine, Sr.) (44.1)
Total Fouls:Cori Spencer (Stony Brook, So.) (10), Martin Klimes (Vermont, Fr.) (10), Germain Njila (Vermont, So.) (10)
Total Turnovers:Eric Dobson (Maine, Sr.) (11), T.J. Sorrentine (Vermont, So.) (11)
Total FGs:Kevin Reed (Maine, So.) (15), T.J. Sorrentine (Vermont, So.) (15)
Total 3PM:T.J. Sorrentine (Vermont, So.) (9)
Total FTs:Germain Njila (Vermont, So.) (15)

2003-2004 America East Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
8 Stony Brook 65
9 UMBC 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7 New Hampshire 43
10 Albany 38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quarterfinals
 
1 Boston University 58
8 Stony Brook 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Maine 79
5 Binghamton 77
2 Vermont 58
7 New Hampshire 50
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Northeastern 74
6 Hartford 79
Semifinals
 
 
 
4 Maine 78
8 Stony Brook 54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Vermont 61
6 Hartford 48
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Vermont 72
4 Maine 53

2003-2004 America East Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Boston University 24  82.76% 17  94.44%
2 Vermont 21  72.41% 15  83.33%
3 Northeastern 19  11  63.33% 13  72.22%
4 Maine 20  68.97% 12  66.67%
5 Binghamton 14  17  45.16% 10  55.56%
6 Hartford 12  17  41.38% 12  33.33%
7 New Hampshire 10  20  33.33% 13  27.78%
8 Stony Brook 10  20  33.33% 13  27.78%
9 UMBC 21  25.00% 14  22.22%
10 Albany 23  17.86% 15  16.67%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2003-2004 America East Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 5, 2004 #9 UMBC (L) #8 Stony Brook (W) 59-65 Walter Brown Arena PTS: 16. D.J. Munir
REB: 7. Mike Konopka
AST: 3. Mike Popoko
PTS: 20. Rob Gogerty
REB: 5. Kareem Washington
AST: 3. Kareem Washington
Mar 5, 2004 #10 Albany (L) #7 New Hampshire (W) 38-43 Walter Brown Arena PTS: 11. Blagoj Janev
REB: 8. Ben Sturgill
AST: 6. Jermaine Anderson
PTS: 18. Aquawasi St. Hillaire
REB: 12. Aquawasi St. Hillaire
AST: 4. Jon Iati
Mar 6, 2004 #8 Stony Brook (W) #1 Boston University (L) 62-58 Walter Brown Arena PTS: 13. Rashad Bell
REB: 6. Rashad Bell
AST: 6. Shaun Wynn
PTS: 15. Cori Spencer
REB: 5. Mitchell Beauford
AST: 3. D.J. Munir
Mar 6, 2004 #6 Hartford (W) #3 Northeastern (L) 79-74 Walter Brown Arena PTS: 36. Marcus Barnes
REB: 9. Sylbrin Robinson
AST: 6. J.J. Barea
PTS: 18. Aaron Cook
REB: 11. Bo Taylor
AST: 4. Rich Baker
Mar 6, 2004 #5 Binghamton (L) #4 Maine (W) 77-79 Walter Brown Arena PTS: 22. Eric Dobson
REB: 9. Eric Dobson
AST: 9. Eric Dobson
PTS: 20. Nick Billings
REB: 9. Nick Billings
AST: 6. Billy Williams
Mar 6, 2004 #7 New Hampshire (L) #2 Vermont (W) 50-58 Walter Brown Arena PTS: 19. T.J. Sorrentine
REB: 11. Germain Njila
AST: 4. T.J. Sorrentine
PTS: 12. Ben Sturgill
REB: 8. Marcus Bullock
AST: 4. Marcus Bullock
Mar 7, 2004 #6 Hartford (L) #2 Vermont (W) 48-61 Walter Brown Arena PTS: 18. T.J. Sorrentine
REB: 7. Martin Klimes
AST: 5. T.J. Sorrentine
PTS: 17. Aaron Cook
REB: 7. Bo Taylor
AST: 3. Charles Ford
Mar 7, 2004 #8 Stony Brook (L) #4 Maine (W) 54-78 Walter Brown Arena PTS: 17. Kevin Reed
REB: 8. Joe Campbell
AST: 8. Eric Dobson
PTS: 14. Cori Spencer
REB: 8. Mike Orfini
AST: 3. Hendrik Feist
Mar 13, 2004 #4 Maine (L) #2 Vermont (W) 53-72 Patrick Gym PTS: 43. Taylor Coppenrath
REB: 13. Taylor Coppenrath
AST: 5. Martin Klimes
PTS: 11. Eric Dobson
REB: 10. Eric Dobson
AST: 8. Eric Dobson