Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2021-2022 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 9 - 13, 2022
Champions:#6 Richmond
Runner-Up:#1 Davidson
MVP/MOP:Jacob Gilyard (Richmond, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Jacob Gilyard (Richmond, Sr.), Grant Golden (Richmond, Sr.), Foster Loyer (Davidson, Jr.), Luka Brajkovic (Davidson, Sr.), DaRon Holmes II (Dayton, Fr.)
Championship Venue:Capital One Arena (Washington, DC)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Jeff Clark, Brian Dorsey, Brett Hampton

2021-2022 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Jacob Gilyard (Richmond, Sr.) (79)
Total Rebounds:Tyler Burton (Richmond, Jr.) (39)
Total Assists:Yuri Collins (Saint Louis, Jr.) (19)
Total Steals:Jacob Gilyard (Richmond, Sr.) (16)
Total Blocks:Clifton Moore (La Salle, Sr.) (6), DaRon Holmes II (Dayton, Fr.) (6)
Total Minutes:Jacob Gilyard (Richmond, Sr.) (160)
Total FIC:Jacob Gilyard (Richmond, Sr.) (59.0)
Total Fouls:Andre Gustavson (Richmond, Sr.) (14)
Total Turnovers:Yuri Collins (Saint Louis, Jr.) (12)
Total FGs:Jacob Gilyard (Richmond, Sr.) (24)
Total 3PM:Jacob Gilyard (Richmond, Sr.) (14)
Total FTs:Tyler Burton (Richmond, Jr.) (25)

2021-2022 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
 
 
 
12 La Salle 63
13 Saint Joseph's 56
 
 
 
 
11 Rhode Island 79
14 Duquesne 77
 
Second Round
 
8 Fordham 54
9 George Mason 49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5 Saint Louis 71
12 La Salle 51
 
7 George Washington 88
10 Massachusetts 99
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6 Richmond 64
11 Rhode Island 59
 
Quarterfinals
 
 
1 Davidson 74
8 Fordham 56
 
 
 
4 St. Bonaventure 56
5 Saint Louis 57
 
 
 
 
 
2 Dayton 75
10 Massachusetts 72
 
 
 
3 VCU 64
6 Richmond 75
Semifinals
 
 
 
1 Davidson 84
5 Saint Louis 69
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Dayton 64
6 Richmond 68
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Davidson 62
6 Richmond 64

2021-2022 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Davidson 27  84.38% 15  83.33%
2 Dayton 23  10  69.70% 14  77.78%
3 VCU 21  70.00% 14  77.78%
4 St. Bonaventure 20  68.97% 12  70.59%
5 Saint Louis 23  11  67.65% 12  66.67%
6 Richmond 22  12  64.71% 10  55.56%
7 George Washington 12  18  40.00% 47.06%
8 Fordham 16  16  50.00% 10  44.44%
9 George Mason 14  16  46.67% 43.75%
10 Massachusetts 15  17  46.88% 11  38.89%
11 Rhode Island 15  16  48.39% 12  33.33%
12 La Salle 11  19  36.67% 13  27.78%
13 Saint Joseph's 11  19  36.67% 13  27.78%
14 Duquesne 24  20.00% 16  5.88%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2021-2022 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 9, 2022 #13 Saint Joseph's (L) #12 La Salle (W) 56-63 Capital One Arena PTS: 20. Jack Clark
REB: 13. Jack Clark
AST: 4. Anwar Gill
PTS: 18. Charles Coleman
REB: 14. Ejike Obinna
AST: 6. Jordan Hall
Mar 9, 2022 #14 Duquesne (L) #11 Rhode Island (W) 77-79 Capital One Arena PTS: 17. Antwan Walker
REB: 11. Antwan Walker
AST: 6. Jeremy Sheppard
PTS: 30. Primo Spears
REB: 7. Kevin Easley, Jr.
AST: 5. Primo Spears
Mar 10, 2022 #9 George Mason (L) #8 Fordham (W) 49-54 Capital One Arena PTS: 20. Chuba Ohams
REB: 16. Chuba Ohams
AST: 5. Antrell Charlton
PTS: 11. Josh Oduro
REB: 10. Josh Oduro
AST: 3. Xavier Johnson
Mar 10, 2022 #12 La Salle (L) #5 Saint Louis (W) 51-71 Capital One Arena PTS: 19. Gibson Jimerson
REB: 13. Francis Okoro
AST: 4. Fred Thatch, Jr.
PTS: 11. Jhamir Brickus
REB: 9. Jack Clark
AST: 3. Jack Clark
Mar 10, 2022 #10 Massachusetts (W) #7 George Washington (L) 99-88 Capital One Arena PTS: 25. Joe Bamisile
REB: 11. Ricky Lindo
AST: 7. Brayon Freeman
PTS: 29. Noah Fernandes
REB: 16. Trent Buttrick
AST: 7. Noah Fernandes
Mar 10, 2022 #11 Rhode Island (L) #6 Richmond (W) 59-64 Capital One Arena PTS: 19. Grant Golden
REB: 11. Tyler Burton
AST: 4. Jacob Gilyard
PTS: 20. Malik Martin
REB: 9. Malik Martin
AST: 4. Jeremy Sheppard
Mar 11, 2022 #8 Fordham (L) #1 Davidson (W) 56-74 Capital One Arena PTS: 15. Samuel Mennenga
REB: 9. Samuel Mennenga
AST: 5. Samuel Mennenga
PTS: 18. Rostyslav Novitshyi
REB: 9. Chuba Ohams
AST: 3. Antrell Charlton
Mar 11, 2022 #5 Saint Louis (W) #4 St. Bonaventure (L) 57-56 Capital One Arena PTS: 18. Jalen Adaway
REB: 9. Osun Osunniyi
AST: 4. Osun Osunniyi
PTS: 20. Gibson Jimerson
REB: 12. Francis Okoro
AST: 9. Yuri Collins
Mar 11, 2022 #10 Massachusetts (L) #2 Dayton (W) 72-75 Capital One Arena PTS: 28. DaRon Holmes II
REB: 7. Toumani Camara
AST: 6. Malachi Smith
PTS: 26. Noah Fernandes
REB: 6. T.J. Weeks
AST: 4. Noah Fernandes
Mar 11, 2022 #6 Richmond (W) #3 VCU (L) 75-64 Capital One Arena PTS: 18. Vincent Williams, Jr.
REB: 9. Vincent Williams, Jr.
AST: 7. Ace Baldwin
PTS: 32. Jacob Gilyard
REB: 8. Tyler Burton
AST: 3. Jacob Gilyard
Mar 12, 2022 #5 Saint Louis (L) #1 Davidson (W) 69-84 Capital One Arena PTS: 21. Foster Loyer
REB: 10. Luka Brajkovic
AST: 5. Luka Brajkovic
PTS: 14. Terrence Hargrove, Jr.
REB: 6. Terrence Hargrove, Jr.
AST: 7. Yuri Collins
Mar 12, 2022 #6 Richmond (W) #2 Dayton (L) 68-64 Capital One Arena PTS: 17. Toumani Camara
REB: 14. Toumani Camara
AST: 5. Kobe Elvis
PTS: 18. Grant Golden
REB: 9. Grant Golden
AST: 5. Jacob Gilyard
Mar 13, 2022 #6 Richmond (W) #1 Davidson (L) 64-62 Capital One Arena PTS: 18. Samuel Mennenga
REB: 11. Luka Brajkovic
AST: 4. Foster Loyer
PTS: 26. Jacob Gilyard
REB: 12. Tyler Burton
AST: 3. Nathan Cayo