Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2008-2009 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 4 - 7, 2009
Champions:#2 East Tennessee State
Runner-Up:#1 Jacksonville
MVP/MOP:Kevin Tiggs (East Tennessee State, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Kevin Tiggs (East Tennessee State, Sr.), Courtney Pigram (East Tennessee State, Sr.), Mike Smith (East Tennessee State, Jr.), Lehmon Colbert (Jacksonville, Jr.), Ben Smith (Jacksonville, Jr.), Alex Renfroe (Belmont, Sr.)
Championship Venue:Allen Arena (Nashville, TN)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Patrick Adams, JB Caldwell, Lee Cassell, Eugene Crawford, Billy Dunlap, Pat Evans, Ron Groover, Antonio Petty, Antinio Petty, Brian Shey, Doug Shows, Bert Smith

2008-2009 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Kevin Tiggs (East Tennessee State, Sr.) (79)
Total Rebounds:Mike Smith (East Tennessee State, Jr.) (30)
Total Assists:Alex Renfroe (Belmont, Sr.) (15)
Total Steals:Courtney Pigram (East Tennessee State, Sr.) (5)
Total Blocks:Greg Hamlin (East Tennessee State, Sr.) (5)
Total Minutes:Mike Smith (East Tennessee State, Jr.) (112)
Total FIC:Mike Smith (East Tennessee State, Jr.) (49.3)
Total Fouls:Mike Smith (East Tennessee State, Jr.) (12), Tommy Hubbard (East Tennessee State, So.) (12)
Total Turnovers:Alex Renfroe (Belmont, Sr.) (8)
Total FGs:Kevin Tiggs (East Tennessee State, Sr.) (31)
Total 3PM:Courtney Pigram (East Tennessee State, Sr.) (10)
Total FTs:Mike Smith (East Tennessee State, Jr.) (19)

2008-2009 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
4 Lipscomb 82
5 Campbell 52
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Belmont 65
6 Mercer 64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 East Tennessee State 90
7 Stetson 76
Semifinals
 
 
1 Jacksonville 88
4 Lipscomb 72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 East Tennessee State 88
3 Belmont 74
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Jacksonville 68
2 East Tennessee State 85

2008-2009 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Jacksonville 18  12  60.00% 15  75.00%
2 East Tennessee State 21  11  65.63% 14  70.00%
3 Belmont 19  12  61.29% 14  70.00%
4 Lipscomb 17  14  54.84% 12  60.00%
5 Campbell 14  16  46.67% 11  55.00%
6 Mercer 17  15  53.13% 11  55.00%
7 Stetson 13  17  43.33% 11  45.00%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2008-2009 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 4, 2009 #7 Stetson (L) #2 East Tennessee State (W) 76-90 Allen Arena PTS: 37. Kevin Tiggs
REB: 11. Sheldon Cooley
AST: 5. Courtney Pigram
PTS: 24. A.J. Smith
REB: 12. Tim Lang
AST: 8. A.J. Smith
Mar 5, 2009 #5 Campbell (L) #4 Lipscomb (W) 52-82 Allen Arena PTS: 16. Adnan Hodzic
REB: 10. Brandon Brown
AST: 6. Michael Lusk
PTS: 11. Kyle Vejraska
REB: 7. Kyle Vejraska
AST: 4. Junard Hartley
Mar 5, 2009 #6 Mercer (L) #3 Belmont (W) 64-65 Allen Arena PTS: 15. Alex Renfroe
REB: 13. Alex Renfroe
AST: 5. Alex Renfroe
PTS: 24. James Florence
REB: 15. Daniel Emerson
AST: 3. Daniel Emerson
Mar 6, 2009 #3 Belmont (L) #2 East Tennessee State (W) 74-88 Allen Arena PTS: 30. Courtney Pigram
REB: 8. Kevin Tiggs
AST: 4. Kevin Tiggs
PTS: 21. Shane Dansby
REB: 10. Alex Renfroe
AST: 10. Alex Renfroe
Mar 6, 2009 #4 Lipscomb (L) #1 Jacksonville (W) 72-88 Allen Arena PTS: 20. Lehmon Colbert
REB: 7. Ayron Hardy
AST: 4. Ayron Hardy
PTS: 17. Josh Slater
REB: 7. Brandon Brown
AST: 3. Michael Lusk
Mar 7, 2009 #2 East Tennessee State (W) #1 Jacksonville (L) 85-68 Allen Arena PTS: 29. Ben Smith
REB: 13. Lehmon Colbert
AST: 3. Ben Smith
PTS: 22. Mike Smith
REB: 12. Mike Smith
AST: 6. Courtney Pigram