Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2012-2013 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 6 - 9, 2013
Champions:#2 Florida Gulf Coast
Runner-Up:#1 Mercer
MVP/MOP:Brett Comer (Florida Gulf Coast, So.)
All-Tournament Team:Brett Comer (Florida Gulf Coast, So.), Sherwood Brown (Florida Gulf Coast, Sr.), Chase Fieler (Florida Gulf Coast, Jr.), Langston Hall (Mercer, Jr.), Bud Thomas (Mercer, Jr.), Torrey Craig (USC Upstate, Jr.)
Championship Venue:Hawkins Arena (Macon, GA)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Pat Adams, Steve Anderson, James Barker, J.B. Caldwell, Rick Crawford, Marc Ellard, Pat Evans, Tim Gattis, Chuck Jones, Bart Lenox, Mike Nance, Antinio Perry, Brian Shey, Doug Shows, Jeff Smith, Alfred Smith, Vladamir Voyard-Tadal, Freddie Williams

2012-2013 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Sherwood Brown (Florida Gulf Coast, Sr.) (48), Chase Fieler (Florida Gulf Coast, Jr.) (48)
Total Rebounds:Sherwood Brown (Florida Gulf Coast, Sr.) (25)
Total Assists:Langston Hall (Mercer, Jr.) (25)
Total Steals:Bernard Thompson (Florida Gulf Coast, So.) (8)
Total Blocks:Daniel Coursey (Mercer, Jr.) (6)
Total Minutes:Sherwood Brown (Florida Gulf Coast, Sr.) (106)
Total FIC:Langston Hall (Mercer, Jr.) (48.0)
Total Fouls:Eric McKnight (Florida Gulf Coast, So.) (9)
Total Turnovers:Brett Comer (Florida Gulf Coast, So.) (9)
Total FGs:Sherwood Brown (Florida Gulf Coast, Sr.) (18)
Total 3PM:Langston Hall (Mercer, Jr.) (10)
Total FTs:Chase Fieler (Florida Gulf Coast, Jr.) (12)

2012-2013 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Mercer 82
8 Lipscomb 48
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Jacksonville 62
5 USC Upstate 76
3 Stetson 67
6 East Tennessee State 46
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Florida Gulf Coast 73
7 North Florida 63
Semifinals
 
 
1 Mercer 72
5 USC Upstate 64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Florida Gulf Coast 72
3 Stetson 58
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Mercer 75
2 Florida Gulf Coast 88

2012-2013 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Mercer 23  10  69.70% 14  77.78%
2 Florida Gulf Coast 23  10  69.70% 13  72.22%
3 Stetson 15  16  48.39% 11  61.11%
4 Jacksonville 14  18  43.75% 50.00%
5 USC Upstate 16  17  48.48% 50.00%
6 East Tennessee State 10  22  31.25% 10  44.44%
7 North Florida 13  19  40.63% 10  44.44%
8 Lipscomb 12  18  40.00% 11  38.89%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2012-2013 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 6, 2013 #7 North Florida (L) #2 Florida Gulf Coast (W) 63-73 Hawkins Arena PTS: 22. Chase Fieler
REB: 9. Chase Fieler
AST: 6. Brett Comer
PTS: 29. Parker Smith
REB: 8. Travis Wallace
AST: 6. Will Wilson
Mar 6, 2013 #8 Lipscomb (L) #1 Mercer (W) 48-82 Hawkins Arena PTS: 12. Langston Hall
REB: 6. Bud Thomas
AST: 10. Langston Hall
PTS: 15. Deonte Alexander
REB: 9. Khion Sankey
AST: 2. Chad Johnson
Mar 7, 2013 #6 East Tennessee State (L) #3 Stetson (W) 46-67 Hawkins Arena PTS: 17. Adam Pegg
REB: 13. Willie Green
AST: 4. Joel Naburgs
PTS: 11. Lester Wilson
REB: 9. John Walton III
AST: 3. Petey McClain
Mar 7, 2013 #5 USC Upstate (W) #4 Jacksonville (L) 76-62 Hawkins Arena PTS: 16. Jarvis Haywood
REB: 7. Evin Graham
AST: 4. Russell Powell
PTS: 17. Torrey Craig
REB: 7. Ricardo Glenn
AST: 4. Adrian Rodgers
Mar 8, 2013 #5 USC Upstate (L) #1 Mercer (W) 64-72 Hawkins Arena PTS: 20. Bud Thomas
REB: 7. Daniel Coursey
AST: 6. Langston Hall
PTS: 20. Torrey Craig
REB: 10. Ricardo Glenn
AST: 3. Ty Greene
Mar 8, 2013 #3 Stetson (L) #2 Florida Gulf Coast (W) 58-72 Hawkins Arena PTS: 18. Sherwood Brown
REB: 13. Bernard Thompson
AST: 6. Brett Comer
PTS: 17. Adam Pegg
REB: 8. Adam Pegg
AST: 6. Hunter Miller
Mar 9, 2013 #2 Florida Gulf Coast (W) #1 Mercer (L) 88-75 Hawkins Arena PTS: 16. Travis Smith
REB: 9. Jake Gollon
AST: 9. Langston Hall
PTS: 21. Brett Comer
REB: 11. Sherwood Brown
AST: 5. Brett Comer