Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2015-2016 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 1 - 6, 2016
Champions:#4 Florida Gulf Coast
Runner-Up:#7 Stetson
MVP/MOP:Marc-Eddy Norelia (Florida Gulf Coast, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Marc-Eddy Norelia (Florida Gulf Coast, Jr.), Zach Johnson (Florida Gulf Coast, Fr.), Christian Terrell (Florida Gulf Coast, So.), Brian Pegg (Stetson, Jr.), Derick Newton (Stetson, Fr.), Dallas Moore (North Florida, Jr.), J.C. Hampton (Lipscomb, Jr.)
Championship Venue:Alico Arena (Fort Myers, FL)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Todd Austin, Jason Baker, Jon Campbell, Lee Cassell, Rick Crawford, AJ Desal, Marc Ellard, Patrick Evans, Kevin Fehr, John Hampton, Will Howard, Chuck Jones, Marty McEachean, Clyde Owens, Alfred Smith, Darryl Smith, Glenn Tuitt, Vladimir Voyard-Tadal

2015-2016 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Derick Newton (Stetson, Fr.) (75)
Total Rebounds:Marc-Eddy Norelia (Florida Gulf Coast, Jr.) (34)
Total Assists:Angel Rivera (Stetson, So.) (18)
Total Steals:Zach Johnson (Florida Gulf Coast, Fr.) (5)
Total Blocks:Demetris Morant (Florida Gulf Coast, Jr.) (6)
Total Minutes:Divine Myles (Stetson, So.) (119)
Total FIC:Derick Newton (Stetson, Fr.) (53.3)
Total Fouls:Brian Pegg (Stetson, Jr.) (13)
Total Turnovers:Divine Myles (Stetson, So.) (8), Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb, Fr.) (8)
Total FGs:Derick Newton (Stetson, Fr.) (24)
Total 3PM:Derick Newton (Stetson, Fr.) (8)
Total FTs:Derick Newton (Stetson, Fr.) (19)

2015-2016 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 North Florida 92
8 USC Upstate 69
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Florida Gulf Coast 74
5 Kennesaw State 64
3 Jacksonville 89
6 Lipscomb 92
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 N.J.I.T. 67
7 Stetson 82
Semifinals
 
 
1 North Florida 56
4 Florida Gulf Coast 89
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6 Lipscomb 75
7 Stetson 96
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Florida Gulf Coast 80
7 Stetson 78

2015-2016 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 North Florida 22  11  66.67% 10  71.43%
2 N.J.I.T. 17  14  54.84% 57.14%
3 Jacksonville 16  16  50.00% 57.14%
4 Florida Gulf Coast 19  13  59.38% 57.14%
5 Kennesaw State 11  20  35.48% 50.00%
6 Lipscomb 12  21  36.36% 50.00%
7 Stetson 12  21  36.36% 10  28.57%
8 USC Upstate 10  22  31.25% 10  28.57%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2015-2016 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 1, 2016 #6 Lipscomb (W) #3 Jacksonville (L) 92-89 VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena PTS: 31. Darien Fernandez
REB: 8. J.R. Holder
AST: 5. Darien Fernandez
PTS: 35. J.C. Hampton
REB: 9. Eli Pepper
AST: 2. Cam Miller
Mar 1, 2016 #5 Kennesaw State (L) #4 Florida Gulf Coast (W) 64-74 Alico Arena PTS: 15. Christian Terrell
REB: 12. Marc-Eddy Norelia
AST: 3. Christian Terrell
PTS: 19. Yonel Brown
REB: 7. Aubrey Williams
AST: 2. Yonel Brown
Mar 1, 2016 #7 Stetson (W) #2 N.J.I.T. (L) 82-67 Fleisher Center PTS: 24. Damon Lynn
REB: 9. Emmanuel Tselentakis
AST: 2. Emmanuel Tselentakis
PTS: 28. Derick Newton
REB: 11. Derick Newton
AST: 4. Angel Rivera
Mar 1, 2016 #8 USC Upstate (L) #1 North Florida (W) 69-92 UNF Arena PTS: 22. Dallas Moore
REB: 10. Beau Beech
AST: 7. Dallas Moore
PTS: 17. Mike Cunningham
REB: 8. Michael Buchanan
AST: 4. Michael Buchanan
Mar 3, 2016 #7 Stetson (W) #6 Lipscomb (L) 96-75 Allen Arena PTS: 27. Garrison Mathews
REB: 7. Cam Miller
AST: 5. J.C. Hampton
PTS: 25. Derick Newton
REB: 13. Derick Newton
AST: 10. Angel Rivera
Mar 3, 2016 #4 Florida Gulf Coast (W) #1 North Florida (L) 89-56 UNF Arena PTS: 15. Dallas Moore
REB: 5. Chris Davenport
AST: 5. Dallas Moore
PTS: 23. Marc-Eddy Norelia
REB: 13. Marc-Eddy Norelia
AST: 4. Christian Terrell
Mar 6, 2016 #7 Stetson (L) #4 Florida Gulf Coast (W) 78-80 Alico Arena PTS: 21. Antravious Simmons
REB: 12. Antravious Simmons
AST: 5. Christian Terrell
PTS: 22. Derick Newton
REB: 7. Leo Goodman
AST: 5. Divine Myles