Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2017-2018 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Feb 26 - Mar 4, 2018
Champions:#2 Lipscomb
Runner-Up:#1 Florida Gulf Coast
MVP/MOP:Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Kenny Cooper (Lipscomb, So.), Rob Marberry (Lipscomb, Jr.), Zach Johnson (Florida Gulf Coast, Jr.), Brandon Goodwin (Florida Gulf Coast, Sr.), Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb, Jr.), Garrett Sams (North Florida, So.), Cody Helgeland (Jacksonville, Sr.)
Championship Venue:Alico Arena (Fort Myers, FL)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Steve Anderson, Todd Austin, Jason Baker, Jose Carrion, Pat Evans, Tony Henderson, Wil Howard, Bart Lenox, Marty McEachean, Keith Patterson, Rusty Phillips, Rob Rorke, Brian Shey, Darryl Smith, Glenn Tuitt, Art Vaulk, Vladimir Voyard-Tadal, Freddie Williams

2017-2018 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb, Jr.) (85)
Total Rebounds:Devin Harris (Jacksonville, Sr.) (22), Eli Pepper (Lipscomb, Jr.) (22)
Total Assists:Christian Terrell (Florida Gulf Coast, Sr.) (19)
Total Steals:Kenny Cooper (Lipscomb, So.) (9)
Total Blocks:Jalyn Hinton (Jacksonville, Fr.) (5)
Total Minutes:Brandon Goodwin (Florida Gulf Coast, Sr.) (107)
Total FIC:Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb, Jr.) (59.9)
Total Fouls:Kenny Cooper (Lipscomb, So.) (12)
Total Turnovers:Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb, Jr.) (11)
Total FGs:Zach Johnson (Florida Gulf Coast, Jr.) (27), Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb, Jr.) (27)
Total 3PM:Zach Johnson (Florida Gulf Coast, Jr.) (18)
Total FTs:Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb, Jr.) (14)

2017-2018 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Florida Gulf Coast 96
8 USC Upstate 76
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 N.J.I.T. 76
5 North Florida 80
3 Jacksonville 87
6 Kennesaw State 68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Lipscomb 89
7 Stetson 73
Semifinals
 
 
1 Florida Gulf Coast 95
5 North Florida 72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Lipscomb 77
3 Jacksonville 62
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Florida Gulf Coast 96
2 Lipscomb 108

2017-2018 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Florida Gulf Coast 23  10  69.70% 12  85.71%
2 Lipscomb 22  70.97% 10  71.43%
3 Jacksonville 15  18  45.45% 57.14%
4 N.J.I.T. 14  16  46.67% 50.00%
5 North Florida 14  19  42.42% 50.00%
6 Kennesaw State 10  20  33.33% 42.86%
7 Stetson 12  20  37.50% 10  28.57%
8 USC Upstate 25  21.88% 12  14.29%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2017-2018 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Feb 26, 2018 #6 Kennesaw State (L) #3 Jacksonville (W) 68-87 Swisher Gymnasium PTS: 39. Jace Hogan
REB: 11. Devin Harris
AST: 9. Devin Harris
PTS: 26. James Scott
REB: 5. Anthony Wilson
AST: 3. James Scott
Feb 26, 2018 #8 USC Upstate (L) #1 Florida Gulf Coast (W) 76-96 Alico Arena PTS: 26. Zach Johnson
REB: 8. Antravious Simmons
AST: 8. Christian Terrell
PTS: 28. Mike Cunningham
REB: 9. Ramel Thompkins
AST: 3. Mike Cunningham
Feb 26, 2018 #5 North Florida (W) #4 N.J.I.T. (L) 80-76 Wellness and Events Center PTS: 15. San Antonio Brinson
REB: 12. Abdul Lewis
AST: 4. Shyquan Gibbs
PTS: 28. Garrett Sams
REB: 9. Noah Horchler
AST: 8. Ivan Gandia-Rosa
Feb 26, 2018 #7 Stetson (L) #2 Lipscomb (W) 73-89 Allen Arena PTS: 29. Garrison Mathews
REB: 9. Rob Marberry
AST: 5. Garrison Mathews
PTS: 18. Abayomi Iyiola
REB: 10. Abayomi Iyiola
AST: 7. Angel Rivera
Mar 1, 2018 #5 North Florida (L) #1 Florida Gulf Coast (W) 72-95 Alico Arena PTS: 18. Brandon Goodwin
REB: 6. Brandon Goodwin
AST: 7. Christian Terrell
PTS: 22. J.T. Escobar
REB: 7. Wajid Aminu
AST: 5. Ivan Gandia-Rosa
Mar 1, 2018 #3 Jacksonville (L) #2 Lipscomb (W) 62-77 Allen Arena PTS: 23. Garrison Mathews
REB: 8. Eli Pepper
AST: 4. Garrison Mathews
PTS: 24. Cody Helgeland
REB: 11. Devin Harris
AST: 5. Devin Harris
Mar 4, 2018 #2 Lipscomb (W) #1 Florida Gulf Coast (L) 108-96 Alico Arena PTS: 37. Zach Johnson
REB: 8. Antravious Simmons
AST: 4. Brandon Goodwin
PTS: 33. Garrison Mathews
REB: 9. Garrison Mathews
AST: 9. Kenny Cooper