Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 4 - 10, 2019
Champions:#2 Liberty
Runner-Up:#1 Lipscomb
MVP/MOP:Scottie James (Liberty, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Scottie James (Liberty, Jr.), Lovell Cabbil, Jr. (Liberty, Sr.), Caleb Homesley (Liberty, Jr.), Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb, Sr.), Kenny Cooper (Lipscomb, Jr.), Garrett Sams (North Florida, Jr.), Diandre Wilson (N.J.I.T., Sr.)
Championship Venue:Allen Arena (Nashville, TN)
Attendance:22,335
Officials:Steven Anderson, Jason Baker, Landon Brandes, R.B, Clyburn, John Dillon, Wesley Ford, John Hampton, Chuck Jones, Tom Kenny, Bart Lenox, Rob Rorke, Vladamir Voyard-Tadal, Freddie Williams

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb, Sr.) (69)
Total Rebounds:Scottie James (Liberty, Jr.) (22)
Total Assists:Kenny Cooper (Lipscomb, Jr.) (19)
Total Steals:Ahsan Asadullah (Lipscomb, Fr.) (7), Zach Cooks (N.J.I.T., So.) (7)
Total Blocks:Wajid Aminu (North Florida, Jr.) (7)
Total Minutes:Kenny Cooper (Lipscomb, Jr.) (104)
Total FIC:Scottie James (Liberty, Jr.) (45.4)
Total Fouls:Elijah Cuffee (Liberty, So.) (9)
Total Turnovers:Abdul Lewis (N.J.I.T., Sr.) (10)
Total FGs:Rob Marberry (Lipscomb, Sr.) (22)
Total 3PM:Garrison Mathews (Lipscomb, Sr.) (12)
Total FTs:Scottie James (Liberty, Jr.) (16)

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Lipscomb 86
8 Kennesaw State 71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Florida Gulf Coast 78
5 N.J.I.T. 83
3 North Florida 76
6 North Alabama 66
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Liberty 72
7 Jacksonville 58
Semifinals
 
 
1 Lipscomb 78
5 N.J.I.T. 55
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Liberty 71
3 North Florida 63
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Lipscomb 68
2 Liberty 74

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Lipscomb 25  80.65% 14  87.50%
2 Liberty 27  81.82% 14  87.50%
3 North Florida 16  17  48.48% 56.25%
4 Florida Gulf Coast 14  18  43.75% 56.25%
5 N.J.I.T. 21  12  63.64% 50.00%
6 North Alabama 10  22  31.25% 43.75%
7 Jacksonville 12  20  37.50% 11  31.25%
8 Kennesaw State 26  18.75% 13  18.75%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2018-2019 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 4, 2019 #6 North Alabama (L) #3 North Florida (W) 66-76 UNF Arena PTS: 18. Garrett Sams
REB: 14. Wajid Aminu
AST: 7. Ivan Gandia-Rosa
PTS: 15. Jamari Blackmon
REB: 11. Kendarius Smith
AST: 5. Jamari Blackmon
Mar 4, 2019 #7 Jacksonville (L) #2 Liberty (W) 58-72 Vines Center PTS: 16. Jorge Pacheco-Ortiz
REB: 7. Caleb Homesley
AST: 5. Caleb Homesley
PTS: 13. Aamahne Santos
REB: 6. Jace Hogan
AST: 3. Aamahne Santos
Mar 4, 2019 #5 N.J.I.T. (W) #4 Florida Gulf Coast (L) 83-78 Alico Arena PTS: 27. Dinero Mercurius
REB: 7. Zach Scott
AST: 4. Caleb Catto
PTS: 26. Diandre Wilson
REB: 6. Diandre Wilson
AST: 5. Abdul Lewis
Mar 4, 2019 #8 Kennesaw State (L) #1 Lipscomb (W) 71-86 Allen Arena PTS: 26. Garrison Mathews
REB: 10. Kenny Cooper
AST: 10. Kenny Cooper
PTS: 25. Danny Lewis
REB: 6. Bobby Parker
AST: 6. Kyle Clarke
Mar 7, 2019 #3 North Florida (L) #2 Liberty (W) 63-71 Vines Center PTS: 24. Scottie James
REB: 9. Scottie James
AST: 3. Caleb Homesley
PTS: 22. Garrett Sams
REB: 6. Wajid Aminu
AST: 6. Ivan Gandia-Rosa
Mar 7, 2019 #5 N.J.I.T. (L) #1 Lipscomb (W) 55-78 Allen Arena PTS: 22. Garrison Mathews
REB: 9. Garrison Mathews
AST: 5. Garrison Mathews
PTS: 13. Diandre Wilson
REB: 6. Abdul Lewis
AST: 2. Diandre Wilson
Mar 10, 2019 #2 Liberty (W) #1 Lipscomb (L) 74-68 Allen Arena PTS: 21. Garrison Mathews
REB: 9. Ahsan Asadullah
AST: 4. Kenny Cooper
PTS: 17. Scottie James
REB: 8. Scottie James
AST: 8. Caleb Homesley