Great Alaska Shootout Brackets

2017-2018 Great Alaska Shootout Information

Tournament Dates:Nov 18 - 25, 2017
Champions:Central Michigan
Runner-Up:Cal State Bakersfield
MVP/MOP:Shawn Roundtree (Central Michigan, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Shon Briggs (Cal State Bakersfield, Sr.), Perrion Callandret (Idaho, Sr.), Joe Chealey (Charleston, Sr.), Christopher Galbreath, Jr. (Sam Houston State, Sr.), Rickey Holden (Cal State Bakersfield, Jr.), Luke Meyer (Central Michigan, Sr.), Victor Joseph (Cal Poly, Sr.), Jacob Lampkin (Alaska - Anchorage, Sr.), Victor Sanders (Idaho, Sr.), Shawn Roundtree (Central Michigan, Jr.)
Championship Venue:Alaska Airlines Center (Anchorage, AK)
Attendance:33,566
Officials:Ronald Brokenbrough, Nikki Caruthers, Shannon Conley, Mark Cook, Jeremy Dente, Toby Doolittle, Matt Mason, Jason McCourt, Tom Nally, Tony Padilla, Justin Shamion, Justin Shamlon, Steve Somers, Larry Spaulding, Doug Sturdivan, Geoffrey Vejsicky, Todd Von Sossan, Todd Williams, Levon Zakarian

2017-2018 Great Alaska Shootout Leaders

Total Points:Victor Sanders (Idaho, Sr.) (88)
Total Rebounds:Brayon Blake (Idaho, Sr.) (36)
Total Assists:Brent Wrapp (Cal State Bakersfield, Sr.) (26), Joe Chealey (Charleston, Sr.) (26)
Total Steals:Kevin McKay (Central Michigan, So.) (7)
Total Blocks:Hank Hollingsworth (Cal Poly, So.) (6), Cecil Williams (Central Michigan, Sr.) (6)
Total Minutes:K.J. Feagin (Santa Clara, Jr.) (155)
Total FIC:Victor Sanders (Idaho, Sr.) (47.9)
Total Fouls:Brayon Blake (Idaho, Sr.) (15)
Total Turnovers:John Dewey III (Sam Houston State, Jr.) (17)
Total FGs:K.J. Feagin (Santa Clara, Jr.) (29)
Total 3PM:David DiLeo (Central Michigan, So.) (15)
Total FTs:Victor Sanders (Idaho, Sr.) (26)

2017-2018 Great Alaska Shootout Bracket

Championship Bracket
- Cal Poly 73
- Charleston 68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Central Michigan 71
- Sam Houston State 60
- Idaho 69
- Santa Clara 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Alaska - Anchorage 39
- Cal State Bakersfield 59
Semifinals
 
 
- Cal Poly 53
- Central Michigan 56
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Idaho 62
- Cal State Bakersfield 64
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Central Michigan 75
- Cal State Bakersfield 72
Third Place Game
- Cal Poly 66
- Idaho 75

Fifth Place Bracket
- Charleston 59
- Sam Houston State 49
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Santa Clara 73
- Alaska - Anchorage 78
Fifth Place Game
 
 
- Charleston 55
- Alaska - Anchorage 46
Seventh Place Game
- Sam Houston State 73
- Santa Clara 59

Non-Bracketed Games
- Central Michigan 103
- Eureka 68

- Idaho 63
- Sam Houston State 54

- Santa Clara 59
- Cal Poly 63

2017-2018 Great Alaska Shootout Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
- Cal State Bakersfield 66.67% -
- Central Michigan 80.00% -
- Cal Poly 50.00% -
- Charleston 60.00% -
- Idaho 60.00% -
- Sam Houston State 40.00% -
- Alaska - Anchorage 50.00% -
- Santa Clara 20.00% -
- Eureka 0.00% -

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2017-2018 Great Alaska Shootout Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 18, 2017 Eureka (L) Central Michigan (W) 68-103 McGuirk Arena PTS: 28. David DiLeo
REB: 13. Cecil Williams
AST: 5. Cecil Williams
PTS: 21. Hank Thomas
REB: 6. Jordan Dehm
AST: 2. Alex Wiegand
Nov 18, 2017 Cal Poly (W) Santa Clara (L) 63-59 Leavey Center PTS: 19. K.J. Feagin
REB: 13. Henry Caruso
AST: 4. Matt Hauser
PTS: 23. Donovan Fields
REB: 6. Hank Hollingsworth
AST: 3. Donovan Fields
Nov 18, 2017 Sam Houston State (L) Idaho (W) 54-63 Kibbie Dome PTS: 22. Victor Sanders
REB: 9. Brayon Blake
AST: 2. Nate Sherwood
PTS: 20. Christopher Galbreath, Jr.
REB: 7. Christopher Galbreath, Jr.
AST: 3. John Dewey III
Nov 22, 2017 Charleston (L) Cal Poly (W) 68-73 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 20. Victor Joseph
REB: 6. Luke Meikle
AST: 6. Donovan Fields
PTS: 26. Joe Chealey
REB: 7. Nick Harris
AST: 10. Joe Chealey
Nov 22, 2017 Sam Houston State (L) Central Michigan (W) 60-71 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 20. Shawn Roundtree
REB: 11. David DiLeo
AST: 6. Shawn Roundtree
PTS: 14. Jamal Williams
REB: 8. Jamal Williams
AST: 10. John Dewey III
Nov 22, 2017 Santa Clara (L) Idaho (W) 59-69 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 24. Victor Sanders
REB: 9. Brayon Blake
AST: 7. Perrion Callandret
PTS: 18. K.J. Feagin
REB: 8. Josip Vrankic
AST: 6. K.J. Feagin
Nov 22, 2017 Cal State Bakersfield (W) Alaska - Anchorage (L) 59-39 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 9. Josiah Wood
REB: 8. D.J. Ursery
AST: 3. D.J. Ursery
PTS: 16. Moataz Aly
REB: 8. Shon Briggs
AST: 11. Brent Wrapp
Nov 23, 2017 Sam Houston State (L) Charleston (W) 49-59 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 13. Joe Chealey
REB: 8. Nick Harris
AST: 8. Joe Chealey
PTS: 11. Christopher Galbreath, Jr.
REB: 7. Christopher Galbreath, Jr.
AST: 7. John Dewey III
Nov 23, 2017 Alaska - Anchorage (W) Santa Clara (L) 78-73 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 18. Henry Caruso
REB: 10. Henry Caruso
AST: 4. Josip Vrankic
PTS: 22. Jacob Lampkin
REB: 11. Jacob Lampkin
AST: 5. Josiah Wood
Nov 24, 2017 Central Michigan (W) Cal Poly (L) 56-53 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 20. Donovan Fields
REB: 9. Donovan Fields
AST: 4. Donovan Fields
PTS: 19. Kevin McKay
REB: 7. Kevin McKay
AST: 5. Shawn Roundtree
Nov 24, 2017 Cal State Bakersfield (W) Idaho (L) 64-62 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 18. Perrion Callandret
REB: 9. Brayon Blake
AST: 6. Jordan Scott
PTS: 15. Rickey Holden
REB: 6. Brent Wrapp
AST: 6. Brent Wrapp
Nov 25, 2017 Santa Clara (L) Sam Houston State (W) 59-73 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 17. Christopher Galbreath, Jr.
REB: 9. Christopher Galbreath, Jr.
AST: 6. Christopher Galbreath, Jr.
PTS: 24. K.J. Feagin
REB: 6. Henry Caruso
AST: 4. Matt Hauser
Nov 25, 2017 Alaska - Anchorage (L) Charleston (W) 46-55 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 15. Joe Chealey
REB: 7. Nick Harris
AST: 8. Joe Chealey
PTS: 13. Jacob Lampkin
REB: 8. Jacob Lampkin
AST: 4. Josiah Wood
Nov 25, 2017 Idaho (W) Cal Poly (L) 75-66 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 23. Victor Joseph
REB: 10. Luke Meikle
AST: 2. Victor Joseph
PTS: 24. Victor Sanders
REB: 9. Brayon Blake
AST: 5. Nate Sherwood
Nov 25, 2017 Cal State Bakersfield (L) Central Michigan (W) 72-75 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 15. Shawn Roundtree
REB: 6. David DiLeo
AST: 6. Shawn Roundtree
PTS: 24. Damiyne Durham
REB: 5. Shon Briggs
AST: 9. Brent Wrapp