Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2003-2004 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 8 - 13, 2004
Champions:#5 Florida A&M
Runner-Up:#2 Coppin State
MVP/MOP:Terrence Woods (Florida A&M, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Terrence Woods (Florida A&M, Sr.), Thurman Zimmerman (South Carolina State, So.), Demarcus Wilkins (Florida A&M, Sr.), Tony Tate (Florida A&M, Fr.), Raheem Scott (Coppin State, So.), Miles Davis (Delaware State, Jr.)
Championship Venue:Richmond Coliseum (Richmond, VA)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2003-2004 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Terrence Woods (Florida A&M, Sr.) (53)
Total Rebounds:Michael Ayodele (Florida A&M, Jr.) (23)
Total Assists:Raheem Scott (Coppin State, So.) (11)
Total Steals:Chakowby Hicks (Norfolk State, Jr.) (9)
Total Blocks:Henry Colter (Coppin State, Jr.) (8)
Total Minutes:Jimmy Boykin (Coppin State, Sr.) (122)
Total FIC:Raheem Scott (Coppin State, So.) (33.6)
Total Fouls:Michael Harper (Florida A&M, Jr.) (13)
Total Turnovers:Terrence Woods (Florida A&M, Sr.) (13)
Total FGs:Terrence Woods (Florida A&M, Sr.) (17)
Total 3PM:Terrence Woods (Florida A&M, Sr.) (11)
Total FTs:Thurman Zimmerman (South Carolina State, So.) (19)

2003-2004 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
8 Bethune-Cookman 50
9 Maryland-Eastern Shore 51
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7 Morgan State 60
10 Howard 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6 Norfolk State 58
11 North Carolina A&T 43
 
Quarterfinals
 
1 South Carolina State 84
9 Maryland-Eastern Shore 56
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Hampton 71
5 Florida A&M 72
2 Coppin State 68
7 Morgan State 65
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Delaware State 67
6 Norfolk State 55
Semifinals
 
 
 
1 South Carolina State 53
5 Florida A&M 65
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Coppin State 55
3 Delaware State 52
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Coppin State 51
5 Florida A&M 58

2003-2004 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 South Carolina State 18  11  62.07% 14  77.78%
2 Coppin State 18  13  58.06% 14  77.78%
3 Delaware State 13  15  46.43% 11  61.11%
4 Hampton 13  17  43.33% 11  61.11%
5 Florida A&M 13  16  44.83% 10  55.56%
6 Norfolk State 12  17  41.38% 10  55.56%
7 Morgan State 11  16  40.74% 50.00%
8 Bethune-Cookman 21  27.59% 11  38.89%
9 Maryland-Eastern Shore 21  27.59% 12  33.33%
10 Howard 22  21.43% 14  22.22%
11 North Carolina A&T 25  10.71% 15  16.67%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2003-2004 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 8, 2004 #11 North Carolina A&T (L) #6 Norfolk State (W) 43-58 Arthur Ashe Athletic Center PTS: 19. Chakowby Hicks
REB: 12. Karandick Ogunride
AST: 3. Chakowby Hicks
PTS: 25. Sean Booker
REB: 8. Chris Ferguson
AST: 3. Chris Ferguson
Mar 8, 2004 #10 Howard (L) #7 Morgan State (W) 59-60 Arthur Ashe Athletic Center PTS: 15. Reggie Winkfield
REB: 10. Aaron Andrews
AST: 4. Christopher Grant
PTS: 16. James Wilkinson
REB: 7. Daniel Wright
AST: 7. Louis Ford
Mar 9, 2004 #9 Maryland-Eastern Shore (W) #8 Bethune-Cookman (L) 51-50 Arthur Ashe Athletic Center PTS: 18. Markey Picard
REB: 4. Markey Picard
AST: 4. Kendrick Frink
PTS: 14. Javes Wiggins
REB: 9. Javes Wiggins
AST: 6. Aaron Wellington
Mar 10, 2004 #7 Morgan State (L) #2 Coppin State (W) 65-68 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 18. Raheem Scott
REB: 10. Nicholas King
AST: 3. Jimmy Boykin
PTS: 16. Cedrick Barrow
REB: 7. Aaron Andrews
AST: 5. Christopher Grant
Mar 10, 2004 #9 Maryland-Eastern Shore (L) #1 South Carolina State (W) 56-84 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 22. Shawn Wiggins
REB: 7. Thurman Zimmerman
AST: 4. Thurman Zimmerman
PTS: 36. Tee Trotter
REB: 7. Javes Wiggins
AST: 2. Tee Trotter
Mar 11, 2004 #6 Norfolk State (L) #3 Delaware State (W) 55-67 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 18. Terrance Hunter
REB: 7. Terrance Hunter
AST: 4. Aaron Williams
PTS: 14. Chakowby Hicks
REB: 6. Karandick Ogunride
AST: 2. Chakowby Hicks
Mar 11, 2004 #5 Florida A&M (W) #4 Hampton (L) 72-71 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 20. Jeff Granger
REB: 7. Jeff Granger
AST: 4. Devin Green
PTS: 21. Terrence Woods
REB: 7. Terrence Woods
AST: 3. Moses White
Mar 12, 2004 #5 Florida A&M (W) #1 South Carolina State (L) 65-53 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 20. Thurman Zimmerman
REB: 10. Thurman Zimmerman
AST: 3. Thurman Zimmerman
PTS: 19. Terrence Woods
REB: 8. Michael Ayodele
AST: 3. Moses White
Mar 12, 2004 #3 Delaware State (L) #2 Coppin State (W) 52-55 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 17. Henry Colter
REB: 8. Jimmy Boykin
AST: 4. Raheem Scott
PTS: 14. Miles Davis
REB: 7. Aaron Matthews
AST: 4. Aaron Williams
Mar 13, 2004 #5 Florida A&M (W) #2 Coppin State (L) 58-51 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 12. Nicholas King
REB: 9. Raheem Scott
AST: 5. Raheem Scott
PTS: 20. Tony Tate
REB: 10. Michael Ayodele
AST: 4. Demarcus Wilkins