Ohio Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2003-2004 Ohio Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 2 - 6, 2004
Champions:#2 Murray State
Runner-Up:#1 Austin Peay
MVP/MOP:Cuthbert Victor (Murray State, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Cuthbert Victor (Murray State, Sr.), Adam Chiles (Murray State, Jr.), Anthony Davis (Austin Peay, Jr.), Josh Lewis (Austin Peay, Sr.), Antione Whelchel (Murray State, Sr.), Matt Witt (Eastern Kentucky, So.)
Championship Venue:Nashville Municipal Auditorium (Nashville, TN)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Patrick Adams, John Clougherty, Tom Eades, Brian Forte, Tim Gattis, John Goble, John Hampton, Gary Maxwell, Jason Mcneil, Brent Miles, Mike Nance, Jeff Nichols, Antonio Petty, Carlos Reyes, Doug Sirmons, Jeff Smith, Bert Smith, Mike Stuart, Tony Turner

2003-2004 Ohio Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Ricky Minard (Morehead State, Sr.) (60)
Total Rebounds:Josh Lewis (Austin Peay, Sr.) (39)
Total Assists:Adam Chiles (Murray State, Jr.) (14), Kevin Paschel (Murray State, Sr.) (14)
Total Steals:Ricky Minard (Morehead State, Sr.) (10)
Total Blocks:Josh Lewis (Austin Peay, Sr.) (6)
Total Minutes:Josh Lewis (Austin Peay, Sr.) (106)
Total FIC:Josh Lewis (Austin Peay, Sr.) (53.0)
Total Fouls:Kelvin Brown (Murray State, Jr.) (10), Corey Gipson (Austin Peay, Sr.) (10)
Total Turnovers:Ricky Minard (Morehead State, Sr.) (9)
Total FGs:Cuthbert Victor (Murray State, Sr.) (18)
Total 3PM:Chris Shumate (Murray State, Sr.) (9)
Total FTs:Ricky Minard (Morehead State, Sr.) (23)

2003-2004 Ohio Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Austin Peay 75
8 Tennessee State 71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Eastern Kentucky 81
5 Samford 61
3 Morehead State 82
6 Jacksonville State 68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Murray State 92
7 Tennessee Tech 75
Semifinals
 
 
1 Austin Peay 62
4 Eastern Kentucky 57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Murray State 94
3 Morehead State 72
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Austin Peay 60
2 Murray State 66

2003-2004 Ohio Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Austin Peay 21  72.41% 16  100.00%
2 Murray State 27  84.38% 14  87.50%
3 Morehead State 16  13  55.17% 10  62.50%
4 Eastern Kentucky 14  15  48.28% 50.00%
5 Samford 12  16  42.86% 43.75%
6 Jacksonville State 14  14  50.00% 43.75%
7 Tennessee Tech 13  15  46.43% 43.75%
8 Tennessee State 21  25.00% 10  37.50%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2003-2004 Ohio Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 2, 2004 #6 Jacksonville State (L) #3 Morehead State (W) 68-82 Ellis Johnson Arena PTS: 36. Ricky Minard
REB: 10. Chad McKnight
AST: 5. Ricky Minard
PTS: 32. Walker Russell
REB: 8. James Denson
AST: 10. Walker Russell
Mar 2, 2004 #8 Tennessee State (L) #1 Austin Peay (W) 71-75 Dave Aaron Arena PTS: 17. Josh Lewis
REB: 15. Josh Lewis
AST: 5. Levi Carmichael
PTS: 18. Roshaun Bowens
REB: 7. Bruce Price
AST: 5. Bruce Price
Mar 2, 2004 #7 Tennessee Tech (L) #2 Murray State (W) 75-92 Racer Arena PTS: 17. Chris Shumate
REB: 12. Antione Whelchel
AST: 6. Kevin Paschel
PTS: 30. Cameron Crisp
REB: 10. Willie Jenkins
AST: 5. William Moore
Mar 2, 2004 #5 Samford (L) #4 Eastern Kentucky (W) 61-81 McBrayer Arena PTS: 22. Matt Witt
REB: 6. Mike Scott
AST: 7. Matt Witt
PTS: 21. Phillip Ramelli
REB: 10. J. Robert Merritt
AST: 7. Jerry Smith
Mar 5, 2004 #4 Eastern Kentucky (L) #1 Austin Peay (W) 57-62 Nashville Municipal Auditorium PTS: 16. Anthony Davis
REB: 13. Josh Lewis
AST: 3. Josh Lewis
PTS: 23. Matt Witt
REB: 11. Jon Bentley
AST: 4. Ben Rushing
Mar 5, 2004 #3 Morehead State (L) #2 Murray State (W) 72-94 Nashville Municipal Auditorium PTS: 15. Chris Shumate
REB: 12. Shawn Witherspoon
AST: 8. Adam Chiles
PTS: 24. Ricky Minard
REB: 11. Ricky Minard
AST: 8. Ricky Minard
Mar 6, 2004 #2 Murray State (W) #1 Austin Peay (L) 66-60 Nashville Municipal Auditorium PTS: 16. Anthony Davis
REB: 11. Josh Lewis
AST: 3. Anthony Davis
PTS: 13. Cuthbert Victor
REB: 11. Cuthbert Victor
AST: 5. Kevin Paschel