Ohio Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2008-2009 Ohio Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 3 - 7, 2009
Champions:#4 Morehead State
Runner-Up:#2 Austin Peay
MVP/MOP:Kenneth Faried (Morehead State, So.)
All-Tournament Team:Kenneth Faried (Morehead State, So.), Demonte Harper (Morehead State, So.), Drake Reed (Austin Peay, Sr.), Wesley Channels (Austin Peay, Jr.), Lester Hudson (Tennessee-Martin, Sr.)
Championship Venue:Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Brent Hampton, John Hampton, Scott Johnson, Danny Leasure, Barry Mathis, Kevin Mathis, Brett Miles, Craig Murley, Brandon Pipkin, Steven Pyatt, Greg Rennegarbe, Rick Shoulders, Bert Smith, Bret Smith

2008-2009 Ohio Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Lester Hudson (Tennessee-Martin, Sr.) (76)
Total Rebounds:Kenneth Faried (Morehead State, So.) (44)
Total Assists:Brandon Shingles (Morehead State, Jr.) (17)
Total Steals:Wesley Channels (Austin Peay, Jr.) (6)
Total Blocks:Kenneth Faried (Morehead State, So.) (5), Ernest Fields (Austin Peay, Jr.) (5)
Total Minutes:Drake Reed (Austin Peay, Sr.) (126)
Total FIC:Kenneth Faried (Morehead State, So.) (64.6)
Total Fouls:Demonte Harper (Morehead State, So.) (12)
Total Turnovers:Demonte Harper (Morehead State, So.) (10)
Total FGs:Lester Hudson (Tennessee-Martin, Sr.) (26)
Total 3PM:Lester Hudson (Tennessee-Martin, Sr.) (15)
Total FTs:Danero Thomas (Murray State, Jr.) (13), Drake Reed (Austin Peay, Sr.) (13), Maze Stallworth (Morehead State, Jr.) (13)

2008-2009 Ohio Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Tennessee-Martin 93
8 Tennessee Tech 75
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Morehead State 91
5 Eastern Kentucky 72
3 Murray State 88
6 Tennessee State 74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Austin Peay 57
7 Eastern Illinois 54
Semifinals
 
 
1 Tennessee-Martin 55
4 Morehead State 63
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Austin Peay 67
3 Murray State 50
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Austin Peay 65
4 Morehead State 67

2008-2009 Ohio Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Tennessee-Martin 22  70.97% 14  77.78%
2 Austin Peay 19  12  61.29% 13  72.22%
3 Murray State 19  12  61.29% 13  72.22%
4 Morehead State 18  15  54.55% 12  66.67%
5 Eastern Kentucky 18  13  58.06% 10  55.56%
6 Tennessee State 12  18  40.00% 50.00%
7 Eastern Illinois 12  18  40.00% 10  44.44%
8 Tennessee Tech 12  18  40.00% 12  33.33%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2008-2009 Ohio Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 3, 2009 #6 Tennessee State (L) #3 Murray State (W) 74-88 CFSB Center PTS: 19. Ivan Aska
REB: 6. Danero Thomas
AST: 9. Isacc Miles
PTS: 26. Gerald Robinson
REB: 9. Jerrell Houston
AST: 6. Jeremiah Crutcher
Mar 3, 2009 #8 Tennessee Tech (L) #1 Tennessee-Martin (W) 75-93 Skyhawk Arena PTS: 42. Lester Hudson
REB: 9. Lester Hudson
AST: 9. Delrico Lane
PTS: 18. Daniel Northern
REB: 12. Daniel Northern
AST: 3. Will Barnes
Mar 3, 2009 #7 Eastern Illinois (L) #2 Austin Peay (W) 54-57 Dave Aaron Arena PTS: 16. Kyle Duncan
REB: 9. Wesley Channels
AST: 5. Drake Reed
PTS: 20. Romain Martin
REB: 6. Ousmane Cisse
AST: 3. Tyler Laser
Mar 3, 2009 #5 Eastern Kentucky (L) #4 Morehead State (W) 72-91 Ellis Johnson Arena PTS: 21. Maze Stallworth
REB: 17. Kenneth Faried
AST: 12. Demonte Harper
PTS: 26. Josh Taylor
REB: 4. Papa Oppong
AST: 5. Justin Stommes
Mar 6, 2009 #4 Morehead State (W) #1 Tennessee-Martin (L) 63-55 Bridgestone Arena PTS: 34. Lester Hudson
REB: 10. Lester Hudson
AST: 3. Delrico Lane
PTS: 22. Kenneth Faried
REB: 17. Kenneth Faried
AST: 3. Brandon Shingles
Mar 6, 2009 #3 Murray State (L) #2 Austin Peay (W) 50-67 Bridgestone Arena PTS: 18. Drake Reed
REB: 6. Drake Reed
AST: 2. Drake Reed
PTS: 19. Danero Thomas
REB: 7. Jeffery McClain
AST: 3. Tyler Holloway
Mar 7, 2009 #4 Morehead State (W) #2 Austin Peay (L) 67-65 Bridgestone Arena PTS: 16. Drake Reed
REB: 7. Ernest Fields
AST: 4. Drake Reed
PTS: 15. Kenneth Faried
REB: 10. Kenneth Faried
AST: 8. Brandon Shingles