Southern Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2003-2004 Southern Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 3 - 6, 2004
Champions:#1 East Tennessee State
Runner-Up:#3 Chattanooga
MVP/MOP:Tim Smith (East Tennessee State, So.)
All-Tournament Team:Tim Smith (East Tennessee State, So.), Ashley Champion (Chattanooga, Sr.), Alphonso Pugh (Chattanooga, So.), Jerry Fields (East Tennessee State, Jr.), Zakee Wadood (East Tennessee State, Sr.)
Championship Venue:North Charleston Coliseum (North Charleston, SC)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Roger Ayers, John Corio, Mike Eades, Tony Greene, Karl Hess, Sean Hull, William Humes, Jamie Luckie, Tim Nestor, Robert Pennington, Antonio Petty, Rick Ridenhouer, Doug Sirmons, Mike Stuart, Raymond Styons, Ted Valentine, Mike Wood

2003-2004 Southern Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Tim Smith (East Tennessee State, So.) (78)
Total Rebounds:Zakee Wadood (East Tennessee State, Sr.) (23), Chris Brown (Chattanooga, Jr.) (23)
Total Assists:Tim Smith (East Tennessee State, So.) (16)
Total Steals:Tim Smith (East Tennessee State, So.) (10)
Total Blocks:Brad Nuckles (East Tennessee State, So.) (8)
Total Minutes:Tim Smith (East Tennessee State, So.) (119)
Total FIC:Tim Smith (East Tennessee State, So.) (52.3)
Total Fouls:Zakee Wadood (East Tennessee State, Sr.) (12)
Total Turnovers:Tim Smith (East Tennessee State, So.) (11), Ray Trowell (Chattanooga, Sr.) (11)
Total FGs:Tim Smith (East Tennessee State, So.) (30)
Total 3PM:Maleye N'Doyle (Furman, Sr.) (8)
Total FTs:Ashley Champion (Chattanooga, Sr.) (25)

2003-2004 Southern Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
8 Furman 73
9 Western Carolina 68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5 Elon 66
12 Citadel 56
 
6 Charleston 71
11 Appalachian State 61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7 UNC Greensboro 82
10 Wofford 85
 
Quarterfinals
 
1 East Tennessee State 94
8 Furman 84
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Davidson 68
5 Elon 61
3 Chattanooga 89
6 Charleston 78
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Georgia Southern 82
10 Wofford 69
Semifinals
 
 
 
1 East Tennessee State 96
4 Davidson 84
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Georgia Southern 87
3 Chattanooga 90
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 East Tennessee State 78
3 Chattanooga 62

2003-2004 Southern Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 East Tennessee State 26  83.87% 15  93.75%
2 Georgia Southern 21  72.41% 11  68.75%
3 Chattanooga 19  10  65.52% 10  62.50%
4 Davidson 17  12  58.62% 11  68.75%
5 Elon 12  18  40.00% 43.75%
6 Charleston 20  68.97% 11  68.75%
7 UNC Greensboro 11  17  39.29% 43.75%
8 Furman 17  12  58.62% 50.00%
9 Western Carolina 13  15  46.43% 10  37.50%
10 Wofford 20  31.03% 12  25.00%
11 Appalachian State 21  30.00% 12  25.00%
12 Citadel 22  21.43% 14  12.50%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2003-2004 Southern Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 3, 2004 #11 Appalachian State (L) #6 Charleston (W) 61-71 North Charleston Coliseum PTS: 20. Thomas Mobley
REB: 15. Bernard Jackson
AST: 5. Thomas Mobley
PTS: 16. D.J. Thompson
REB: 7. Jonathan Mitchell
AST: 5. D.J. Thompson
Mar 3, 2004 #9 Western Carolina (L) #8 Furman (W) 68-73 North Charleston Coliseum PTS: 25. Maleye N'Doyle
REB: 6. Maleye N'Doyle
AST: 7. Tony Carter
PTS: 18. Kevin Martin
REB: 12. David Berghoefer
AST: 5. James Johnson
Mar 3, 2004 #10 Wofford (W) #7 UNC Greensboro (L) 85-82 North Charleston Coliseum PTS: 21. Jay Joseph
REB: 10. Jay Joseph
AST: 5. Ronnie Taylor
PTS: 18. Howard Wilkerson
REB: 9. Byron Fields
AST: 8. Byron Fields
Mar 3, 2004 #12 Citadel (L) #5 Elon (W) 56-66 North Charleston Coliseum PTS: 18. Jackson Atoyebi
REB: 8. Jackson Atoyebi
AST: 6. Steven Harvin
PTS: 22. Max Mombollet
REB: 7. Matt Davis
AST: 6. Kevin Hammack
Mar 4, 2004 #6 Charleston (L) #3 Chattanooga (W) 78-89 North Charleston Coliseum PTS: 26. Ashley Champion
REB: 14. Ashley Champion
AST: 6. Ray Trowell
PTS: 21. Thomas Mobley
REB: 15. Mike Benton
AST: 6. Dontaye Draper
Mar 4, 2004 #8 Furman (L) #1 East Tennessee State (W) 84-94 North Charleston Coliseum PTS: 24. Tim Smith
REB: 11. Zakee Wadood
AST: 5. Tim Smith
PTS: 28. Eric Webb
REB: 12. Nick Sanders
AST: 6. Robby Bostain
Mar 4, 2004 #10 Wofford (L) #2 Georgia Southern (W) 69-82 North Charleston Coliseum PTS: 17. Elton Nesbitt
REB: 13. Jean Francois
AST: 4. Chad Fleming
PTS: 23. Adrien Borders
REB: 12. Howard Wilkerson
AST: 5. Greg Taylor
Mar 4, 2004 #5 Elon (L) #4 Davidson (W) 61-68 North Charleston Coliseum PTS: 15. Ian Johnson
REB: 11. Conor Grace
AST: 3. Nick Booker
PTS: 20. Jackson Atoyebi
REB: 10. Jackson Atoyebi
AST: 7. Matt Nowlin
Mar 5, 2004 #3 Chattanooga (W) #2 Georgia Southern (L) 90-87 North Charleston Coliseum PTS: 23. Terry Williams
REB: 10. Frank Bennett
AST: 6. Terry Williams
PTS: 24. Chris Brown
REB: 10. Chris Brown
AST: 4. Ray Trowell
Mar 5, 2004 #4 Davidson (L) #1 East Tennessee State (W) 84-96 North Charleston Coliseum PTS: 29. Tim Smith
REB: 9. Jerry Fields
AST: 9. Tim Smith
PTS: 21. Ian Johnson
REB: 8. Ian Johnson
AST: 5. Logan Kosmalski
Mar 6, 2004 #3 Chattanooga (L) #1 East Tennessee State (W) 62-78 North Charleston Coliseum PTS: 25. Tim Smith
REB: 9. Jerry Fields
AST: 3. Brad Nuckles
PTS: 20. Alphonso Pugh
REB: 10. Mindaugas Katelynas
AST: 3. Chris Brown