Southland Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2016-2017 Southland Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 8 - 11, 2017
Champions:#1 New Orleans
Runner-Up:#2 Texas A&M-CC
MVP/MOP:Erik Thomas (New Orleans, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Erik Thomas (New Orleans, Sr.), Leon Gilmore III (Stephen F. Austin, Jr.), Christavious Gill (New Orleans, Sr.), Cole Martinez (Texas A&M-CC, Sr.), Rashawn Thomas (Texas A&M-CC, Sr.)
Championship Venue:Merrell Center (Katy, TX)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Patrick Boeh, Danny Chance, Ross Cullins, Dave Cusik, Rod Dixon, Brent Dugas, James Durham, Kelly Hunt, Jeff Malham, Brent Meaux, Chance Moore, Marques Pettigrew, Roger Schmitz, Owen Shortt, Kerby Sitton, Kerry Sitton, Brooks Wells, Gerald Williams, Rob Wolff

2016-2017 Southland Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Rashawn Thomas (Texas A&M-CC, Sr.) (49)
Total Rebounds:Torry Butler (Sam Houston State, Sr.) (24)
Total Assists:John Dewey III (Sam Houston State, So.) (10)
Total Steals:Christavious Gill (New Orleans, Sr.) (5)
Total Blocks:Rashawn Thomas (Texas A&M-CC, Sr.) (6)
Total Minutes:John Dewey III (Sam Houston State, So.) (94)
Total FIC:Rashawn Thomas (Texas A&M-CC, Sr.) (39.0)
Total Fouls:Christopher Galbreath, Jr. (Sam Houston State, Jr.) (12)
Total Turnovers:John Dewey III (Sam Houston State, So.) (9)
Total FGs:Dakarai Henderson (Sam Houston State, Sr.) (17)
Total 3PM:Dakarai Henderson (Sam Houston State, Sr.) (10)
Total FTs:Rashawn Thomas (Texas A&M-CC, Sr.) (19)

2016-2017 Southland Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
5 Sam Houston State 77
8 Central Arkansas 69
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6 Lamar 77
7 Southeastern Louisiana 65
 
Quarterfinals
 
4 Houston Baptist 59
5 Sam Houston State 63
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Stephen F. Austin 75
6 Lamar 59
Semifinals
 
 
1 New Orleans 75
5 Sam Houston State 63
 
 
2 Texas A&M-CC 77
3 Stephen F. Austin 69
Championship Game
 
 
 
1 New Orleans 68
2 Texas A&M-CC 65

2016-2017 Southland Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 New Orleans 19  11  63.33% 13  72.22%
2 Texas A&M-CC 20  10  66.67% 12  66.67%
3 Stephen F. Austin 18  14  56.25% 12  66.67%
4 Houston Baptist 17  13  56.67% 12  66.67%
5 Sam Houston State 21  13  61.76% 10  55.56%
6 Lamar 19  14  57.58% 10  55.56%
7 Southeastern Louisiana 16  16  50.00% 50.00%
8 Central Arkansas 24  25.00% 11  38.89%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2016-2017 Southland Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 8, 2017 #8 Central Arkansas (L) #5 Sam Houston State (W) 69-77 Merrell Center PTS: 16. Dakarai Henderson
REB: 9. Christopher Galbreath, Jr.
AST: 4. Paul Baxter
PTS: 21. Mathieu Kamba
REB: 10. Derreck Brooks
AST: 3. Jordan Howard
Mar 8, 2017 #7 Southeastern Louisiana (L) #6 Lamar (W) 65-77 Merrell Center PTS: 17. Nick Garth
REB: 9. Colton Weisbrod
AST: 3. Nick Garth
PTS: 16. Marlain Veal
REB: 6. Davon Hayes
AST: 5. Marlain Veal
Mar 9, 2017 #5 Sam Houston State (W) #4 Houston Baptist (L) 63-59 Merrell Center PTS: 16. Josh Ibarra
REB: 9. Josh Ibarra
AST: 4. Braxton Bonds
PTS: 15. Christopher Galbreath, Jr.
REB: 10. Christopher Galbreath, Jr.
AST: 4. John Dewey III
Mar 9, 2017 #6 Lamar (L) #3 Stephen F. Austin (W) 59-75 Merrell Center PTS: 19. Leon Gilmore III
REB: 8. T.J. Holyfield
AST: 4. Ty Charles
PTS: 14. Torey Noel
REB: 3. Torey Noel
AST: 4. Nick Garth
Mar 10, 2017 #5 Sam Houston State (L) #1 New Orleans (W) 63-75 Merrell Center PTS: 18. Erik Thomas
REB: 7. Makur Puou
AST: 3. Erik Thomas
PTS: 16. Dakarai Henderson
REB: 13. Torry Butler
AST: 4. John Dewey III
Mar 10, 2017 #3 Stephen F. Austin (L) #2 Texas A&M-CC (W) 69-77 Merrell Center PTS: 27. Rashawn Thomas
REB: 9. Rashawn Thomas
AST: 3. Rashawn Thomas
PTS: 20. Leon Gilmore III
REB: 10. Leon Gilmore III
AST: 4. Dallas Cameron
Mar 11, 2017 #2 Texas A&M-CC (L) #1 New Orleans (W) 65-68 Merrell Center PTS: 15. Tevin Broyles
REB: 11. Erik Thomas
AST: 3. Erik Thomas
PTS: 22. Rashawn Thomas
REB: 8. Rashawn Thomas
AST: 4. Joe Kilgore