Cayman Islands Classic Brackets

2019-2020 Cayman Islands Classic Information

Tournament Dates:Nov 13 - 27, 2019
Champions:George Mason
Runner-Up:New Mexico State
MVP/MOP:A.J. Wilson (George Mason, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Jabari Rice (New Mexico State, So.), Trevelin Queen (New Mexico State, Sr.), Jordan Miller (George Mason, So.), A.J. Wilson (George Mason, Jr.)
Championship Venue:John Gray Gymnasium (George Town, )
Attendance:N/A
Officials:AJ Desai, Gary Maxwell, Brian McNutt, Terry Oglesby, Kelly Pfeifer, Allen Sutton

2019-2020 Cayman Islands Classic Leaders

Total Points:Marcus Burk (IUPUI, Jr.) (108)
Total Rebounds:A.J. Wilson (George Mason, Jr.) (48)
Total Assists:Cameron Mack (Nebraska, So.) (24)
Total Steals:Andrew Kostecka (Loyola (MD), Sr.) (13)
Total Blocks:A.J. Wilson (George Mason, Jr.) (13)
Total Minutes:Xavier Green (Old Dominion, Jr.) (144)
Total FIC:A.J. Wilson (George Mason, Jr.) (60.0)
Total Fouls:Micah Bradford (Southern, Sr.) (16)
Total Turnovers:Xavier Green (Old Dominion, Jr.) (17)
Total FGs:Marcus Burk (IUPUI, Jr.) (41)
Total 3PM:Marcus Burk (IUPUI, Jr.) (22)
Total FTs:C.J. Elleby (Washington State, So.) (22)

2019-2020 Cayman Islands Classic Bracket

Championship Bracket
- Colorado State 70
- New Mexico State 78
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Loyola (IL) 55
- South Florida 66
- George Mason 60
- Old Dominion 53
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Washington State 71
- Nebraska 82
Semifinals
 
 
- New Mexico State 65
- South Florida 45
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- George Mason 85
- Nebraska 66
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
- New Mexico State 64
- George Mason 68
Third Place Game
- South Florida 67
- Nebraska 74

Fifth Place Bracket
- Colorado State 61
- Loyola (IL) 60
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Old Dominion 50
- Washington State 66
Fifth Place Game
 
 
- Colorado State 79
- Washington State 69
Seventh Place Game
- Loyola (IL) 68
- Old Dominion 61

Mainland Championship Bracket
- Omaha 78
- Southern 51
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Loyola (MD) 81
- IUPUI 77
Mainland Championship Bracket
 
 
- Omaha 70
- Loyola (MD) 65
Mainland Third Place Game
- Southern 83
- IUPUI 77

Non-Bracketed Games
- South Florida 53
- IUPUI 70

- Old Dominion 62
- Loyola (MD) 53

- Colorado State 80
- Omaha 65

- New Mexico State 79
- Southern 63

- George Mason 65
- Loyola (MD) 61

- Loyola (IL) 85
- IUPUI 62

- Washington State 77
- Omaha 85

- Nebraska 93
- Southern 86

2019-2020 Cayman Islands Classic Participants

School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
George Mason 87.50% -
Omaha 62.50% -
Colorado State 57.14% -
New Mexico State 57.14% -
Loyola (IL) 42.86% -
Loyola (MD) 42.86% -
Nebraska 50.00% -
Old Dominion 42.86% -
South Florida 50.00% -
Southern 42.86% -
Washington State 50.00% -
IUPUI 28.57% -

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2019-2020 Cayman Islands Classic Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 13, 2019 IUPUI (W) South Florida (L) 70-53 Yuengling Center PTS: 15. LaQuincy Rideau
REB: 7. Justin Brown
AST: 2. LaQuincy Rideau
PTS: 26. Marcus Burk
REB: 9. Marcus Burk
AST: 7. Jaylen Minnett
Nov 13, 2019 Loyola (MD) (L) Old Dominion (W) 53-62 Ted Constant Convocation Center PTS: 19. Malik Curry
REB: 9. Aaron Carver
AST: 6. Malik Curry
PTS: 14. Andrew Kostecka
REB: 7. Jaylin Andrews
AST: 4. Kenny Jones
Nov 13, 2019 Omaha (L) Colorado State (W) 65-80 Moby Arena PTS: 21. Nico Carvacho
REB: 19. Nico Carvacho
AST: 5. Nico Carvacho
PTS: 19. Marlon Ruffin
REB: 8. Marlon Ruffin
AST: 6. Ayo Akinwole
Nov 14, 2019 Southern (L) New Mexico State (W) 63-79 Pan American Center PTS: 20. Trevelin Queen
REB: 6. Ivan Aurrecoechea
AST: 7. Shunn Buchanan
PTS: 13. Micah Bradford
REB: 6. Darius Williams
AST: 2. Micah Bradford
Nov 19, 2019 Loyola (MD) (L) George Mason (W) 61-65 EagleBank Arena PTS: 23. Jordan Miller
REB: 11. Javon Greene
AST: 4. Jamal Hartwell II
PTS: 20. Andrew Kostecka
REB: 11. Brent Holcombe
AST: 5. Golden Dike
Nov 20, 2019 IUPUI (L) Loyola (IL) (W) 62-85 Joseph J. Gentile Center PTS: 22. Lucas Williamson
REB: 7. Cameron Krutwig
AST: 4. Tate Hall
PTS: 23. Marcus Burk
REB: 5. Elyjah Goss
AST: 4. Mike DePersia
Nov 21, 2019 Omaha (W) Washington State (L) 85-77 Beasley Coliseum PTS: 27. C.J. Elleby
REB: 9. C.J. Elleby
AST: 6. Isaac Bonton
PTS: 20. K.J. Robinson
REB: 14. Matt Pile
AST: 2. J.T. Gibson
Nov 22, 2019 Southern (L) Nebraska (W) 86-93 Pinnacle Bank Arena PTS: 22. Jervay Green
REB: 7. Haanif Cheatham
AST: 8. Cameron Mack
PTS: 31. Micah Bradford
REB: 13. Darius Williams
AST: 5. Jayden Saddler
Nov 25, 2019 New Mexico State (W) Colorado State (L) 78-70 John Gray Gymnasium PTS: 18. Nico Carvacho
REB: 7. David Roddy
AST: 4. Isaiah Stevens
PTS: 21. Jabari Rice
REB: 8. Jabari Rice
AST: 3. Shunn Buchanan
Nov 25, 2019 South Florida (W) Loyola (IL) (L) 66-55 John Gray Gymnasium PTS: 16. Cameron Krutwig
REB: 5. Aher Uguak
AST: 2. Cameron Krutwig
PTS: 21. David Collins
REB: 5. Antun Maricevic
AST: 5. LaQuincy Rideau
Nov 25, 2019 Old Dominion (L) George Mason (W) 53-60 John Gray Gymnasium PTS: 19. Javon Greene
REB: 9. A.J. Wilson
AST: 3. Jamal Hartwell II
PTS: 12. Marquise Godwin
REB: 8. Aaron Carver
AST: 7. Malik Curry
Nov 25, 2019 IUPUI (L) Loyola (MD) (W) 77-81 Baxter Arena PTS: 16. Isaiah Hart
REB: 6. Andrew Kostecka
AST: 5. Cam Spencer
PTS: 32. Marcus Burk
REB: 13. Elyjah Goss
AST: 5. Isaiah Williams
Nov 25, 2019 Nebraska (W) Washington State (L) 82-71 John Gray Gymnasium PTS: 27. C.J. Elleby
REB: 8. Jaylen Shead
AST: 4. Jaylen Shead
PTS: 19. Haanif Cheatham
REB: 8. Jervay Green
AST: 6. Cameron Mack
Nov 25, 2019 Southern (L) Omaha (W) 51-78 Baxter Arena PTS: 17. Matt Pile
REB: 11. Matt Pile
AST: 5. Ayo Akinwole
PTS: 8. LaMarcus Lee
REB: 12. Darius Williams
AST: 5. Micah Bradford
Nov 26, 2019 Loyola (IL) (L) Colorado State (W) 60-61 John Gray Gymnasium PTS: 15. Kendle Moore
REB: 6. Nico Carvacho
AST: 4. Isaiah Stevens
PTS: 22. Tate Hall
REB: 8. Cameron Krutwig
AST: 5. Tate Hall
Nov 26, 2019 South Florida (L) New Mexico State (W) 45-65 John Gray Gymnasium PTS: 13. Shawn Williams
REB: 7. Johnny McCants
AST: 5. Shunn Buchanan
PTS: 11. LaQuincy Rideau
REB: 6. Michael Durr
AST: 4. Xavier Castaneda
Nov 26, 2019 Washington State (W) Old Dominion (L) 66-50 John Gray Gymnasium PTS: 20. Xavier Green
REB: 6. Aaron Carver
AST: 2. Malik Curry
PTS: 21. C.J. Elleby
REB: 7. Marvin Cannon
AST: 3. Jaylen Shead
Nov 26, 2019 IUPUI (L) Southern (W) 77-83 Baxter Arena PTS: 17. LaMarcus Lee
REB: 13. Damiree Burns
AST: 3. Micah Bradford
PTS: 27. Marcus Burk
REB: 6. Zo Tyson
AST: 4. Grant Weatherford
Nov 26, 2019 Nebraska (L) George Mason (W) 66-85 John Gray Gymnasium PTS: 23. Jamal Hartwell II
REB: 14. A.J. Wilson
AST: 6. Jamal Hartwell II
PTS: 14. Dachon Burke, Jr.
REB: 5. Kevin Cross
AST: 5. Jervay Green
Nov 26, 2019 Loyola (MD) (L) Omaha (W) 65-70 Baxter Arena PTS: 14. Matt Pile
REB: 13. Matt Pile
AST: 5. Ayo Akinwole
PTS: 25. Andrew Kostecka
REB: 6. Cam Spencer
AST: 5. Cam Spencer
Nov 27, 2019 Old Dominion (L) Loyola (IL) (W) 61-68 John Gray Gymnasium PTS: 22. Cameron Krutwig
REB: 8. Cameron Krutwig
AST: 3. Tate Hall
PTS: 21. Malik Curry
REB: 8. Aaron Carver
AST: 2. Malik Curry
Nov 27, 2019 Washington State (L) Colorado State (W) 69-79 John Gray Gymnasium PTS: 20. Adam Thistlewood
REB: 14. Nico Carvacho
AST: 4. Isaiah Stevens
PTS: 16. Jeff Pollard
REB: 6. C.J. Elleby
AST: 4. C.J. Elleby
Nov 27, 2019 Nebraska (W) South Florida (L) 74-67 John Gray Gymnasium PTS: 16. David Collins
REB: 11. Michael Durr
AST: 5. LaQuincy Rideau
PTS: 26. Haanif Cheatham
REB: 5. Yvan Ouedraogo
AST: 7. Cameron Mack
Nov 27, 2019 George Mason (W) New Mexico State (L) 68-64 John Gray Gymnasium PTS: 19. Jabari Rice
REB: 8. Johnny McCants
AST: 5. Shunn Buchanan
PTS: 17. Jamal Hartwell II
REB: 14. A.J. Wilson
AST: 3. Xavier Johnson