Emerald Coast Classic Brackets

2018-2019 Emerald Coast Classic Information

Tournament Dates:Nov 10 - 24, 2018
Champions:Cincinnati
Runner-Up:Ole Miss
MVP/MOP:Jarron Cumberland (Cincinnati, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Jarron Cumberland (Cincinnati, Jr.), Cane Broome (Cincinnati, Sr.), Devontae Shuler (Ole Miss, So.), Breein Tyree (Ole Miss, Jr.), Tristan Clark (Baylor, So.), Otis Livingston II (George Mason, Sr.), Jeremiah Jefferson (Nicholls State, Sr.), Seth Dugan (Western Michigan, Sr.), Randy Miller (North Carolina Central, Jr.), Eddie Reese (Southern, Sr.)
Championship Venue:The Arena at Northwest Florida State College (Niceville, FL)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Pat Adams, Hunter Allen, Jeff Anderson, Eric Curry, Mike Eades, Bill Ek, Robert Felder, John Gaffney, Tim Gattis, Darron George, Brent Hampton, John Hampton, Jerry Heater, John Higgins, Wil Howard, Sean Hull, Byron Jarrett, Chuck Jones, Anthony Jordan, Kipp Kissinger, Tyler Krumpf, Jeff Malhalm, Steve Olson, Olandis Poole, Matt Potter, Mark Schur, Owen Shortt, Doug Shows, Doug Sirmons, Vladimir Voyard-Tadal, Brooks Wells, Terry Wymer

2018-2019 Emerald Coast Classic Leaders

Total Points:Eddie Reese (Southern, Sr.) (75)
Total Rebounds:Raasean Davis (North Carolina Central, Sr.) (40)
Total Assists:Michael Flowers (Western Michigan, So.) (20)
Total Steals:Devontae Shuler (Ole Miss, So.) (8), Keith Williams (Cincinnati, So.) (8)
Total Blocks:Daniel Regis (Nicholls State, Sr.) (10)
Total Minutes:Kevin Johnson (Nicholls State, So.) (146)
Total FIC:Tristan Clark (Baylor, So.) (55.5)
Total Fouls:Elvis Harvey (Nicholls State, Jr.) (17), Javon Greene (George Mason, So.) (17)
Total Turnovers:Rashann London (North Carolina Central, Sr.) (14), Josh Davis (Western Michigan, Sr.) (14)
Total FGs:Eddie Reese (Southern, Sr.) (27)
Total 3PM:Randy Miller (North Carolina Central, Jr.) (11)
Total FTs:Breein Tyree (Ole Miss, Jr.) (25)

2018-2019 Emerald Coast Classic Bracket

Hosts' Championship Bracket
- Baylor 70
- Ole Miss 78
 
 
 
 
 
 
- George Mason 55
- Cincinnati 71
Hosts' Championship Bracket
 
 
- Ole Miss 57
- Cincinnati 71
Hosts' Third Place Game
- Baylor 72
- George Mason 61

Visitors' Championship Bracket
- Nicholls State 77
- North Carolina Central 63
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Southern 70
- Western Michigan 85
Visitors' Championship Bracket
 
 
- Nicholls State 62
- Western Michigan 61
Visitors' Third Place Game
- North Carolina Central 83
- Southern 71

Campus Site Games
- Ole Miss 90
- Western Michigan 64

- Baylor 80
- Southern 53

- Cincinnati 73
- North Carolina Central 51

- Baylor 81
- Nicholls State 54

- George Mason 69
- Southern 65

- Cincinnati 78
- Western Michigan 52

- Ole Miss 75
- Nicholls State 55

- George Mason 78
- North Carolina Central 63

2018-2019 Emerald Coast Classic Participants

School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
Cincinnati 80.00% -
Western Michigan 66.67% -
Baylor 60.00% -
Nicholls State 42.86% -
Ole Miss 75.00% -
George Mason 33.33% -
North Carolina Central 16.67% -
Southern 0.00% -

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2018-2019 Emerald Coast Classic Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 10, 2018 Western Michigan (L) Ole Miss (W) 64-90 Tad Smith Coliseum PTS: 17. Terence Davis
REB: 5. Bruce Stevens
AST: 3. Breein Tyree
PTS: 17. Jared Printy
REB: 7. Seth Dugan
AST: 7. Michael Flowers
Nov 10, 2018 Southern (L) Baylor (W) 53-80 Ferrell Center PTS: 25. Devonte Bandoo
REB: 6. Devonte Bandoo
AST: 7. King McClure
PTS: 18. Eddie Reese
REB: 5. Sidney Umude
AST: 3. Jayden Saddler
Nov 13, 2018 North Carolina Central (L) Cincinnati (W) 51-73 Fifth Third Arena PTS: 15. Keith Williams
REB: 7. Nysier Brooks
AST: 6. Justin Jenifer
PTS: 21. Randy Miller
REB: 12. Raasean Davis
AST: 6. Jordan Perkins
Nov 16, 2018 Nicholls State (L) Baylor (W) 54-81 Ferrell Center PTS: 18. Matthew Mayer
REB: 11. Mark Vital
AST: 5. Mark Vital
PTS: 13. Jeremiah Jefferson
REB: 5. Brandon Moore, Jr.
AST: 2. Daniel Regis
Nov 17, 2018 Southern (L) George Mason (W) 65-69 EagleBank Arena PTS: 17. Otis Livingston II
REB: 11. A.J. Wilson
AST: 4. Otis Livingston II
PTS: 21. Eddie Reese
REB: 9. Bryan Assie
AST: 4. Jayden Saddler
Nov 19, 2018 Western Michigan (L) Cincinnati (W) 52-78 Fifth Third Arena PTS: 27. Jarron Cumberland
REB: 10. Nysier Brooks
AST: 6. Jarron Cumberland
PTS: 23. Michael Flowers
REB: 7. Michael Flowers
AST: 6. Michael Flowers
Nov 20, 2018 North Carolina Central (L) George Mason (W) 63-78 EagleBank Arena PTS: 24. Jarred Reuter
REB: 5. Ian Boyd
AST: 7. Otis Livingston II
PTS: 19. Randy Miller
REB: 7. Larry McKnight, Jr.
AST: 4. Rashann London
Nov 20, 2018 Nicholls State (L) Ole Miss (W) 55-75 Tad Smith Coliseum PTS: 14. Terence Davis
REB: 8. Terence Davis
AST: 6. Devontae Shuler
PTS: 14. Gavin Peppers
REB: 6. Kevin Johnson
AST: 4. Kevin Johnson
Nov 23, 2018 Western Michigan (W) Southern (L) 85-70 The Arena at Northwest Florida State College PTS: 22. Eddie Reese
REB: 6. Osa Wilson
AST: 2. Osa Wilson
PTS: 28. Seth Dugan
REB: 10. Seth Dugan
AST: 6. Michael Flowers
Nov 23, 2018 North Carolina Central (L) Nicholls State (W) 63-77 The Arena at Northwest Florida State College PTS: 22. Jeremiah Jefferson
REB: 6. Jeremiah Jefferson
AST: 4. Kevin Johnson
PTS: 16. Raasean Davis
REB: 16. Raasean Davis
AST: 3. Randy Miller
Nov 23, 2018 Cincinnati (W) George Mason (L) 71-55 The Arena at Northwest Florida State College PTS: 11. Javon Greene
REB: 4. A.J. Wilson
AST: 5. Otis Livingston II
PTS: 21. Cane Broome
REB: 8. Tre Scott
AST: 3. Justin Jenifer
Nov 23, 2018 Ole Miss (W) Baylor (L) 78-70 The Arena at Northwest Florida State College PTS: 27. Tristan Clark
REB: 7. Matthew Mayer
AST: 5. Makai Mason
PTS: 28. Breein Tyree
REB: 8. Bruce Stevens
AST: 3. Breein Tyree
Nov 24, 2018 Southern (L) North Carolina Central (W) 71-83 The Arena at Northwest Florida State College PTS: 22. Randy Miller
REB: 7. Zacarry Douglas
AST: 5. Randy Miller
PTS: 18. Jayden Saddler
REB: 10. Sidney Umude
AST: 2. Jayden Saddler
Nov 24, 2018 Western Michigan (L) Nicholls State (W) 61-62 The Arena at Northwest Florida State College PTS: 18. Gavin Peppers
REB: 9. Brandon Moore, Jr.
AST: 3. Kevin Johnson
PTS: 22. Seth Dugan
REB: 12. Seth Dugan
AST: 3. Josh Davis
Nov 24, 2018 George Mason (L) Baylor (W) 61-72 The Arena at Northwest Florida State College PTS: 27. King McClure
REB: 14. King McClure
AST: 4. King McClure
PTS: 26. Otis Livingston II
REB: 6. Justin Kier
AST: 1. Otis Livingston II
Nov 24, 2018 Cincinnati (W) Ole Miss (L) 71-57 The Arena at Northwest Florida State College PTS: 24. Devontae Shuler
REB: 6. Devontae Shuler
AST: 2. Terence Davis
PTS: 25. Jarron Cumberland
REB: 9. Tre Scott
AST: 4. Cane Broome