Fort Myers Tip-Off Brackets

2018-2019 Fort Myers Tip-Off Information

Tournament Dates:Nov 11 - 24, 2018
Champions:Boston College
Runner-Up:Loyola (IL)
MVP/MOP:Ky Bowman (Boston College, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Ky Bowman (Boston College, Jr.), Jordan Chatman (Boston College, Sr.), Lucas Williamson (Loyola (IL), So.), Grant Golden (Richmond, So.), Justin James (Wyoming, Sr.)
Championship Venue:Suncoast Credit Union Arena (Fort Myers, FL)
Attendance:41,818
Officials:Rick Batsell, Donn Berdahl, KB Burdett Jr., Evan Burroughs, Sean Campbell, Deldre Carr, Dick Cartmell, Boyd Copeland, Marek Drabinski, Nathan Farrell, Kevin Ferguson, John Garbinski, Lewis Garrison, Doran Gotschall, Randy Heimerman, Ronnie Hernandez, Ryan Holmes, Casey Kett, Shawn Lehigh, Carl Luciano, Jeff Malham, Jason Mirabito, Rod Mrakovich, Andy Nagy, Gregory Nixon, Kevin O'Connell, Mike O'Neill, Tony Padilla, Joseph Palacz, Olandis Poole, Mark Schnur, Mike Scyphers, Roland Simmons, Robert Snedden, Ted Valentine, Josh White

2018-2019 Fort Myers Tip-Off Leaders

Total Points:Justin James (Wyoming, Sr.) (102)
Total Rebounds:Marvin Prochet (Niagara, Sr.) (35), Hunter Maldonado (Wyoming, RS-Fr.) (35)
Total Assists:Ivy Smith, Jr. (Grambling State, Jr.) (23), Jacob Gilyard (Richmond, So.) (23)
Total Steals:Jake Wojcik (Richmond, Fr.) (8)
Total Blocks:Dominic Robb (Niagara, Sr.) (13)
Total Minutes:Justin James (Wyoming, Sr.) (151)
Total FIC:Ky Bowman (Boston College, Jr.) (61.8)
Total Fouls:Austin Mueller (Wyoming, RS-Fr.) (15), Travon Bunch (Grambling State, Jr.) (15)
Total Turnovers:Evan Hall (IUPUI, Sr.) (12)
Total FGs:Grant Golden (Richmond, So.) (37)
Total 3PM:Jake Hendricks (Wyoming, Jr.) (14), Jalen Jordan (St. Francis (NY), So.) (14)
Total FTs:Justin James (Wyoming, Sr.) (37)

2018-2019 Fort Myers Tip-Off Bracket

Host Championship Bracket
- Loyola (IL) 82
- Richmond 66
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Boston College 88
- Wyoming 76
Host Championship Bracket
 
 
- Loyola (IL) 66
- Boston College 78
Host Consolation Game
- Richmond 66
- Wyoming 68

Visitor Championship Bracket
- St. Francis (NY) 48
- IUPUI 68
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Grambling State 74
- Niagara 68
Visitor Championship Bracket
 
 
- IUPUI 80
- Grambling State 69
Visitor Consolation Game
- St. Francis (NY) 75
- Niagara 63

Non-Bracketed Games
- Boston College 74
- St. Francis (NY) 69

- Richmond 88
- St. Francis (NY) 66

- Boston College 69
- IUPUI 76

- Loyola (IL) 75
- Niagara 62

- Wyoming 86
- Grambling State 78

- Richmond 78
- IUPUI 70

- Loyola (IL) 80
- Grambling State 64

- Wyoming 67
- Niagara 72

2018-2019 Fort Myers Tip-Off Participants

School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
Boston College 80.00% -
Loyola (IL) 66.67% -
Grambling State 60.00% -
IUPUI 60.00% -
Niagara 50.00% -
Richmond 40.00% -
St. Francis (NY) 40.00% -
Wyoming 33.33% -

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2018-2019 Fort Myers Tip-Off Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 11, 2018 St. Francis (NY) (L) Boston College (W) 69-74 Conte Forum PTS: 26. Ky Bowman
REB: 10. Steffon Mitchell
AST: 4. Ky Bowman
PTS: 22. Jalen Jordan
REB: 8. Jalen Jordan
AST: 3. Glenn Sanabria
Nov 14, 2018 St. Francis (NY) (L) Richmond (W) 66-88 Robins Center PTS: 22. Nick Sherod
REB: 8. Jake Wojcik
AST: 6. Jacob Gilyard
PTS: 14. Glenn Sanabria
REB: 6. Glenn Sanabria
AST: 3. Glenn Sanabria
Nov 14, 2018 IUPUI (W) Boston College (L) 76-69 Conte Forum PTS: 20. Jordan Chatman
REB: 9. Ky Bowman
AST: 3. Jairus Hamilton
PTS: 29. Camron Justice
REB: 10. Evan Hall
AST: 3. Camron Justice
Nov 14, 2018 Niagara (L) Loyola (IL) (W) 62-75 Joseph J. Gentile Center PTS: 18. Cameron Krutwig
REB: 11. Cameron Krutwig
AST: 4. Marques Townes
PTS: 19. James Towns
REB: 11. Marvin Prochet
AST: 3. Chris Barton
Nov 14, 2018 Grambling State (L) Wyoming (W) 78-86 Arena-Auditorium PTS: 23. Justin James
REB: 12. Hunter Maldonado
AST: 3. Justin James
PTS: 14. Dallas Polk-Hilliard
REB: 5. Anthony Gatson
AST: 4. Anthony Gatson
Nov 16, 2018 IUPUI (L) Richmond (W) 70-78 Robins Center PTS: 31. Jacob Gilyard
REB: 10. Grant Golden
AST: 6. Jacob Gilyard
PTS: 14. Camron Justice
REB: 6. Elyjah Goss
AST: 3. Grant Weatherford
Nov 16, 2018 Grambling State (L) Loyola (IL) (W) 64-80 Joseph J. Gentile Center PTS: 19. Cameron Krutwig
REB: 9. Lucas Williamson
AST: 6. Lucas Williamson
PTS: 13. Dallas Polk-Hilliard
REB: 8. Devante Jackson
AST: 6. Ivy Smith, Jr.
Nov 16, 2018 Niagara (W) Wyoming (L) 72-67 Arena-Auditorium PTS: 23. Justin James
REB: 15. Hunter Maldonado
AST: 3. Ny Redding
PTS: 23. Marvin Prochet
REB: 12. Marvin Prochet
AST: 3. James Towns
Nov 19, 2018 Richmond (L) Loyola (IL) (W) 66-82 Suncoast Credit Union Arena PTS: 23. Lucas Williamson
REB: 8. Cameron Krutwig
AST: 4. Clayton Custer
PTS: 19. Jacob Gilyard
REB: 4. Nick Sherod
AST: 5. Jacob Gilyard
Nov 19, 2018 Wyoming (L) Boston College (W) 76-88 Suncoast Credit Union Arena PTS: 38. Ky Bowman
REB: 11. Steffon Mitchell
AST: 5. Jordan Chatman
PTS: 27. Justin James
REB: 9. Justin James
AST: 4. Ny Redding
Nov 21, 2018 Wyoming (W) Richmond (L) 68-66 Suncoast Credit Union Arena PTS: 33. Grant Golden
REB: 9. Grant Golden
AST: 7. Nick Sherod
PTS: 29. Justin James
REB: 8. Hunter Maldonado
AST: 4. Justin James
Nov 21, 2018 Boston College (W) Loyola (IL) (L) 78-66 Suncoast Credit Union Arena PTS: 17. Clayton Custer
REB: 7. Marques Townes
AST: 3. Marques Townes
PTS: 20. Jordan Chatman
REB: 7. Wynston Tabbs
AST: 5. Ky Bowman
Nov 23, 2018 Niagara (L) Grambling State (W) 68-74 Gallagher Center PTS: 16. Devante Jackson
REB: 10. Dallas Polk-Hilliard
AST: 9. Ivy Smith, Jr.
PTS: 23. Marvin Prochet
REB: 12. Marvin Prochet
AST: 6. James Towns
Nov 23, 2018 IUPUI (W) St. Francis (NY) (L) 68-48 Gallagher Center PTS: 12. Jalen Jordan
REB: 6. Yaradyah Evans
AST: 2. Glenn Sanabria
PTS: 17. Camron Justice
REB: 11. Elyjah Goss
AST: 1. D.J. McCall
Nov 24, 2018 Grambling State (L) IUPUI (W) 69-80 Gallagher Center PTS: 23. Camron Justice
REB: 10. Ahmed Ismail
AST: 5. Grant Weatherford
PTS: 11. Axel Mpoyo
REB: 8. Travon Bunch
AST: 5. Ivy Smith, Jr.
Nov 24, 2018 Niagara (L) St. Francis (NY) (W) 63-75 Gallagher Center PTS: 22. Chauncey Hawkins
REB: 9. Keon Williams
AST: 6. Glenn Sanabria
PTS: 17. Dominic Robb
REB: 10. Greg Kuakumensah
AST: 2. Marcus Hammond