Great Alaska Shootout Brackets

2003-2004 Great Alaska Shootout Information

Tournament Dates:Nov 26 - 30, 2003
Champions:Purdue
Runner-Up:Duke
MVP/MOP:Kenneth Lowe (Purdue, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Shelden Williams (Duke, So.), Andre Sweet (Seton Hall, Jr.), Jason Sarchet (Liberty, Sr.), Chris Duhon (Duke, Sr.), Luol Deng (Duke, Fr.), Miah Davis (Pacific, Sr.), Terry Conerway (Texas State, Sr.), Andre Barrett (Seton Hall, Sr.), Chris Booker (Purdue, Sr.), Peter Bullock (Alaska - Anchorage, Sr.)
Championship Venue:Sullivan Arena (Anchorage, AK)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Bob Adams, Bruce Corson, Jim Danner, Lonnie Dixon, Bill Gracey, Shawn Lehigh, Gabby Lujan, Bill McNew, Bobby McRoy, Joe Mead, Tony Means, Larry Spaulding

2003-2004 Great Alaska Shootout Leaders

Total Points:Peter Bullock (Alaska - Anchorage, Sr.) (60)
Total Rebounds:Peter Bullock (Alaska - Anchorage, Sr.) (34)
Total Assists:Chris Duhon (Duke, Sr.) (18), Andre Barrett (Seton Hall, Sr.) (18)
Total Steals:Brandon McKnight (Purdue, Jr.) (7)
Total Blocks:Shelden Williams (Duke, So.) (9)
Total Minutes:Andre Barrett (Seton Hall, Sr.) (112)
Total FIC:Chris Duhon (Duke, Sr.) (38.8)
Total Fouls:Terry Conerway (Texas State, Sr.) (12)
Total Turnovers:Brian Woodson (Liberty, Jr.) (16)
Total FGs:Peter Bullock (Alaska - Anchorage, Sr.) (24)
Total 3PM:Terry Conerway (Texas State, Sr.) (9)
Total FTs:Kenneth Lowe (Purdue, Sr.) (22), Miah Davis (Pacific, Sr.) (22)

2003-2004 Great Alaska Shootout Bracket

First Round
- Duke 82
- Pacific 69
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Canisius 48
- Liberty 65
- Purdue 61
- Texas State 50
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Alaska - Anchorage 57
- Seton Hall 62
Semifinals
 
 
- Duke 76
- Liberty 47
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Purdue 75
- Seton Hall 63
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Duke 68
- Purdue 78
3rd Place Game
- Liberty 47
- Seton Hall 65
Loser's Bracket
- Alaska - Anchorage 80
- Texas State 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Pacific 59
- Canisius 62
5th Place Game
 
 
- Alaska - Anchorage 72
- Canisius 67
7th Place Game
- Pacific 62
- Texas State 55

2003-2004 Great Alaska Shootout Participants

School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
Duke 100.00% -
Purdue 100.00% -
Seton Hall 75.00% -
Alaska - Anchorage 66.67% -
Canisius 50.00% -
Pacific 50.00% -
Liberty 25.00% -
Texas State 20.00% -

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2003-2004 Great Alaska Shootout Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 26, 2003 Seton Hall (W) Alaska - Anchorage (L) 62-57 Sullivan Arena PTS: 16. Peter Bullock
REB: 11. Peter Bullock
AST: 4. Aaron Lawrence
PTS: 18. John Allen
REB: 12. Andre Sweet
AST: 8. Andre Barrett
Nov 27, 2003 Texas State (L) Purdue (W) 50-61 Sullivan Arena PTS: 26. Kenneth Lowe
REB: 8. Chris Booker
AST: 5. Kenneth Lowe
PTS: 14. Zach Allison
REB: 4. Anthony Dill
AST: 4. Lance Burroughs
Nov 27, 2003 Pacific (L) Duke (W) 69-82 Sullivan Arena PTS: 20. Luol Deng
REB: 10. Luol Deng
AST: 5. Chris Duhon
PTS: 24. Miah Davis
REB: 6. Guillaume Yango
AST: 5. David Doubley
Nov 27, 2003 Liberty (W) Canisius (L) 65-48 Sullivan Arena PTS: 15. Richard Jones
REB: 4. Jon Ferris
AST: 4. Darnell Wilson
PTS: 17. Larry Blair
REB: 11. Leo Lightbourne
AST: 8. Brian Woodson
Nov 28, 2003 Canisius (W) Pacific (L) 62-59 Sullivan Arena PTS: 22. Miah Davis
REB: 6. Guillaume Yango
AST: 3. Tom Cockle
PTS: 14. Kevin Downey
REB: 6. Darnell Wilson
AST: 3. Kevin Downey
Nov 28, 2003 Seton Hall (L) Purdue (W) 63-75 Sullivan Arena PTS: 17. Chris Booker
REB: 8. Chris Booker
AST: 4. David Teague
PTS: 15. Andre Barrett
REB: 9. J.R. Morris
AST: 5. Andre Barrett
Nov 28, 2003 Texas State (L) Alaska - Anchorage (W) 59-80 Sullivan Arena PTS: 20. Kemmy Burgess
REB: 9. Peter Bullock
AST: 10. Scott Stevens
PTS: 30. Terry Conerway
REB: 8. Zach Allison
AST: 5. Roosevelt Brown
Nov 29, 2003 Liberty (L) Duke (W) 47-76 Sullivan Arena PTS: 13. Daniel Ewing
REB: 7. Chris Duhon
AST: 4. Sean Dockery
PTS: 16. Jason Sarchet
REB: 5. Jason Sarchet
AST: 2. Jason Sarchet
Nov 29, 2003 Seton Hall (W) Liberty (L) 65-47 Sullivan Arena PTS: 13. Jason Sarchet
REB: 9. Gabe Martin
AST: 3. Gabe Martin
PTS: 28. Andre Barrett
REB: 7. Andre Sweet
AST: 5. Andre Barrett
Nov 29, 2003 Canisius (L) Alaska - Anchorage (W) 67-72 Sullivan Arena PTS: 24. Peter Bullock
REB: 14. Peter Bullock
AST: 4. Adam Fitt-Chappell
PTS: 14. Yaku Moton-Spruill
REB: 8. Yaku Moton-Spruill
AST: 8. Toby Foster
Nov 29, 2003 Texas State (L) Pacific (W) 55-62 Sullivan Arena PTS: 16. Guillaume Yango
REB: 6. Guillaume Yango
AST: 3. Myree Bowden
PTS: 14. Terry Conerway
REB: 9. Anthony Dill
AST: 5. Lance Burroughs
Nov 30, 2003 Purdue (W) Duke (L) 78-68 Sullivan Arena PTS: 15. Shelden Williams
REB: 13. Shelden Williams
AST: 10. Chris Duhon
PTS: 22. Kenneth Lowe
REB: 7. Ivan Kartelo
AST: 5. Chris Booker