Gulf Coast Showcase Brackets

2016-2017 Gulf Coast Showcase Information

Tournament Dates:Nov 11 - 25, 2016
Champions:Houston
Runner-Up:Vermont
MVP/MOP:N/A
All-Tournament Team:N/A
Championship Venue:Hertz Arena (Estero, FL)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Louie Andrakakos, Jim Bruno, Sean Casey, Edward Crenshaw, Ed Crenshaw Jr., Mick Fieldbinder, John Garbinski, John Hampton, Brent Hampton, Kyle Hopper, Douglas Hopper, Rob Kueneman, Brian McNutt, Chris Merlo, Rod Mrakovich, Olandis Poole, Phillip Salusito, Luke Schumer, Tommy Short, Darryl Smith, Jonathan Sterling, Trey Styons, Raymond Styons, Andrew Walton

2016-2017 Gulf Coast Showcase Leaders

Total Points:Marquise Moore (George Mason, Sr.) (74)
Total Rebounds:Rokas Gustys (Hofstra, Jr.) (62)
Total Assists:Galen Robinson, Jr. (Houston, So.) (20)
Total Steals:Deon Edwin (Kent State, Sr.) (8)
Total Blocks:Rokas Gustys (Hofstra, Jr.) (8), Koch Bar (Bradley, Fr.) (8)
Total Minutes:Marquise Moore (George Mason, Sr.) (137)
Total FIC:Marquise Moore (George Mason, Sr.) (61.0)
Total Fouls:Rokas Gustys (Hofstra, Jr.) (15), Jalen Jenkins (George Mason, Sr.) (15)
Total Turnovers:Matt Mooney (South Dakota, So.) (13)
Total FGs:Marquise Moore (George Mason, Sr.) (26)
Total 3PM:Ernie Duncan (Vermont, So.) (15)
Total FTs:Deron Powers (Hofstra, Sr.) (23)

2016-2017 Gulf Coast Showcase Bracket

Championship Bracket
- Vermont 60
- Wofford 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Hofstra 92
- Bradley 90
- Kent State 77
- South Dakota 80
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Houston 93
- George Mason 56
Semifinals
 
 
- Vermont 87
- Hofstra 73
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- South Dakota 58
- Houston 85
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Vermont 71
- Houston 72
Third Place Game
- Hofstra 65
- South Dakota 57

Fifth Place Bracket
- Wofford 62
- Bradley 70
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Kent State 75
- George Mason 79
Fifth Place Game
 
 
- Bradley 66
- George Mason 77
Seventh Place Game
- Wofford 59
- Kent State 66

Campus Site Games
- Bradley 70
- Illinois-Springfield 55

- George Mason 90
- Lebanon Valley 65

- South Dakota 80
- Doane College 46

- Kent State 111
- Hiram College 55

- Vermont 79
- NVU Lyndon 20

- Hofstra 89
- Medaille College 56

2016-2017 Gulf Coast Showcase Participants

School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
Houston 100.00% -
South Dakota 71.43% -
Vermont 71.43% -
Kent State 66.67% -
Bradley 50.00% -
George Mason 50.00% -
Hofstra 50.00% -
Wofford 20.00% -
Doane College 0.00% -
Hiram College 0.00% -
Illinois-Springfield 0.00% -
Lebanon Valley 0.00% -
NVU Lyndon 0.00% -
Medaille College     -     -

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2016-2017 Gulf Coast Showcase Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 11, 2016 Illinois-Springfield (L) Bradley (W) 55-70 Carver Arena PTS: 12. Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
REB: 5. Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye
AST: 4. Antoine Pittman
PTS: 14. Vincent Walker
REB: 10. Bahari Amaya
AST: 4. Lijah Donnelly
Nov 15, 2016 Lebanon Valley (L) George Mason (W) 65-90 EagleBank Arena PTS: 19. Marquise Moore
REB: 11. Jalen Jenkins
AST: 6. Otis Livingston II
PTS: 19. Sam Light
REB: 8. Andy Orr
AST: 3. Andy Orr
Nov 17, 2016 Doane College (L) South Dakota (W) 46-80 DakotaDome PTS: 15. Carlton Hurst
REB: 12. Dan Jech
AST: 3. Matt Mooney
PTS: 12. Nate Kuhl
REB: 4. Connor Long
AST: 2. Connor Long
Nov 18, 2016 Hiram College (L) Kent State (W) 55-111 Memorial Athletic and Convocation Center PTS: 22. Jimmy Hall
REB: 9. Jimmy Hall
AST: 7. Jalen Avery
PTS: 11. Kyle Deckerd
REB: 4. Kelvin Jones
AST: 3. Jared Butler
Nov 19, 2016 NVU Lyndon (L) Vermont (W) 20-79 Patrick Gym PTS: 16. Darren Payen
REB: 9. Darren Payen
AST: 3. Kurt Steidl
PTS: 4. Alexis Ravelo
REB: 7. Raymond Monroe
AST: 4. Eric Vargas
Nov 21, 2016 Wofford (L) Vermont (W) 59-60 Hertz Arena PTS: 14. Payton Henson
REB: 8. Payton Henson
AST: 6. Trae Bell-Haynes
PTS: 20. Cameron Jackson
REB: 4. Cameron Jackson
AST: 3. Fletcher Magee
Nov 21, 2016 Bradley (L) Hofstra (W) 90-92 Hertz Arena PTS: 19. Deron Powers
REB: 12. Rokas Gustys
AST: 5. Deron Powers
PTS: 34. Darrell Brown, Jr.
REB: 6. Koch Bar
AST: 4. Donte Thomas
Nov 21, 2016 South Dakota (W) Kent State (L) 80-77 Hertz Arena PTS: 19. Deon Edwin
REB: 9. Deon Edwin
AST: 5. Deon Edwin
PTS: 17. Matt Mooney
REB: 10. Carlton Hurst
AST: 7. Trey Dickerson
Nov 21, 2016 George Mason (L) Houston (W) 56-93 Hertz Arena PTS: 23. Rob Gray
REB: 10. Devin Davis
AST: 10. Galen Robinson, Jr.
PTS: 15. Marquise Moore
REB: 5. Marquise Moore
AST: 2. Marquise Moore
Nov 22, 2016 Bradley (W) Wofford (L) 70-62 Hertz Arena PTS: 15. Fletcher Magee
REB: 9. Ryan Sawvell
AST: 5. Eric Garcia
PTS: 14. JoJo McGlaston
REB: 10. Koch Bar
AST: 2. Koch Bar
Nov 22, 2016 George Mason (W) Kent State (L) 79-75 Hertz Arena PTS: 20. Jimmy Hall
REB: 12. Jimmy Hall
AST: 3. Desmond Ridenour
PTS: 23. Marquise Moore
REB: 14. Marquise Moore
AST: 5. Marquise Moore
Nov 22, 2016 Hofstra (L) Vermont (W) 73-87 Hertz Arena PTS: 33. Ernie Duncan
REB: 8. Payton Henson
AST: 3. Ernie Duncan
PTS: 21. Elijah Pemberton
REB: 11. Rokas Gustys
AST: 2. Desure Buie
Nov 22, 2016 Houston (W) South Dakota (L) 85-58 Hertz Arena PTS: 13. Tyler Flack
REB: 4. Tyler Flack
AST: 3. Trey Dickerson
PTS: 21. Damyean Dotson
REB: 9. Galen Robinson, Jr.
AST: 8. Galen Robinson, Jr.
Nov 23, 2016 Kent State (W) Wofford (L) 66-59 Hertz Arena PTS: 14. Fletcher Magee
REB: 5. Eric Garcia
AST: 5. Fletcher Magee
PTS: 15. Jaylin Walker
REB: 9. Jimmy Hall
AST: 2. Jalen Avery
Nov 23, 2016 George Mason (W) Bradley (L) 77-66 Hertz Arena PTS: 15. Darrell Brown, Jr.
REB: 6. Callum Barker
AST: 4. Darrell Brown, Jr.
PTS: 22. Otis Livingston II
REB: 15. Marquise Moore
AST: 5. Marquise Moore
Nov 23, 2016 South Dakota (L) Hofstra (W) 57-65 Hertz Arena PTS: 18. Deron Powers
REB: 25. Rokas Gustys
AST: 2. Rokas Gustys
PTS: 15. Tyler Flack
REB: 7. Tyler Flack
AST: 4. Matt Mooney
Nov 23, 2016 Houston (W) Vermont (L) 72-71 Hertz Arena PTS: 17. Ernie Duncan
REB: 7. Payton Henson
AST: 3. Payton Henson
PTS: 20. Rob Gray
REB: 7. Devin Davis
AST: 5. Rob Gray
Nov 25, 2016 Medaille College (L) Hofstra (W) 56-89 Hertz Arena PTS: 18. Justin Wright-Foreman
REB: 14. Rokas Gustys
AST: 6. Elijah Pemberton
PTS: 17. Mike Hollenbeck
REB: 7. Mike Hollenbeck
AST: 6. Johnathan Belton