College Basketball Invitational Brackets

2017-2018 College Basketball Invitational Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 13 - 30, 2018
Champions:North Texas
Runner-Up:San Francisco
MVP/MOP:Roosevelt Smart (North Texas, So.)
All-Tournament Team:N/A
Championship Venue:UNT Coliseum (Denton, TX)
Attendance:35,348
Officials:Todd Austin, Jason Baker, Marc Beasley, Nathan Bemis, Ronald Brokenbrough, Jim Bruno, KB Burdett Jr., Jimmy Casas, Luke Chittum, Mark Cook, Scott Debo, Ken Ditty, Robert Felder, Dennis Flannery Jr., Mark Fulton, Henry Howard, William Humes, Byron Jarrett, Jeff Ketchu, Nomi Kidwai, Mike Kitts, Shawn Lehigh, Bart Lenox, Erroll Lewis, Coban Lopez, Glen Mayberry, Brian McNutt, Rod Mrakovich, DG Nelson, Kevin O'Connell, Joseph Palacz, Marques Pettigrew, Kyle Regetz, Mark Riggs, Rob Rorke, Luke Schumer, Justin Shamion, Garrick Shannon, Chad Shepherd, Owen Shortt, Jon Stigliano, Doug Sturdivan, Trey Styons, Ron Tyburski, Brooks Wells, Gerald Williams

2017-2018 College Basketball Invitational Leaders

Total Points:Roosevelt Smart (North Texas, So.) (138)
Total Rebounds:Zachary Simmons (North Texas, Fr.) (65)
Total Assists:Ryan Woolridge (North Texas, So.) (45)
Total Steals:Ryan Woolridge (North Texas, So.) (9)
Total Blocks:Nate Renfro (San Francisco, Jr.) (14)
Total Minutes:Ryan Woolridge (North Texas, So.) (211)
Total FIC:Zachary Simmons (North Texas, Fr.) (82.5)
Total Fouls:Nate Renfro (San Francisco, Jr.) (21), Zachary Simmons (North Texas, Fr.) (21)
Total Turnovers:Frankie Ferrari (San Francisco, Jr.) (18), Ryan Woolridge (North Texas, So.) (18)
Total FGs:Roosevelt Smart (North Texas, So.) (40)
Total 3PM:Roosevelt Smart (North Texas, So.) (22)
Total FTs:Roosevelt Smart (North Texas, So.) (36)

2017-2018 College Basketball Invitational Bracket

First Round
- Utah Valley 87
- Eastern Washington 65
 
 
 
 
- San Francisco 72
- Colgate 68
 
- South Dakota 77
- North Texas 90
 
 
 
 
- Grand Canyon 73
- Mercer 78
 
- Campbell 97
- Miami (OH) 87
 
 
 
 
- New Orleans 77
- Texas-RGV 74
 
- Seattle 90
- Central Arkansas 92
 
 
 
 
- Canisius 78
- Jacksonville State 80
 
Quarterfinals
 
- San Francisco 78
- Utah Valley 73
   
   
       
   
- North Texas 96
- Mercer 67
 
- Campbell 71
- New Orleans 69
   
   
   
   
- Central Arkansas 59
- Jacksonville State 80
 
Semifinals (Reseeded)
 
 
 
- North Texas 90
- Jacksonville State 68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- San Francisco 65
- Campbell 62
Championship Series (Best of 3)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- San Francisco 72 69 88
- North Texas 62 55 77

2017-2018 College Basketball Invitational Participants

School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
South Dakota 26  74.29% 11  78.57%
Jacksonville State 23  13  63.89% 11  61.11%
Utah Valley 23  11  67.65% 10  71.43%
Grand Canyon 22  12  64.71% 64.29%
San Francisco 22  16  57.89% 50.00%
Canisius 21  12  63.64% 15  83.33%
Eastern Washington 20  15  57.14% 13  72.22%
Seattle 20  14  58.82% 57.14%
Colgate 19  14  57.58% 12  66.67%
Mercer 19  15  55.88% 11  61.11%
North Texas 19  18  51.35% 10  44.44%
Campbell 18  16  52.94% 10  55.56%
Central Arkansas 18  17  51.43% 10  55.56%
Miami (OH) 16  18  47.06% 10  44.44%
New Orleans 16  17  48.48% 11  61.11%
Texas-RGV 15  18  45.45% 42.86%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2017-2018 College Basketball Invitational Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 13, 2018 Eastern Washington (L) Utah Valley (W) 65-87 UCCU Center PTS: 20. Akolda Manyang
REB: 11. Akolda Manyang
AST: 5. Ben Nakwaasah
PTS: 27. Bogdan Bliznyuk
REB: 7. Bogdan Bliznyuk
AST: 3. Bogdan Bliznyuk
Mar 14, 2018 Jacksonville State (W) Canisius (L) 80-78 Koessler Athletic Center PTS: 24. Isaiah Reese
REB: 5. Takal Molson
AST: 5. Takal Molson
PTS: 20. Malcolm Drumwright
REB: 11. Norbertas Giga
AST: 6. Malcolm Drumwright
Mar 14, 2018 Miami (OH) (L) Campbell (W) 87-97 John W. Pope Jr. Convocation Center PTS: 32. Chris Clemons
REB: 5. Chris Clemons
AST: 3. Chris Clemons
PTS: 29. Nike Sibande
REB: 4. Dalonte Brown
AST: 7. Darrian Ringo
Mar 14, 2018 North Texas (W) South Dakota (L) 90-77 DakotaDome PTS: 22. Matt Mooney
REB: 10. Matt Mooney
AST: 3. Matt Mooney
PTS: 34. Roosevelt Smart
REB: 17. Zachary Simmons
AST: 9. Ryan Woolridge
Mar 14, 2018 Texas-RGV (L) New Orleans (W) 74-77 Lakefront Arena PTS: 21. Lamont Berzat
REB: 7. Scott Plaisance
AST: 10. Lamont Berzat
PTS: 14. Terry Winn
REB: 7. Terry Winn
AST: 5. Nick Dixon
Mar 14, 2018 Mercer (W) Grand Canyon (L) 78-73 GCU Arena PTS: 20. Keonta Vernon
REB: 8. Casey Benson
AST: 7. Casey Benson
PTS: 21. Jordan Strawberry
REB: 9. Demetre Rivers
AST: 8. Jordan Strawberry
Mar 14, 2018 Colgate (L) San Francisco (W) 68-72 War Memorial Gymnasium PTS: 26. Souley Boum
REB: 14. Matt McCarthy
AST: 3. Frankie Ferrari
PTS: 20. Jordan Burns
REB: 9. Jordan Swopshire
AST: 3. Jordan Swopshire
Mar 14, 2018 Central Arkansas (W) Seattle (L) 92-90 KeyArena PTS: 25. Richaud Gittens
REB: 12. Aaron Menzies
AST: 10. Jordan Hill
PTS: 30. Jordan Howard
REB: 9. DeAndre Jones
AST: 6. Matthew Mondesir
Mar 19, 2018 Jacksonville State (W) Central Arkansas (L) 80-59 Farris Center PTS: 15. Jordan Howard
REB: 5. Matthew Mondesir
AST: 4. DeAndre Jones
PTS: 17. Malcolm Drumwright
REB: 13. Jacara Cross
AST: 5. Jason Burnell
Mar 19, 2018 New Orleans (L) Campbell (W) 69-71 John W. Pope Jr. Convocation Center PTS: 35. Chris Clemons
REB: 6. Shane Whitfield
AST: 5. Chris Clemons
PTS: 19. Ezekiel Charles
REB: 11. Makur Puou
AST: 3. Makur Puou
Mar 19, 2018 Mercer (L) North Texas (W) 67-96 UNT Coliseum PTS: 31. Jorden Duffy
REB: 11. Roosevelt Smart
AST: 11. Ryan Woolridge
PTS: 25. Jordan Strawberry
REB: 11. Desmond Ringer
AST: 3. Stephon Jelks
Mar 19, 2018 Utah Valley (L) San Francisco (W) 73-78 War Memorial Gymnasium PTS: 20. Chase Foster
REB: 8. Chase Foster
AST: 11. Frankie Ferrari
PTS: 26. Kenneth Ogbe
REB: 11. Akolda Manyang
AST: 4. Brandon Randolph
Mar 21, 2018 Jacksonville State (L) North Texas (W) 68-90 UNT Coliseum PTS: 20. Roosevelt Smart
REB: 9. Zachary Simmons
AST: 9. Ryan Woolridge
PTS: 23. Malcolm Drumwright
REB: 7. Norbertas Giga
AST: 2. Jason Burnell
Mar 22, 2018 Campbell (L) San Francisco (W) 62-65 War Memorial Gymnasium PTS: 18. Frankie Ferrari
REB: 14. Matt McCarthy
AST: 6. Frankie Ferrari
PTS: 18. Chris Clemons
REB: 6. Andrew Eudy
AST: 3. Andrew Eudy
Mar 26, 2018 North Texas (L) San Francisco (W) 62-72 War Memorial Gymnasium PTS: 17. Chase Foster
REB: 11. Matt McCarthy
AST: 9. Frankie Ferrari
PTS: 15. Roosevelt Smart
REB: 22. Zachary Simmons
AST: 3. Ryan Woolridge
Mar 28, 2018 San Francisco (L) North Texas (W) 55-69 UNT Coliseum PTS: 15. Jorden Duffy
REB: 9. Jorden Duffy
AST: 5. Ryan Woolridge
PTS: 16. Souley Boum
REB: 5. Jimbo Lull
AST: 5. Frankie Ferrari
Mar 30, 2018 San Francisco (L) North Texas (W) 77-88 UNT Coliseum PTS: 25. Roosevelt Smart
REB: 6. Michael Miller
AST: 8. Ryan Woolridge
PTS: 19. Frankie Ferrari
REB: 11. Nate Renfro
AST: 5. Frankie Ferrari