NCAA DIII Tournament Brackets

2018-2019 NCAA DIII Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 1 - 16, 2019
Champions:Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Runner-Up:Swarthmore
MVP/MOP:N/A
All-Tournament Team:N/A
Championship Venue:Allen County War Memorial Coliseum (Fort Wayne, IN)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Kelly Anlauf, Travis Bain, Bob Bennett, Kyle Bottoms, Kyle Bowen, Dale Brady, Tyler Brady, Tyler Brandy, Dillon Brasher, Ralph Bretz, Joe Brogan, Darren Budahn, Kevin Calzonetti, Mike Collins, Isaiah Conrad, Jeff Coombe, Ryan Corbett, Ed Corliss, Cody Crum, Dale Cusick, Dave Cusick, Tom Deneen, Matt Dorn, Gary Duda, Chris Duprey, Luke Dycus, Timothy Edwards, Mikerlange Fleury, Mike Fortunato, Brett Gearhart, Johnee Gleich, Jimmy Googas, Michael Grundman, Mike Grundman, Michael Ingram, Jimmy Jarrett, Jordan Jarrett, Brian Jerrel, Jim Kawala, Reece King, Jim Kiwala, Josh Klem, Chris Koopman, Jeff Lewis, Eric Lowe, Jason Mangin, Ryan Martin, Dave Masino, Tom McDermott, Chuck Mckoy, James McMahon, Tony Meeks, Jim Miller, Greg Moyer, Rob Mrakovich, Mike Nardone, Chris Nelson, David Niven, James Ostwalt, Michael Palau, Mike Palau, Matt Palumb, Zach Perine, Kevin Raher, Luke Schumer, Justin Shamlon, Tim Smith, Luke Smith, Steve Somers, Justin St. Pierce, Shane Staggs, Nick Terry, Nick Vecchio, Bryan Washer, Mike Webster, Maurice Webster, Jawaan Williams, Ben Wolfe, Jake Young

2018-2019 NCAA DIII Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Aston Francis (Wheaton (IL), Sr.) (224)
Total Rebounds:Jack Flynn (Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Jr.) (62)
Total Assists:Ben Boots (Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Sr.) (30)
Total Steals:Austin Butler (Whitman, Sr.) (13)
Total Blocks:Zac O'Dell (Swarthmore, Jr.) (20)
Total Minutes:Ben Boots (Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Sr.) (218)
Total FIC:Aston Francis (Wheaton (IL), Sr.) (115.3)
Total Fouls:Connor Duax (Wisconsin-Oshkosh, So.) (19)
Total Turnovers:Aston Francis (Wheaton (IL), Sr.) (22)
Total FGs:Aston Francis (Wheaton (IL), Sr.) (72)
Total 3PM:Aston Francis (Wheaton (IL), Sr.) (36)
Total FTs:Aston Francis (Wheaton (IL), Sr.) (44)

2018-2019 NCAA DIII Tournament Bracket

First Round
- Whitman 102
- Texas Lutheran 79
 
 
 
 
- Pomona-Pitzer 58
- Texas-Dallas 37
 
- Williams College 86
- Husson 60
 
 
 
 
- SUNY Plattsburgh 65
- Gwynedd-Mercy 73
 
- Christopher Newport 85
- Albertus Magnus College 59
 
 
 
 
- Ramapo College 76
- Alfred 92
 
- Hamilton College 72
- Penn St.-Behrend 70
 
 
 
 
- Keene State 65
- Moravian 86
 
Second Round
 
- Whitman 83
- Pomona-Pitzer 74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Williams College 90
- Gwynedd-Mercy 56
- Christopher Newport 88
- Alfred 53
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Hamilton College 83
- Moravian 72
Sweet Sixteen
 
 
 
- Williams College 84
- Whitman 81
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Hamilton College 67
- Christopher Newport 75
Elite Eight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Christopher Newport 79
- Williams College 70
First Round
- Amherst 84
- Rosemont 53
 
 
 
 
- Rochester (NY) 85
- Farmingdale State 68
 
- Rowan 96
- Emerson College 79
 
 
 
 
- Nichols College 74
- Middlebury College 71
 
- Swarthmore 90
- Mitchell College 73
 
 
 
 
- MIT 90
- Skidmore 67
 
- Randolph-Macon 95
- SUNY Morrisville 70
 
 
 
 
- York-Pennsylvania 83
- DeSales 59
 
Second Round
 
- Rochester (NY) 67
- Amherst 75
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Rowan 76
- Nichols College 87
- Swarthmore 105
- MIT 65
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Randolph-Macon 78
- York-Pennsylvania 60
Sweet Sixteen
 
 
 
- Amherst 58
- Nichols College 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Swarthmore 58
- Randolph-Macon 57
Elite Eight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Nichols College 65
- Swarthmore 69
First Round
- Nebraska Wesleyan 101
- Eureka 75
 
 
 
 
- St. Thomas (MN) 80
- Wisconsin-La Crosse 66
 
- Guilford 97
- Sewanee 59
 
 
 
 
- Wittenberg 100
- Emory 88
 
- Wisconsin-Oshkosh 86
- Lake Forest College 62
 
 
 
 
- St. John's (Minn.) 78
- Northwestern-St. Paul 93
 
- North Central College (IL) 77
- Chatham 48
 
 
 
 
- Loras 75
- Albion 64
 
Second Round
 
- Nebraska Wesleyan 58
- St. Thomas (MN) 70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Guilford 70
- Wittenberg 61
- Wisconsin-Oshkosh 108
- Northwestern-St. Paul 86
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- North Central College (IL) 82
- Loras 84
Sweet Sixteen
 
 
 
- St. Thomas (MN) 73
- Guilford 80
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Wisconsin-Oshkosh 86
- Loras 75
Elite Eight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Wisconsin-Oshkosh 82
- Guilford 79
First Round
- Augustana (IL) 93
- Aurora 67
 
 
 
 
- Capital University (OH) 78
- Wisconsin-Platteville 76
 
- College of Wooster 81
- Baruch 57
 
 
 
 
- Wheaton (IL) 84
- Hanover 73
 
- Marietta College (OH) 101
- Maryville (TN) 77
 
 
 
 
- New Jersey City 60
- Arcadia 80
 
- SUNY Oswego 72
- Salem State 59
 
 
 
 
- Baldwin Wallace 75
- Salisbury 61
 
Second Round
 
- Augustana (IL) 85
- Capital University (OH) 79
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- College of Wooster 70
- Wheaton (IL) 78
- Marietta College (OH) 88
- Arcadia 76
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- SUNY Oswego 75
- Baldwin Wallace 71
Sweet Sixteen
 
 
 
- Augustana (IL) 79
- Wheaton (IL) 93
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Marietta College (OH) 78
- SUNY Oswego 61
Elite Eight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Wheaton (IL) 91
- Marietta College (OH) 87
Championship Bracket
Final Four
- Christopher Newport 63
- Swarthmore 70
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Wisconsin-Oshkosh 104
- Wheaton (IL) 85
Championship Game
 
 
- Swarthmore 82
- Wisconsin-Oshkosh 96

2018-2019 NCAA DIII Tournament Participants

School Berth Type
Swarthmore Automatic
Wisconsin-Oshkosh At-Large
Christopher Newport Automatic
Wheaton (IL) At-Large
Guilford Automatic
Marietta College (OH) At-Large
Nichols College Automatic
Williams College At-Large
Amherst Automatic
Augustana (IL) At-Large
Hamilton College At-Large
Loras At-Large
Randolph-Macon At-Large
SUNY Oswego Automatic
St. Thomas (MN) At-Large
Whitman Automatic
Alfred Automatic
Arcadia Automatic
Baldwin Wallace Automatic
Capital University (OH) At-Large
College of Wooster At-Large
Gwynedd-Mercy At-Large
MIT At-Large
Moravian Automatic
Nebraska Wesleyan Automatic
North Central College (IL) Automatic
Northwestern-St. Paul Automatic
Pomona-Pitzer Automatic
Rochester (NY) At-Large
Rowan Automatic
Wittenberg Automatic
York-Pennsylvania At-Large
Albertus Magnus College Automatic
Albion Automatic
Aurora Automatic
Baruch Automatic
Chatham Automatic
DeSales Automatic
Emerson College Automatic
Emory Automatic
Eureka Automatic
Farmingdale State Automatic
Hanover Automatic
Husson Automatic
Keene State Automatic
Lake Forest College Automatic
Maryville (TN) Automatic
Middlebury College At-Large
Mitchell College Automatic
New Jersey City At-Large
Penn St.-Behrend Automatic
Ramapo College At-Large
Rosemont Automatic
SUNY Morrisville Automatic
SUNY Plattsburgh At-Large
Salem State Automatic
Salisbury At-Large
Sewanee Automatic
Skidmore Automatic
St. John's (Minn.) Automatic
Texas Lutheran Automatic
Texas-Dallas Automatic
Wisconsin-La Crosse At-Large
Wisconsin-Platteville Automatic

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2018-2019 NCAA DIII Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 1, 2019 Baruch (L) College of Wooster (W) 57-81 Timken Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Rosemont (L) Amherst (W) 53-84 Louis A. Alexander Palestra N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Salisbury (L) Baldwin Wallace (W) 61-75 Max Ziel Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Skidmore (L) MIT (W) 67-90 Tarble Pavilion N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Eureka (L) Nebraska Wesleyan (W) 75-101 Snyder Arena N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Northwestern-St. Paul (W) St. John's (Minn.) (L) 93-78 Sexton Arena N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Gwynedd-Mercy (W) SUNY Plattsburgh (L) 73-65 Chandler Gym N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Aurora (L) Augustana (IL) (W) 67-93 Carver PE Center N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Arcadia (W) New Jersey City (L) 80-60 Ban Johnson Arena N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Middlebury College (L) Nichols College (W) 71-74 Esbjornson Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Emory (L) Wittenberg (W) 88-100 Ragan Brown Field House N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Texas-Dallas (L) Pomona-Pitzer (W) 37-58 Sherwood Center N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Penn St.-Behrend (L) Hamilton College (W) 70-72 Alumni Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Hanover (L) Wheaton (IL) (W) 73-84 Timken Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Farmingdale State (L) Rochester (NY) (W) 68-85 Louis A. Alexander Palestra N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 SUNY Morrisville (L) Randolph-Macon (W) 70-95 Crenshaw Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Wisconsin-La Crosse (L) St. Thomas (MN) (W) 66-80 Snyder Arena N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Chatham (L) North Central College (IL) (W) 48-77 Gregory Allen N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Albertus Magnus College (L) Christopher Newport (W) 59-85 Freeman Center N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Wisconsin-Platteville (L) Capital University (OH) (W) 76-78 Carver PE Center N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Salem State (L) SUNY Oswego (W) 59-72 Max Ziel Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Mitchell College (L) Swarthmore (W) 73-90 Tarble Pavilion N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Lake Forest College (L) Wisconsin-Oshkosh (W) 62-86 Sexton Arena N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Husson (L) Williams College (W) 60-86 Chandler Gym N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Moravian (W) Keene State (L) 86-65 Alumni Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Maryville (TN) (L) Marietta College (OH) (W) 77-101 Ban Johnson Arena N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Emerson College (L) Rowan (W) 79-96 Esbjornson Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 DeSales (L) York-Pennsylvania (W) 59-83 Crenshaw Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Sewanee (L) Guilford (W) 59-97 Ragan Brown Field House N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Texas Lutheran (L) Whitman (W) 79-102 Sherwood Center N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Albion (L) Loras (W) 64-75 Gregory Allen N/A N/A
Mar 1, 2019 Alfred (W) Ramapo College (L) 92-76 Freeman Center N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Alfred (L) Christopher Newport (W) 53-88 Freeman Center N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 MIT (L) Swarthmore (W) 65-105 Tarble Pavilion N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Northwestern-St. Paul (L) Wisconsin-Oshkosh (W) 86-108 Sexton Arena N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Pomona-Pitzer (L) Whitman (W) 74-83 Sherwood Center N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Arcadia (L) Marietta College (OH) (W) 76-88 Ban Johnson Arena N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Amherst (W) Rochester (NY) (L) 75-67 Louis A. Alexander Palestra N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 St. Thomas (MN) (W) Nebraska Wesleyan (L) 70-58 Snyder Arena N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Moravian (L) Hamilton College (W) 72-83 Alumni Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Capital University (OH) (L) Augustana (IL) (W) 79-85 Carver PE Center N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 York-Pennsylvania (L) Randolph-Macon (W) 60-78 Crenshaw Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Loras (W) North Central College (IL) (L) 84-82 Gregory Allen N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Gwynedd-Mercy (L) Williams College (W) 56-90 Chandler Gym N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Baldwin Wallace (L) SUNY Oswego (W) 71-75 Max Ziel Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Nichols College (W) Rowan (L) 87-76 Esbjornson Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Wittenberg (L) Guilford (W) 61-70 Ragan Brown Field House N/A N/A
Mar 2, 2019 Wheaton (IL) (W) College of Wooster (L) 78-70 Timken Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 8, 2019 Guilford (W) St. Thomas (MN) (L) 80-73 Kolf Sports Center N/A N/A
Mar 8, 2019 Wheaton (IL) (W) Augustana (IL) (L) 93-79 Carver PE Center N/A N/A
Mar 8, 2019 Christopher Newport (W) Hamilton College (L) 75-67 Alumni Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 8, 2019 Randolph-Macon (L) Swarthmore (W) 57-58 Lefrak Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 8, 2019 Loras (L) Wisconsin-Oshkosh (W) 75-86 Kolf Sports Center N/A N/A
Mar 8, 2019 SUNY Oswego (L) Marietta College (OH) (W) 61-78 Carver PE Center N/A N/A
Mar 8, 2019 Whitman (L) Williams College (W) 81-84 Alumni Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 8, 2019 Nichols College (W) Amherst (L) 62-58 Lefrak Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 9, 2019 Williams College (L) Christopher Newport (W) 70-79 Alumni Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 9, 2019 Swarthmore (W) Nichols College (L) 69-65 Lefrak Gymnasium N/A N/A
Mar 9, 2019 Guilford (L) Wisconsin-Oshkosh (W) 79-82 Kolf Sports Center N/A N/A
Mar 9, 2019 Marietta College (OH) (L) Wheaton (IL) (W) 87-91 Carver PE Center N/A N/A
Mar 15, 2019 Swarthmore (W) Christopher Newport (L) 70-63 Allen County War Memorial Coliseum N/A N/A
Mar 15, 2019 Wheaton (IL) (L) Wisconsin-Oshkosh (W) 85-104 Allen County War Memorial Coliseum N/A N/A
Mar 16, 2019 Wisconsin-Oshkosh (W) Swarthmore (L) 96-82 Allen County War Memorial Coliseum N/A N/A