2002 G League Annual Draft

* Draft occurred on October 31, 2002

First Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Mikki Moore Roanoke Dazzle F-C 6-11 225 Nebraska 26 United States
2 Devin Brown Fayetteville Patriots SF 6-5 220 Texas-San Antonio 23 United States
3 Andre Woolridge Asheville Altitude G 6-0 190 Iowa 28 United States
4 Bakari Hendrix Huntsville Flight PF 6-8 230 Gonzaga 25 United States
5 Bobby Simmons Mobile Revelers F 6-6 235 DePaul 22 United States
6 Derek Strong Columbus Riverdragons F 6-8 220 Xavier 34 United States
7 Corey Benjamin North Charleston Lowgators SG 6-6 200 Oregon State 24 United States
8 Kevin Lyde Greenville Groove F 6-10 260 Temple 22 United States

Second Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Jamal Robinson Roanoke Dazzle G-F 6-7 212 Virginia 28 United States
2 Raymond Dalmau Santana Fayetteville Patriots G 6-5 207 Piratas de Quebradillas (United States) 29 Puerto Rico
United States
3 Eddie Elisma Asheville Altitude PF 6-9 213 Georgia Tech 27 United States
4 Jefferson Sobral Huntsville Flight F 6-8 210 COC-Ribeirao Preto (Brazil) 22 Brazil
5 Ernest Brown Mobile Revelers C 7-0 244 Indian Hills 23 United States
6 Lonnie Jones Columbus Riverdragons C 7-0 228 Ball State 22 United States
7 Larry Reid North Charleston Lowgators G 6-0 170 Kansas State 22 United States
8 Brandon Kurtz Greenville Groove C 6-10 255 Tulsa 24 United States

Third Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 George Williams Roanoke Dazzle F 6-8 220 Houston 21 United States
2 Bryan Lucas Fayetteville Patriots F 6-7 220 North Texas 24 United States
3 Ron Rollerson Asheville Altitude C 6-10 290 Temple 22 United States
4 Brandon Williams Huntsville Flight GF 6-6 215 Davidson 27 United States
5 Christian Dalmau Mobile Revelers G 6-4 200 Villalba (United States) 27 Puerto Rico
United States
6 Willie Davis Columbus Riverdragons N/A N/A   24 N/A
7 T.J. McKenzie North Charleston Lowgators C 6-11 255 Rice 23 United States
8 Shawn Igo Greenville Groove N/A N/A   27 N/A

Fourth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Geoff Owens Roanoke Dazzle F-C 6-10 240 Pennsylvania 24 United States
2 Earl Ike Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   24 N/A
3 Kevin Daley Asheville Altitude SF 6-6 215 Azusa Pacific 26 Panama
4 Marcus Fleming Huntsville Flight PF 6-8 215 Alcorn State 24 United States
5 Joe White Mobile Revelers C 6-10 237 Texas A&M 22 United States
6 Greg Clausen Columbus Riverdragons C 6-11 260 Marquette 23 United States
7 Ime Udoka North Charleston Lowgators G-F 6-5 220 Portland State 25 United States
Nigeria
8 Tommy Adams Greenville Groove G 6-3 205 Hampton 22 United States

Fifth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Derrick Zeigler Roanoke Dazzle N/A N/A   N/A N/A
2 Marlon Dumont Fayetteville Patriots F 6-9 225 Texas Christian 25 Jamaica
3 Ryan Carroll Asheville Altitude N/A N/A   23 N/A
4 Kevin Shand Huntsville Flight C 6-10 270 Duquesne 28 Canada
5 Jason Williams Mobile Revelers N/A N/A   25 N/A
6 Marcus Evans Colorado 14ers F 6-9 250 Rhode Island 23 United States
7 David Dixon North Charleston Lowgators C 6-11 280 Washington 23 United States
8 Anthony Lackey Greenville Groove G 6-5 225 Portland State 22 United States

Sixth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Duke Freeman-McKamey Roanoke Dazzle F 6-9 215 Fordham 22 United States
2 Marc Mazur Fayetteville Patriots C 6-10 264 Detroit-Mercy 23 United States
3 Wayland White Asheville Altitude N/A N/A   24 N/A
4 LaVall Jordan Huntsville Flight N/A N/A   23 N/A
5 Markus Carr Mobile Revelers G 6-1 185 Cal State Northridge 23 United States
6 Adam Hall Columbus Riverdragons G 6-5 200 Virginia 22 United States
7 J.R. VanHoose North Charleston Lowgators FC 6-10 245 Marshall 23 United States
8 Eric Williams Greenville Groove F 6-8 243 Massachusetts 24 United States

Seventh Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Troy Wiley Roanoke Dazzle F 6-8 210 Rhode Island 22 United States
2 Kenny Dye Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   23 N/A
3 Daryan Selvy Asheville Altitude F 6-6 215 Oklahoma 23 United States
4 Rashid Byrd Huntsville Flight C 7-1 240 Eastern Oklahoma State CC 21 United States
5 Geno Carlisle Mobile Revelers SG 6-3 180 California 26 United States
6 Kwame James Columbus Riverdragons N/A N/A   24 N/A
7 Damone Brown North Charleston Lowgators F 6-9 200 Syracuse 23 United States
8 Tory Walker Greenville Groove PF 6-8 187 New Orleans 23 United States

Eighth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Cypheus Bunton Roanoke Dazzle N/A N/A   30 N/A
2 Kyrem Massey Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   24 N/A
3 Jeff Trepagnier Asheville Altitude G 6-4 200 USC 23 United States
4 Omar Weaver Huntsville Flight GF 6-8 205 Riverside CC 21 United States
5 Johnny Phillips Mobile Revelers N/A N/A   23 N/A
6 Jermaine Walker Columbus Riverdragons F 6-6 225 Pasta Reggia JuveCaserta (Italy) 25 United States
7 Tobe Carberry North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   24 N/A
8 John Linehan Greenville Groove PG 5-9 165 Providence 24 United States

Ninth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Jelani Gardner Roanoke Dazzle F 6-6 205 Pepperdine 26 United States
2 Alpha Bangura Fayetteville Patriots F-G 6-4 215 St. John's 22 United States
Libya
3 Brandon Smith Asheville Altitude F 6-7 215 San Diego State 24 United States
4 Gyasi Cline-Heard Huntsville Flight PF 6-8 228 Penn State 23 United States
5 Peter Cornell Mobile Revelers FC 6-11 245 Loyola Marymount 26 United States
6 Reggie Butler Columbus Riverdragons G 6-6 190 Fresno State 18 United States
7 Travis Robinson North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   22 N/A
8 Kashien Latham Greenville Groove F 6-9 230 Georgia Southern 22 United States

Tenth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Terrence Shannon Roanoke Dazzle SF 6-8 205 Gary Steelheads (United States) 22 United States
2 Bobby Smith Fayetteville Patriots C 6-3 190 Robert Morris 23 United States
3 Larry Abney Asheville Altitude PF 6-8 235 Fresno State 25 United States
4 Terrance Simmons Huntsville Flight N/A N/A   24 N/A
5 Shea Seals Mobile Revelers G 6-5 210 Tulsa 27 United States
6 David Capers Columbus Riverdragons N/A N/A   26 N/A
7 Tierre Brown North Charleston Lowgators G 6-2 189 McNeese State 23 United States
8 Gregg Jones Greenville Groove F 6-8 235 Citadel 21 United States

Eleventh Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Mike King Roanoke Dazzle SG 6-4 180 George Washington 24 United States
2 Bayonne Taty Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   30 N/A
3 Damian Reid Asheville Altitude F 6-9 240 Saint Joseph's 24 Canada
4 Damon Reed Huntsville Flight N/A N/A   N/A N/A
5 Tai Crutchfield Mobile Revelers F 6-6 220 Jefferson 22 United States
6 Lenny Cooke Columbus Riverdragons G 6-6 206 Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest (New Jersey) 20 United States
7 Nate James North Charleston Lowgators GF 6-6 200 Duke 25 United States
8 Ned Rolsma Greenville Groove C 7-0 250 Tennessee-Martin 23 United States

Twelth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Daymeon Fishback Roanoke Dazzle N/A N/A   24 N/A
2 Kris Hunter Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   25 N/A
3 Louis Kelly Asheville Altitude GF 6-5 210 UNLV 23 United States
4 Omar Sneed Huntsville Flight GF 6-6 239 Memphis 26 United States
5 Johnny Hemsley Mobile Revelers N/A N/A   25 N/A
6 Dave Korfman Columbus Riverdragons N/A N/A   24 N/A
7 Sam Haley North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   29 N/A
8 Donald Hand Greenville Groove N/A N/A   23 N/A

Thirteenth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Troy Rolle Roanoke Dazzle N/A N/A   26 N/A
2 Fred Williams Fayetteville Patriots N/A N/A   27 N/A
3 Steven Barber Asheville Altitude G 5-10 160 Texas-Arlington 22 United States
4 Sean Kennedy Huntsville Flight G 6-2 170 Marist 23 United States
5 Jean-Paul Afif Afif Mobile Revelers F 6-7 226 Loyola Marymount 22 United States
Lebanon
6 Aaron Owens Columbus Riverdragons N/A N/A   28 N/A
7 Antwain Smith North Charleston Lowgators F 6-8 220 Saint Paul's 27 United States
8 Ben Adams Greenville Groove N/A N/A   23 N/A

Fourteenth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Demetrius Porter Roanoke Dazzle N/A N/A   24 N/A
2 Matt Barnes Fayetteville Patriots GF 6-7 226 UCLA 22 United States
3 Kenny Brunner Asheville Altitude PG 5-11 185 Salem International 23 United States
4 Eric Harris Huntsville Flight N/A N/A   26 N/A
5 Teddy Dupay Mobile Revelers G 5-11 178 Florida 23 United States
6 Marcus Taylor Columbus Riverdragons G 6-3 195 Michigan State 20 United States
7 Yuchiro Morishita North Charleston Lowgators N/A N/A   25 N/A
8 Lawrence Moten Greenville Groove G 6-5 185 Syracuse 30 United States