2021 G League Annual Draft

* Draft occurred on October 23, 2021

First Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Shamorie Ponds Delaware Blue Coats SG 6-1 180 St. John's 23 United States
2 Tyler Hagedorn College Park Skyhawks PF 6-10 230 South Dakota 25 United States
3 Gabe York Fort Wayne Mad Ants SG 6-3 184 Arizona 28 United States
4 Justin Turner Westchester Knicks G 6-4 205 Bowling Green 23 United States
5 Nate Darling Agua Caliente Clippers SG 6-5 200 Delaware 23 Canada
6 Brandon Knight Sioux Falls Skyforce G 6-2 182 Kentucky 29 United States
7 Eddie Stansberry Texas Legends G 6-3 190 Hawaii 23 United States
8 Jaylen Johnson Motor City Cruise F 6-9 230 Louisville 25 United States
9 Michael Patrick Gbinije Iowa Wolves SF 6-6 200 Syracuse 29 United States
Nigeria
10 Zaire Wade Salt Lake City Stars G 6-3 170 Salt Lake City Stars 19 United States
11 Loudon Love Texas Legends PF 6-8 260 Texas Legends 23 United States
12 Alan Griffin Santa Cruz Warriors SG 6-5 190 Syracuse 21 United States
13 Lance Stephenson Grand Rapids Gold SG 6-6 230 Cincinnati 31 United States
14 LiAngelo Ball Greensboro Swarm SF 6-5 230 Vytautas Prienu (Lithuania) 22 United States
15 T.J. Haws Lakeland Magic SG 6-4 170 Brigham Young 26 United States
16 B.J. Taylor Cleveland Charge PG 6-2 200 UCF 24 United States
17 Scottie Lindsey Windy City Bulls SG 6-5 175 Northwestern 25 United States
Portugal
18 Isaiah Ross Maine Celtics SG 6-4 200 Lakeland Magic N/A United States
19 Ruot Monyyong Iowa Wolves F 6-10 190 Little Rock 23 United States
20 Marlon Stewart Lakeland Magic PG 6-3 209 North Dakota 24 United States
21 Joe Young Stockton Kings G 6-2 180 Oregon 29 United States
22 Samir Doughty Iowa Wolves SG 6-4 195 Auburn 24 United States
23 Chudier Bile Greensboro Swarm PF 6-7 195 Georgetown 23 United States
South Sudan
24 Rodney Pryor Capital City Go-Go F 6-5 205 Georgetown 29 United States
25 Tim Bond Windy City Bulls G 6-7 160 Eastern Michigan 26 United States
26 Tyree White Greensboro Swarm F 6-8 190 Louisiana-Monroe 23 United States
27 Montell McRae Cleveland Charge F 6-10 198 Buffalo 25 United States
Canada
28 Cullen Russo Rio Grande Valley Vipers F 6-8 232 Fresno State 27 United States

Second Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Karim Mane Memphis Hustle PG 6-4 205 Vanier College (Quebec) 21 Canada
2 Kalob Ledoux College Park Skyhawks SG 6-4 198 Santa Cruz Warriors 24 United States
3 Gerard Tarin Memphis Hustle G 6-9 215 Nova Southeastern 24 United States
4 Barra Njie Delaware Blue Coats PG 6-3 180 Delaware Blue Coats 20 Sweden
5 Tahj Eaddy Raptors 905 PG 6-2 165 USC 25 United States
6 Trevon Duval Grand Rapids Gold PG 6-3 186 Duke 23 United States
7 Gary Chivichyan Lakeland Magic G 6-4 200 Pacific 25 United States
Armenia
8 Ryan Daly Motor City Cruise SF 6-5 225 Saint Joseph's 23 United States
9 Keaton Wallace Wisconsin Herd G 6-3 185 Texas-San Antonio 22 United States
10 Pedro Bradshaw Salt Lake City Stars G 6-7 180 Bellarmine 23 United States
11 Alexis Wangmene Austin Spurs PF 6-7 241 Texas 32 Cameroon
United States
12 Ian DuBose Fort Wayne Mad Ants G 6-4 210 Wake Forest 22 United States
13 Mike Smith Sioux Falls Skyforce PG 5-11 185 Michigan 24 United States
14 Jaire Grayer Lakeland Magic SG 6-5 210 Texas Christian 24 United States
15 Blake Francis Raptors 905 G 6-0 175 Richmond 23 United States
16 Jack Pagenkopf Cleveland Charge G 6-3 190 Dixie State 24 United States
17 Devonte Patterson Lakeland Magic F 6-7 205 Prairie View A&M 24 United States
18 Jordan Allen Fort Wayne Mad Ants SG 6-4 195 Cleveland Charge 23 United States
19 Devearl Ramsey Birmingham Squadron PG 6-0 185 Stockton Kings 24 United States
20 Chris Walker Long Island Nets PF 6-9 200 Florida 26 United States
21 Eric Demers Rio Grande Valley Vipers G 6-1 190 Gordon 24 United States
22 Derrick Griffin Birmingham Squadron SF 6-7 230 South Bay Lakers 28 United States
23 JaQuan Lyle Santa Cruz Warriors PG 6-5 210 New Mexico 25 United States
24 Jachai Taylor Capital City Go-Go G 6-7 210 Queens University 24 United States
25 Lydell Elmore Westchester Knicks F 6-9 189 High Point 23 United States
26 Ikenna Ndugba Greensboro Swarm PG 6-0 185 Greensboro Swarm 23 United States
Nigeria
27 Tevin King Oklahoma City Blue SG 6-2 205 South Dakota State 25 United States
28 Kammeon Holsey Agua Caliente Clippers SF 6-8 234 Georgia Tech 31 United States

Third Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Elijah Cain South Bay Lakers SF 6-6 200 DePaul 25 United States
2 Landon Taliaferro College Park Skyhawks SG 6-5 192 Fairfield N/A United States
3 Will Vorhees Fort Wayne Mad Ants PF 6-8 240 Notre Dame (OH) 25 United States
4 Asante Gist Westchester Knicks PG 5-10 185 Iona 24 United States
5 Princepal Singh Stockton Kings C 6-9 221 NBA G League Ignite 20 India
6 Trevor John Grand Rapids Gold G 6-3 190 Drexel 25 United States
7 Tristan Jarrett Raptors 905 GF 6-4 195 Jackson State 23 United States
8 Devon Baulkman Motor City Cruise G 6-4 201 Tennessee 29 United States
9 Jaylen Bland Wisconsin Herd G 6-3 205 UC Riverside 28 United States
Canada
10 J.C. Show Salt Lake City Stars G 6-3 205 Binghamton 26 United States
13 Joel Ntambwe Sioux Falls Skyforce PF 6-8 225 Texas Tech 23 Democratic Republic of the Congo
15 Lamonte Bearden Texas Legends G 6-3 170 Western Kentucky 25 United States
18 Lindsey Drew Maine Celtics PG 6-4 180 Nevada 24 United States
19 Art Labinowicz Iowa Wolves SG 6-4 190 WKS Slask Wroclaw (Poland) 24 United States
20 Jaylen Fisher Long Island Nets PG 6-2 200 Chernomorets Burgas (Bulgaria) 24 United States
21 Randy Onwuasor Agua Caliente Clippers G 6-3 210 LSU 26 United States
22 Seth Allen Iowa Wolves G 6-1 195 Virginia Tech 27 United States
23 Jovan Mooring Santa Cruz Warriors G 6-2 205 UNLV 26 United States
24 Jermaine Haley Capital City Go-Go PG 6-7 215 West Virginia 24 Canada
25 Kerwin Roach, Jr. Windy City Bulls SG 6-4 180 Texas 24 United States
26 Isaiah Blackmon Greensboro Swarm PG 6-1 170 St. Francis (PA) 25 United States
27 Marlon Taylor Oklahoma City Blue G 6-5 209 LSU 24 United States
28 Jimond Ivey Rio Grande Valley Vipers G 6-5 200 Akron 25 United States
Luxembourg