2007 G League Annual Draft

* Draft occurred on November 1, 2007

First Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Eddie Gill Colorado 14ers PG 6-0 190 Weber State 29 United States
2 Carlos Powell Dakota Wizards F 6-7 225 South Carolina 24 United States
3 Darvin Ham New Mexico Thunderbirds F-G 6-7 220 Texas Tech 34 United States
4 Jamaal Tatum Idaho Stampede G 6-2 175 Southern Illinois 23 United States
5 C.J. Watson Rio Grande Valley Vipers G 6-2 175 Tennessee 23 United States
6 Nik Caner-Medley Sioux Falls Skyforce F 6-8 225 Maryland 24 United States
Azerbaijan
7 Larry Turner Fort Wayne Mad Ants C 6-11 240 Tennessee State 24 United States
8 Jelani McCoy South Bay Lakers FC 6-10 245 UCLA 29 United States
9 Kedrick Brown Anaheim Arsenal GF 6-7 222 Northwest Florida State College 26 United States
10 Kevin Kruger Utah Flash PG 6-1 185 UNLV 24 United States
11 Glen McGowan Tulsa 66ers F 6-9 230 Pepperdine 26 United States
12 Kevin Pittsnogle Austin Spurs C 6-11 250 West Virginia 23 United States
13 Dwayne Mitchell Iowa Wolves G 6-6 210 Louisiana 25 United States

Second Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Jahsha Bluntt Iowa Wolves G 6-6 220 Delaware State 23 United States
2 Jamison Brewer Bakersfield Jam PG 6-4 180 Auburn 26 United States
3 Squeaky Johnson Austin Spurs G 5-10 180 UAB 24 United States
4 Adam Harrington Tulsa 66ers G 6-5 200 Auburn 27 United States
5 Michael Cuffee Utah Flash GF 6-5 200 Middle Tennessee State 24 United States
6 Ivan Johnson Anaheim Arsenal PF 6-8 255 Cal State San Bernardino 23 United States
7 Robert Whaley South Bay Lakers C 6-10 260 Walsh 25 United States
8 Lukasz Obrzut Fort Wayne Mad Ants C 7-1 265 Kentucky 25 Poland
9 Carl Elliott Sioux Falls Skyforce G 6-4 220 George Washington 24 United States
10 Quin Humphrey Rio Grande Valley Vipers G 6-4 205 Youngstown State 22 United States
11 Brent Petway Idaho Stampede SF 6-7 225 Michigan 22 United States
12 Daniel Horton New Mexico Thunderbirds SG 6-3 200 Michigan 23 United States
13 David Palmer Dakota Wizards F 6-7 210 Southern Utah 25 United States
14 Kelly Whitney Colorado 14ers FC 6-8 240 Seton Hall 24 United States

Third Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Julian Sensley Colorado 14ers PF 6-9 235 Hawaii 25 United States
2 Kibwe Trim Dakota Wizards FC 6-10 240 Sacred Heart 23 Trinidad and Tobago
3 James Smith New Mexico Thunderbirds C 7-0 250 Marist 20 United States
4 Ricky Woods Idaho Stampede SF 6-6 210 Southeastern Louisiana 23 United States
5 John Davis Rio Grande Valley Vipers F 6-6 224 Tarleton State 23 United States
6 Jason Klotz Sioux Falls Skyforce PF 6-9 245 Texas 26 United States
7 Corey Minnifield Fort Wayne Mad Ants F 6-8 210 Loyola (IL) 25 United States
8 Marcus White South Bay Lakers F 6-8 214 Purdue 24 United States
9 Anthony Harris Anaheim Arsenal G 6-2 190 Miami (FL) 22 United States
10 Aleksandar Ugrinovski Utah Flash G 6-4 195 KK Cibona (Croatia) 19 North Macedonia
Croatia
11 Dwight Brewington Tulsa 66ers G 6-5 195 Liberty 23 United States
12 Melvin Council Austin Spurs G 6-4 190 Robert Morris-Springfield 25 United States
13 James Peters Bakersfield Jam F 6-9 215 UNLV 26 United States
14 Nick Lewis Iowa Wolves FC 6-10 255 San Diego 24 United States

Fourth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Rob Summers Iowa Wolves C 7-0 250 West Virginia 23 United States
2 Brian Wethers Bakersfield Jam SG 6-5 215 California 26 United States
3 Levi Stukes Austin Spurs G 6-2 205 Georgia 22 United States
4 DeAndre Rice Tulsa 66ers G 6-3 200 Florida Atlantic 22 United States
5 Lamar Rice Utah Flash F 6-7 215 Georgetown College (Kentucky) 25 United States
6 Derrick Franklin Anaheim Arsenal G 6-3 210 Southeastern Louisiana 28 United States
7 Abdoulaye N'Diaye South Bay Lakers C 6-11 230 USC 23 United States
8 Shagari Alleyne Fort Wayne Mad Ants C 7-3 270 Manhattan 23 United States
9 Evan Burns Sioux Falls Skyforce F 6-8 220 San Diego State 23 United States
10 Rob Griffin Rio Grande Valley Vipers F 6-6 215 Iowa 29 United States
11 Marcus Campbell Idaho Stampede C 7-0 280 Mississippi State 25 United States
12 Tiras Wade New Mexico Thunderbirds G 6-6 209 Louisiana 25 United States
13 Blake Ahearn Dakota Wizards G 6-3 190 Missouri State 23 United States
14 Brandon Dean Colorado 14ers G 6-1 200 Arkansas 27 United States

Fifth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Damien Lolar Colorado 14ers G 6-4 215 West Texas A&M 23 N/A
2 Aristide Sawadogo Dakota Wizards C 7-1 266 Clayton State 25 Burkina Faso
3 Ejike Ugboaja New Mexico Thunderbirds F 6-9 225 Union Bank Lagos (Nigeria) 22 Nigeria
4 Martin Coy Idaho Stampede G 6-2 195 Bowling Green 22 United States
5 Jason Clark Rio Grande Valley Vipers F 6-8 240 Virginia 25 United States
6 J.C. Mathis Sioux Falls Skyforce F 6-9 225 Michigan 25 United States
7 Julius Ashby Fort Wayne Mad Ants FC 6-9 235 Colorado 25 Trinidad and Tobago
8 Cecil Brown South Bay Lakers SG 6-4 185 UC Santa Barbara 24 United States
9 Tyrone Anderson Anaheim Arsenal SG 6-4 220 Concord 23 United States
10 Isma'il Muhammad Utah Flash GF 6-6 230 Georgia Tech 24 United States
11 Keith Closs Tulsa 66ers C 7-2 215 Central Connecticut State 31 United States
12 Ashanti Cook Austin Spurs G 6-2 185 Georgetown N/A United States
13 Donell Williams Bakersfield Jam G 6-3 N/A Fayetteville State 27 United States
14 Alfred Neale Iowa Wolves F 6-6 200 New Mexico 26 United States

Sixth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Fabricio Vay Iowa Wolves F 6-9 225 Pamesa Castellon (Spain) 21 Argentina
Austria
2 Jason Harris Bakersfield Jam GF 6-4 220 Geraldton 24 United States
3 Brad Stricker Austin Spurs C 6-11 260 Georgia State 30 United States
4 Michael Peeples Tulsa 66ers F 6-7 210 Fairleigh Dickinson 22 United States
5 Trayvon Lathan Utah Flash F 6-7 200 Chowan 23 United States
6 B.J. Walker Anaheim Arsenal F 6-9 240 Oklahoma City 23 United States
7 Darren Cooper South Bay Lakers G 6-3 190 Portland 24 United States
8 Frank Richards Fort Wayne Mad Ants G 6-2 180 Kansas State 25 United States
9 Ronald Allen Sioux Falls Skyforce FC 6-9 225 Cincinnati 23 United States
10 Jesse Smith Rio Grande Valley Vipers FC 6-11 260 Idaho State 25 United States
11 Jason Ellis Idaho Stampede GF 6-7 200 Boise State 24 United States
12 Ali Berdiel New Mexico Thunderbirds GF 6-6 200 Valparaiso 23 Puerto Rico
United States
13 Armein Kirkland Dakota Wizards GF 6-8 205 Cincinnati 23 United States
14 Tyronne Beale Colorado 14ers PF 6-8 175 East Carolina 22 United States

Seventh Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Marcus Saunders Colorado 14ers F 6-8 220 Texas-Permian Basin 23 United States
2 William Frisby Dakota Wizards F 6-8 235 Miami (FL) 26 United States
3 Josh Gross New Mexico Thunderbirds F 6-6 185 UNC Greensboro 23 United States
4 Dwuan Rice Idaho Stampede PG 5-11 165 Cal State Bakersfield 23 United States
5 Royce Parran Rio Grande Valley Vipers PG 5-9 160 Chicago State 22 United States
6 Milone Clark Sioux Falls Skyforce G 6-4 215 Tennessee Tech 24 United States
7 Ron Howard Fort Wayne Mad Ants GF 6-5 185 Valparaiso 24 United States
8 Martane Freeman South Bay Lakers F 6-7 200 Colorado 23 United States
9 Clarence Sanders Anaheim Arsenal PG 6-1 180 Ole Miss 22 United States
10 Andre Ingram Utah Flash G 6-3 184 American University 21 United States
11 Rashid Byrd Tulsa 66ers C 7-1 240 Eastern Oklahoma State CC 26 United States
12 Majic Dorsey Austin Spurs PG 6-1 185 Rome Gladiators (United States) 26 United States
13 O'Neal Mims Bakersfield Jam F 6-10 215 Angelo State 24 United States
14 Mike Efevberha Iowa Wolves G 6-4 195 Cal State Northridge 23 United States
Nigeria

Eighth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 James Beasley Iowa Wolves C 7-0 270 Morehouse 24 United States
2 Richard Andrews Bakersfield Jam SG 6-3 200 Cal State Bakersfield 27 United States
3 Joseph Works Austin Spurs F 6-6 220 Texas Tech 24 United States
4 Abe Badmus Tulsa 66ers G 5-11 175 Bucknell 22 United States
Nigeria
5 Dwayne Shackleford Utah Flash PG 5-10 185 USC 26 United States
6 Marquis Webb Anaheim Arsenal GF 6-5 205 Rutgers 23 United States
7 Forrest Fisher South Bay Lakers G 6-4 190 John Brown 27 United States
8 Nate Gerwig Fort Wayne Mad Ants C 6-9 260 Kent State 24 United States
9 Michael Joiner Sioux Falls Skyforce F 6-7 245 Florida State 26 United States
10 Craig Winder Rio Grande Valley Vipers G 6-2 190 Texas 23 United States
11 Tim Jennings Idaho Stampede G 6-3 190 Gardner-Webb 24 United States
12 Mike Adams New Mexico Thunderbirds C 6-11 240 Youngstown State 26 United States
13 Donta Richardson Dakota Wizards G 6-2 170 Wyoming 26 United States
14 Lou White Colorado 14ers G 6-4 200 Voorhees 31 N/A

Ninth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Chad Bell Colorado 14ers C 7-0 268 Nevada 25 United States
2 Perrin Johnson Dakota Wizards GF 6-5 200 Louisville 22 United States
3 Ramon Dyer New Mexico Thunderbirds F 6-7 224 Houston 23 United States
4 Marlon London Idaho Stampede G 6-5 200 DePaul 27 United States
5 Derrick Allen Rio Grande Valley Vipers G-F 6-5 220 Valdosta State 22 United States
6 Sammy Monroe Sioux Falls Skyforce F 6-6 205 Newberry 22 United States
7 Anthony Kyle Fort Wayne Mad Ants G 5-8 165   25 United States
8 Ivan Jenkins South Bay Lakers G 6-0 175 Winthrop 24 United States
9 Lorenzo Williams Anaheim Arsenal G 6-1 165 Rice 22 United States
10 Garry Hill-Thomas Utah Flash G 6-4 200 Nevada 25 United States
11 Schea Cotton Tulsa 66ers G 6-6 215 Alabama 29 United States
12 Tim Bush Austin Spurs F 6-6 245 Baylor 23 United States
13 Lemar Gayle Bakersfield Jam GF 6-5 190 Utah State 28 United States
14 Ian Young Iowa Wolves G 6-3 200 Auburn 26 United States

Tenth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Larry House Iowa Wolves G 6-4 205 Creighton 27 United States
2 George Williams Bakersfield Jam F 6-8 220 Houston 26 United States
3 Ronald Blackshear Austin Spurs G 6-5 210 Marshall 29 United States
4 Dwight Jones II Tulsa 66ers G 6-2 175 Houston 23 United States
5 Tyree Jones Utah Flash G 5-11 175 Eastern Oregon N/A United States
6 Bruce Brown Anaheim Arsenal C 6-11 280 Hampton 24 United States
7 Damond Williams South Bay Lakers F 6-5 210 McNeese State 27 United States
8 Casey Love III Fort Wayne Mad Ants F 6-8 265 Robert Morris 27 United States
9 Freddy Robinson Sioux Falls Skyforce F 6-5 205 Colorado State 23 United States
10 John Bunch Rio Grande Valley Vipers C 7-2 320 Monmouth 23 United States
11 Derrick Stevens Idaho Stampede G 5-10 180 Colorado State 27 United States
12 Tim Smith New Mexico Thunderbirds G 5-9 155 East Tennessee State 25 United States
13 Tony Gipson Dakota Wizards 6-1 160 LSU 25 United States
14 Antonio Griffin Colorado 14ers F 6-6 214 Cal State Bakersfield 24 United States
15 Anthony Wilkins Bakersfield Jam F 6-7 225 Kent State 27 United States