2009 G League Annual Draft

* Draft occurred on November 5, 2009

First Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Carlos Powell New Mexico Thunderbirds F 6-7 225 South Carolina 26 United States
2 Donell Taylor Erie BayHawks G 6-6 180 UAB 27 United States
3 Deron Washington South Bay Lakers GF 6-7 210 Virginia Tech 23 United States
4 Amara Sy Bakersfield Jam SF 6-7 225 Le Mans Sarthe Basket (France) 28 France
Mali
5 Garret Siler Utah Flash C 6-11 305 Augusta University 23 United States
6 Alonzo Gee Austin Spurs SF 6-6 225 Alabama 22 United States
7 Desmon Farmer Reno Bighorns G 6-5 215 USC 28 United States
8 Paul Harris Maine Red Claws G-F 6-4 230 Syracuse 23 United States
9 Rashad Anderson Iowa Wolves GF 6-5 225 Connecticut 25 United States
10 Alade Aminu Fort Wayne Mad Ants C 6-10 225 Georgia Tech 22 United States
Nigeria
11 Curtis Withers Dakota Wizards F 6-8 230 Charlotte 25 United States
12 Antonio Anderson Rio Grande Valley Vipers SG 6-6 215 Memphis 24 United States
13 Raymond Sykes Sioux Falls Skyforce C 6-9 220 Clemson 23 United States
14 JamesOn Curry Springfield Armor G 6-4 200 Oklahoma State 23 United States
15 Sundiata Gaines Idaho Stampede G 6-1 195 Georgia 23 United States
16 Latavious Williams Tulsa 66ers F 6-8 225 Tulsa 66ers 20 United States

Second Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Mustafa Shakur Tulsa 66ers SG 6-3 190 Arizona 25 United States
2 Dar Tucker Idaho Stampede G-F 6-4 205 DePaul 21 United States
Jordan
3 Major Wingate Springfield Armor C 6-10 255 Tofas SC (Turkey) 25 United States
4 Pete Campbell Sioux Falls Skyforce F 6-7 200 Butler 25 United States
5 Jonathan Wallace Rio Grande Valley Vipers SG 6-2 195 Georgetown 23 United States
6 Doug Thomas Dakota Wizards F 6-9 245 Iowa 26 United States
7 Frank Tolbert Fort Wayne Mad Ants G 6-4 205 Auburn 23 United States
8 Pat Carroll Iowa Wolves G 6-5 200 Saint Joseph's 27 United States
9 Darnell Lazare Maine Red Claws F 6-8 240 LSU 24 United States
10 Haminn Quaintance Reno Bighorns F 6-7 195 Kent State 24 United States
11 Russell Carter Austin Spurs GF 6-4 200 Notre Dame 24 United States
12 Orien Greene Utah Flash G 6-5 218 Louisiana 27 United States
13 Reece Gaines Bakersfield Jam G 6-6 210 Louisville 28 United States
14 Alan Wiggins, Jr. South Bay Lakers F 6-8 225 San Francisco 25 United States
15 John Bryant Erie BayHawks C 6-10 282 Santa Clara 22 United States
16 Chad Toppert New Mexico Thunderbirds GF 6-7 200 New Mexico 23 United States

Third Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Erek Hansen New Mexico Thunderbirds C 6-11 230 Iowa 27 United States
2 Martin Zeno Erie BayHawks G 6-5 205 Texas Tech 23 United States
3 Jeremy Wise South Bay Lakers PG 6-2 185 Bakersfield Jam 23 United States
4 Anthony Goods Bakersfield Jam G 6-3 200 Stanford 22 United States
5 Kevin Goffney Utah Flash F 6-6 220 Chattanooga 23 United States
6 Lewis Clinch Austin Spurs G 6-3 194 Georgia Tech 22 United States
7 Chris Lowe Reno Bighorns PG 6-0 160 Massachusetts 22 United States
8 Frank Young Maine Red Claws F 6-5 210 West Virginia 25 United States
9 Sean Barnette Iowa Wolves GF 6-5 220 Wingate 23 United States
10 Jamelle Cornley Fort Wayne Mad Ants F 6-5 215 Penn State 22 United States
11 Marcus Dove Dakota Wizards F 6-9 225 Oklahoma State 24 United States
12 Jamarcus Ellis Rio Grande Valley Vipers SG 6-4 200 Indiana 24 United States
13 Reggie Williams Sioux Falls Skyforce F 6-6 205 Virginia Military 23 United States
14 James Cripe Springfield Armor C 7-0 250 Dayton 25 United States
15 Delonte Holland Idaho Stampede F 6-7 220 DePaul 27 United States
16 Cecil Brown Tulsa 66ers SG 6-4 185 UC Santa Barbara 26 United States

Fourth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Jeral Davis Tulsa 66ers C 7-1 220 Talladega 25 United States
2 T.J. Cummings Idaho Stampede F 6-9 215 UCLA 28 United States
3 Craig Austrie Springfield Armor G 6-2 185 Connecticut 22 United States
4 Leemire Goldwire Sioux Falls Skyforce G 6-0 195 Charlotte 24 United States
5 Mickell Gladness Rio Grande Valley Vipers C 6-11 220 Alabama A&M 23 United States
6 D'Lancy Carter Dakota Wizards F 6-10 260 St. Bonaventure 21 United States
7 Booker Woodfox Fort Wayne Mad Ants G 6-1 185 Creighton 23 United States
8 Carl Mitchell Iowa Wolves 6-9 N/A Northern Kentucky 30 United States
9 Gary Ervin Maine Red Claws G 5-11 180 Arkansas 26 United States
10 Louis Graham Reno Bighorns F 6-8 220 Georgia Southern 24 United States
11 Ira Brown Austin Spurs GF 6-4 235 Gonzaga 27 United States
Japan
12 Jason Richards Utah Flash G 6-2 190 Davidson 23 United States
13 Jared Newson Bakersfield Jam G 6-5 215 Tennessee-Martin 25 United States
14 Chris Hayes South Bay Lakers F 6-8 225 Detroit-Mercy 22 United States
15 Derrick Mercer Erie BayHawks G 5-9 180 American University 22 United States
16 Yaroslav Korolev New Mexico Thunderbirds F 6-9 203 CSKA Moscow (Russia) 22 Russia

Fifth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Shagari Alleyne New Mexico Thunderbirds C 7-3 270 Manhattan 25 United States
2 Roderick Wilmont Erie BayHawks G 6-4 215 Indiana 26 United States
3 Christopher Moore South Bay Lakers F 6-7 230 Virginia Union 27 United States
4 Lance Hurdle Bakersfield Jam G 6-2 195 Miami (FL) 22 United States
5 Joe Darger Utah Flash F 6-7 225 UNLV 23 United States
6 David McClure Austin Spurs SG 6-5 215 Duke 23 United States
7 Terry Martin Reno Bighorns G 6-6 210 LSU 22 United States
8 Scooter McFadgon Maine Red Claws F 6-5 205 Tennessee 27 United States
9 Joah Tucker Iowa Wolves F 6-5 220 Milwaukee 26 United States
10 Leonard Stokes Fort Wayne Mad Ants G 6-6 200 Cincinnati 28 United States
11 Jay Straight Dakota Wizards G 5-11 178 Wyoming 26 United States
12 Kenny Dawkins Rio Grande Valley Vipers PG 5-9 155 Lamar 22 United States
13 Draelon Burns Sioux Falls Skyforce G 6-4 200 DePaul 24 United States
14 DeSean White Springfield Armor F 6-8 230 Providence 23 United States
15 J.C. Mathis Idaho Stampede F 6-9 225 Michigan 27 United States
16 Mitchell Johnson Tulsa 66ers SF 6-5 215 Jarvis Christian 24 Bahamas

Sixth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Keena Young Tulsa 66ers F 6-6 215 Brigham Young N/A United States
2 Mike Gansey Idaho Stampede G 6-4 205 West Virginia 26 United States
3 Perrin Johnson Springfield Armor GF 6-5 200 Louisville 24 United States
4 Nate Miles Sioux Falls Skyforce G 6-7 190 Southern Idaho 20 United States
5 Antoine Hood Rio Grande Valley Vipers G 6-4 185 Air Force 26 United States
6 Darren Cooper Dakota Wizards G 6-3 190 Portland 26 United States
7 C.J. Anderson Fort Wayne Mad Ants GF 6-6 215 Xavier 24 United States
8 Casey Love III Iowa Wolves F 6-8 265 Robert Morris 29 United States
9 Anthony Terrell Maine Red Claws F 6-6 230 UNC Wilmington 28 United States
10 Jermaine Johnson Reno Bighorns F 6-7 245 Charleston 24 United States
11 Quemont Greer Austin Spurs F 6-7 255 DePaul 27 United States
12 Travis Holmes Utah Flash F 6-4 195 Virginia Military 23 United States
13 Chris Ayer Bakersfield Jam C 6-10 250 Loyola Marymount 26 United States
14 Charlie Parker South Bay Lakers G 6-4 195 Millersville University 24 United States
15 Jeff Skemp Erie BayHawks C 6-10 270 Wisconsin-Platteville N/A United States
16 J'Nathan Bullock New Mexico Thunderbirds F 6-5 240 Cleveland State 22 United States

Seventh Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Garrison Carr New Mexico Thunderbirds G 5-11 180 American University 23 United States
2 Ryan Troutman Erie BayHawks G 6-2 165 Tusculum N/A United States
3 Moustapha N'Doye South Bay Lakers C 6-10 N/A   22 Senegal
4 Ramon Dyer Bakersfield Jam F 6-7 224 Houston 25 United States
5 Alain LaRoche Utah Flash F 6-5 200 North Florida 26 United States
6 Augustine Okosun Austin Spurs FC 6-11 239 Northwood (FL) 23 Nigeria
7 Chris Davis Reno Bighorns G 6-3 185 Southern 23 United States
8 Tony Bobbitt Maine Red Claws G 6-4 205 Cincinnati 30 United States
9 Russell Hicks Iowa Wolves C 6-10 253 Florida International 24 Canada
10 Andres Sandoval Fort Wayne Mad Ants G 6-3 210 Dayton 26 United States
11 Rashaad Powell Dakota Wizards F 6-4 205 Idaho 28 United States
12 Rashad Woods Rio Grande Valley Vipers F 6-5 215 Kent State 23 United States
13 Rodney Alexander Sioux Falls Skyforce F 6-7 225 Oklahoma City 22 United States
14 Brandon Jones Springfield Armor F 6-6 205 Amherst N/A N/A
15 Bryson McKenzie Idaho Stampede FC 6-11 240 Northern Illinois 26 United States
16 Adam McCoy Tulsa 66ers G 6-4 190 North Texas 23 United States

Eighth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Tim Parham Tulsa 66ers C 6-9 239 Maryland-Eastern Shore 26 United States
2 Vince Oliver Idaho Stampede G 6-3 200 UC Davis N/A United States
3 Brayden Billbe Springfield Armor F 6-10 235 American University 24 United States
4 Lawrence McKenzie Sioux Falls Skyforce G 6-2 190 Minnesota 24 United States
5 De'Angelo Alexander Rio Grande Valley Vipers G 6-6 215 Charlotte 25 United States
6 Jimmy Binnie Dakota Wizards F 6-7 225 Dayton 23 United States
7 A.J. Ratliff Fort Wayne Mad Ants G 6-3 195 Indiana 23 United States
8 Marcus Walker Iowa Wolves PG 6-0 165 Colorado State 23 United States
9 Matt Clement Maine Red Claws F 6-7 230 Maine Maritime Academy 27 United States
10 Ronald Allen Reno Bighorns FC 6-9 225 Cincinnati 25 United States
11 D'mond Grismore Austin Spurs C 6-6 220 Huston-Tillotson N/A United States
12 Jordan Brady Utah Flash F 6-6 220 Utah Valley 26 United States
13 Stephen McDowell Bakersfield Jam G 6-0 180 Chattanooga 24 United States
14 Travis Pinick South Bay Lakers SF 6-7 210 Yale 23 United States
15 Zach Sowers Erie BayHawks G 6-3 185 William Jessup 24 United States
16 Brian Kortovich New Mexico Thunderbirds SG 6-2 183 California University of Pennsylvania 28 United States