2016 D-League Annual Draft

* Draft occurred on October 30, 2016

First Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Anthony Brown Erie BayHawks GF 6-7 210 Stanford 24 United States
2 Jaleel Roberts Santa Cruz Warriors C 7-0 235 UNC Asheville 24 United States
3 Alex Hamilton Oklahoma City Blue G 6-4 190 Louisiana Tech 23 United States
4 Travis Leslie Fort Wayne Mad Ants G 6-4 205 Georgia 26 United States
5 Chris Horton Grand Rapids Drive FC 6-8 225 Austin Peay 22 United States
6 Dallas Lauderdale Fort Wayne Mad Ants F 6-8 260 Ohio State 28 United States
7 Brannen Greene Delaware 87ers SF 6-7 215 Kansas 21 United States
8 Michael Bryson Northern Arizona Suns G 6-4 200 UC Santa Barbara 22 United States
9 Keith Hornsby Texas Legends G 6-4 210 LSU 24 United States
10 LaDontae Henton Santa Cruz Warriors F 6-6 215 Providence 24 United States
11 Quinton Chievous Iowa Energy G 6-6 225 Hampton 23 United States
12 Aaron Thomas Windy City Bulls SG 6-5 195 Florida State 24 United States
13 Shonn Miller Greensboro Swarm F 6-7 215 Connecticut 23 United States
14 Boris Dallo Long Island Nets G 6-5 180 KK Partizan (Serbia) 22 France
15 Jaylen Bland Salt Lake City Stars G 6-3 205 UC Riverside 23 United States
16 Max Hooper Westchester Knicks GF 6-6 205 Oakland 21 United States
17 T.J. Price Rio Grande Valley Vipers G 6-4 222 Western Kentucky 23 United States
18 Maurice Bolden Austin Spurs SF 6-10 205 Southern Mississippi 27 United States
19 Roosevelt Jones Canton Charge GF 6-4 225 Butler 23 United States
20 Adam Woodbury Maine Red Claws C 7-1 245 Iowa 22 United States
21 Ameen Tanksley Rio Grande Valley Vipers GF 6-5 230 Hofstra 24 United States
22 Ike Nwamu Sioux Falls Skyforce GF 6-5 205 UNLV 23 United States

Second Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Markus Kennedy Erie BayHawks PF 6-9 245 Southern Methodist 25 United States
2 Shane Richards Erie BayHawks F 6-5 185 Manhattan 22 United States
3 Mikh McKinney Northern Arizona Suns G 6-1 170 Sacramento State 24 United States
4 Anthony Beane, Jr. Oklahoma City Blue G 6-2 190 Southern Illinois 22 United States
5 Jarelle Reischel Salt Lake City Stars F 6-7 210 Eastern Kentucky 24 Germany
6 Will Davis II Reno Bighorns FC 6-8 220 UC Irvine 23 United States
7 Chris Fowler Fort Wayne Mad Ants G 6-1 196 Central Michigan 22 United States
8 Greg Mays Northern Arizona Suns F 6-8 220 Green Bay 23 United States
9 Charles Mann Oklahoma City Blue G 6-5 215 Georgia 22 United States
10 Goodluck Okonoboh Salt Lake City Stars C 6-10 225 UNLV 22 United States
11 Shevon Thompson Erie BayHawks C 7-0 225 George Mason 23 Jamaica
12 Sterling Gibbs Windy City Bulls G 6-2 195 Connecticut 23 United States
13 Ky Howard Greensboro Swarm G 6-4 185 N.J.I.T. 23 United States
14 Trahson Burrell Long Island Nets F 6-7 190 Memphis 23 United States
15 DaVonte Lacy Erie BayHawks SG 6-4 210 Washington State 23 United States
16 Benito Santiago Delaware 87ers F 6-6 210 Cumberland 27 Puerto Rico
17 Jamaal Samuel Rio Grande Valley Vipers F 6-9 195 Louisiana-Monroe 23 United States
18 Danny Stewart Austin Spurs F 6-7 215 Rider 24 United States
19 Shannon Brown Grand Rapids Drive G 6-4 210 Michigan State 30 United States
20 Joe Thomasson Maine Red Claws G 6-4 165 Wright State 23 United States
21 Antwaine Wiggins Raptors 905 F 6-7 185 Charleston 27 United States
22 Marcus Posley Sioux Falls Skyforce G 6-1 195 St. Bonaventure 22 United States

Third Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Aaron Cosby Erie BayHawks SG 6-3 195 Western Kentucky 24 United States
2 Isiah Umipig Maine Red Claws G 6-0 195 Seattle 24 United States
3 Gerald Beverly Los Angeles D-Fenders F 6-8 235 Daemen College 22 United States
4 Jordan Loyd Fort Wayne Mad Ants G 6-4 210 Indianapolis 23 United States
5 Carl Ona Embo Salt Lake City Stars PG 6-2 187   27 France
6 Pat Forsythe Grand Rapids Drive C 6-11 245 Akron 23 United States
7 Grandy Glaze Delaware 87ers F 6-7 235 Grand Canyon 24 Canada
8 Kourtlin Jackson Reno Bighorns G 6-4 190 Southern Mississippi 23 United States
9 Uchechi Ogbonna Texas Legends F 6-6 207 Daemen College 24 United States
10 Wally Ellenson Los Angeles D-Fenders SG 6-6 200 Marquette 22 United States
11 Marqueze Coleman Iowa Energy G 6-4 190 Nevada 23 United States
12 Chauncey Collins Windy City Bulls G 6-1 175 Texas Christian 21 United States
13 Mike Anderson Greensboro Swarm G 6-4 195 Washington 25 United States
14 J.J. Moore Long Island Nets SF 6-6 215 Rutgers 25 United States
15 Jerome Seagears Los Angeles D-Fenders PG 6-1 180 UNLV 24 United States
16 Lasan Kromah Westchester Knicks G 6-6 205 Connecticut 25 United States
17 Reggis Onwukamuche Rio Grande Valley Vipers C 6-10 225 Prairie View A&M 24 United States
18 Amere May Canton Charge G 6-3 185 Delaware State 24 United States
19 Ricky Tarrant Maine Red Claws SG 6-2 184 Memphis 23 United States
20 Tyron Criswell Reno Bighorns G 6-3 204 Nevada 22 United States
21 DeAndre Mathieu Sioux Falls Skyforce G 5-9 170 Minnesota 23 United States

Fourth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Keith Steffeck Santa Cruz Warriors F 6-9 190 William Penn 27 United States
2 Karrington Ward Oklahoma City Blue F 6-5 189 Eastern Michigan 23 United States
3 Zeke Upshaw Grand Rapids Drive GF 6-6 215 Hofstra 25 United States
4 Christian Macauley Delaware 87ers C 6-9 220 Texas A&M Commerce 23 United States
5 J.T. Terrell Raptors 905 SG 6-3 185 USC 24 United States
6 Ethan O'Day Raptors 905 F 6-9 201 Vermont 23 United States
7 Kendall Williams Raptors 905 G 6-4 180 New Mexico 25 United States
8 Anthony January Los Angeles D-Fenders SF 6-8 215 Cal State San Bernardino 23 United States
9 Anthony Lee Windy City Bulls F 6-9 240 Ohio State 25 United States
10 Ron Mvouika Greensboro Swarm G 6-6 210 St. John's 24 France
11 Palpreet Singh Long Island Nets C 6-9 240 Punjab Police (India) 22 India
12 Dii'Jon Allen-Jordan Los Angeles D-Fenders F 6-5 190 Campbellsville 22 United States
13 Montigo Alford Reno Bighorns G 5-9 165 Boise State 24 United States
14 Charles Garcia Austin Spurs FC 6-10 230 Seattle 28 United States
15 Stedmon Lemon Canton Charge F 6-6 200 Johnson C. Smith 23 United States
16 Andrew McCarthy Maine Red Claws C 7-1 260 Massachusetts 25 United States
17 Ryan Bowie Sioux Falls Skyforce G 6-1 185 Texas-San Antonio 22 United States

Fifth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Omar Reed Iowa Energy SF 6-6 210 Bluefield College 29 United States
2 Rasean Simpson Santa Cruz Warriors G 6-5 190 Morgan State 23 United States
3 Ladarius Tabb Grand Rapids Drive GF 6-5 205 Alabama A&M 23 United States
4 Ralph Sampson III Northern Arizona Suns FC 6-11 244 Minnesota 26 United States
5 Bryson Fonville Texas Legends G 6-1 180 Catholic University 22 United States
6 Evrik Gary Raptors 905 G 6-3 180 Francis Marion 25 United States
7 DeAngelo Riley Iowa Energy F 6-9 235 Azusa Pacific 28 United States
8 Keala King Greensboro Swarm SG 6-6 210 Pikeville 25 United States
9 Austin Witter Long Island Nets GF 6-8 195 North Carolina A&T 25 United States
10 Chip Armelin Canton Charge G 6-4 205 Southern Mississippi 25 United States
11 Dane Miller Westchester Knicks SF 6-7 225 Rutgers 26 United States
12 Kevin Anderson Austin Spurs PG 6-0 170 Richmond 27 United States
13 Anthony Odunsi Canton Charge SG 6-4 205 Houston Baptist 24 United States
14 Tommy Mason-Griffin Maine Red Claws PG 5-11 205 Oklahoma 26 United States
15 Aly Ahmed Sioux Falls Skyforce C 6-9 250 Cal State Bakersfield 24 Egypt

Sixth Round Selections

Pos Player Draft Team Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team Draft Age Nationality
1 Brandis Raley-Ross Erie BayHawks G 6-3 200 South Carolina 29 United States
2 Matthew Adekponya Grand Rapids Drive SG 6-5 190   26 Australia
3 David Allen Texas Legends G 6-2 185 Georgetown 22 United States
4 Aaron Brown Iowa Energy F 6-5 210 Boston College 24 United States
U.S. Virgin Islands
5 Jason Carter Westchester Knicks F 6-9 240 Texas Southern 24 United States
6 Alexis Wangmene Austin Spurs PF 6-7 241 Texas 27 Cameroon
United States
7 Trey Davis Canton Charge G 6-0 185 Massachusetts 23 United States
8 Ray Parks Westchester Knicks SG 6-4 205 NLEX Road Warriors () 23 United States
Philippines