2001-2002 Temple Owls

2001-2002 Temple Owls Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Wilbur Allen Fr G 6-4 200 Jan 4, 1983 Mouth of Wilson (VA) United States Oak Hill Academy
- Ray Castillo Fr G 6-5 196 Apr 3, 1982 San Antonio (TX) United States South San Antonio West Campus High School
- Glen Elliott Fr F 6-9 260 Sep 20, 1983 Atlantic Beach (FL) United States N/A
- Lynn Greer Sr SG 6-2 175 Oct 23, 1979 Philadelphia (PA) United States George Washington Carver High School of Engineering and Science
- David Hawkins So G 6-4 220 Oct 28, 1982 Washington (DC) United States Archbishop Carroll High School
- Jay Jameson Sr G 6-0 170 Mar 27, 1978 Lansdale (PA) United States North Penn High School
- Greg Jefferson Jr F 6-5 225 Jun 10, 1980 Los Angeles (CA) United States Philadelphia Christian Academy
- Kevin Lyde Sr F 6-10 260 Mar 12, 1980 Washington (DC) United States Oak Hill Academy
- Nile Murry Fr G 6-4 202 Jan 26, 1983 Houston (TX) United States Klein Forest High School
- Brian Polk Fr G 6-4 210 Aug 24, 1981 Georgetown (DE) United States N/A
- Ron Rollerson Sr C 6-10 290 Sep 20, 1980 Pennsauken (NJ) United States Faith Christian Academy
- Hawley Smith Fr F 6-5 225 Mar 4, 1983 Jacksonville (FL) United States N/A
- Steve Tulleners Fr G 6-3 185 Dec 28, 1982 Unionville (PA) United States N/A
- Alex Wesby Jr F 6-6 195 May 7, 1980 Philadelphia (PA) United States Benjamin Franklin High School

Recent Temple Owls History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2014-2015 9-4 N/A (AAC) N/A N/A
2013-2014 9-22 (4-14) 8th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 24-10 (11-5) 3rd (A-10) 2nd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 24-8 (13-3) 1st (A-10) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2010-2011 26-8 (14-2) 2nd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2009-2010 29-6 (14-2) 1st (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 22-12 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 21-13 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 12-18 (6-10) 10th (A-10) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 17-15 (8-8) 7th (A-10) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 16-14 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 15-14 (9-7) 6th (A-10) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2002-2003 18-16 (10-6) 4th (A-10) Runner Up NIT 4th Rnd

2001-2002 Temple Owls Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Lynn Greer Robert V. Geasey Trophy
Lynn Greer Atlantic 10 All-Conference First Team
David Hawkins Atlantic 10 All-Conference Third Team
Lynn Greer Atlantic 10 All-Defensive Team
Brian Polk Atlantic 10 Sixth Man of the Year
Brian Polk Atlantic 10 All-Rookie Team
Lynn Greer Coaches vs. Classic All-Tournament Team

2001-2002 Temple Owls Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Lim PT D. Hawkins N. Murry H. Smith G. Elliott  
Lim PT   R. Castillo      
Lim PT   W. Allen