yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
International Format  

2008-2009 Connecticut Roster

# Player Pos HT WT Class Born Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Jeff Adrien SF 6-7 245 Sr Feb 10, 1986 Brookline (MA) United States Brewster Academy (NH)
- Craig Austrie G 6-2 185 Sr Mar 17, 1987 Stamford (CT) United States Trinity Catholic High School (CT)
- Kyle Bailey G 6-3 170 RS-So Feb 21, 1989 Lancaster (NH) United States White Mountain School (NH)
- Donnell Beverly G 6-4 190 So Sep 7, 1989 Hawthorne (CA) United States Leuzinger High School (CA)
- Johnnie Bird G 6-0 165 Sr Sep 7, 1987 Fort Bragg (NC) United States Bridgeport Central High School (CT)
- Jerome Dyson G 6-3 180 Jr May 1, 1987 Potomac (MD) United States Winston Churchill High School (MD)
- Gavin Edwards C 6-10 235 Jr Jan 15, 1988 Gilbert (AZ) United States Mesquite High School (AZ)
- Scottie Haralson SG 6-4 236 Fr Feb 17, 1990 Jackson (MS) United States Provine High School (MS)
- Alex Hornat F 6-5 205 Jr Apr 21, 1988 South Windsor (CT) United States South Windsor High School (CT)
- John Lindner F 6-5 265 Sr Jul 4, 1987 Cheshire (CT) United States Cheshire Academy (CT)
- Ater Majok C 6-11 233 RS-Fr Jul 4, 1987 Khartoum Australia / South Sudan American International High School
- Jonathan Mandeldove C 7-0 240 Jr Apr 25, 1987 Stone Mountain (GA) United States Hargrave Military Academy (VA)
- Charles Okwandu C 7-0 270 So Oct 24, 1986 Lagos Nigeria King's High School
- A.J. Price G 6-2 195 Sr Oct 7, 1986 Orange (NJ) United States Amityville Memorial High School (NY)
- Stanley Robinson F 6-9 220 Jr Jul 14, 1988 Birmingham (AL) United States Huffman High School (AL)
- Hasheem Thabeet C 7-3 263 Jr Feb 16, 1987 Dar es Salaam Tanzania Cypress Christian School (TX)
- Jim Veronick F 6-8 200 Sr Feb 18, 1987 Durham (CT) United States Coginchaug Regional High School (CT)
- Kemba Walker G 6-1 184 Fr May 8, 1990 The Bronx (NY) United States Rice High School (NY)

Recent Connecticut History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2013-2014 32-8 (12-6) 3rd (AAC) Runner Up NCAA Champion
2012-2013 20-10 (10-8) 7th (Big East) N/A N/A
2011-2012 20-14 (8-10) 9th (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2010-2011 32-9 (9-9) 9th (Big East) Champion NCAA Champion
2009-2010 18-16 (7-11) 11th (Big East) 1st Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2008-2009 31-5 (15-3) 2nd (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 5th Rnd
2007-2008 24-9 (13-5) 4th (Big East) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 17-14 (6-10) 12th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 30-4 (14-2) 1st (Big East) 2nd Rnd NCAA 4th Rnd
2004-2005 23-8 (13-3) 1st (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 33-6 (12-4) 2nd (Big East) Champion NCAA Champion
2002-2003 23-10 (10-6) 3rd (Big East) Runner Up NCAA 3rd Rnd

Connecticut Depth Chart Entire Big East Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
S A.J. Price
14.7p 3.5r 4.7a
Jerome Dyson
13.2p 4.1r 3.2a
Jeff Adrien
13.6p 9.9r 1.7a
S. Robinson
8.5p 5.9r 1.2a
H. Thabeet
13.6p 10.8r 0.5a
R Kemba Walker
8.9p 3.5r 2.9a
Craig Austrie
7.2p 1.8r 2.3a
 
 
 
 
Gavin Edwards
3.8p 3.0r 0.3a
L Johnnie Bird
0.2p 0.1r 0.1a
S. Haralson
1.4p 0.3r 0.2a
 
 
Jim Veronick
0.5p 0.5r 0.0a
C. Okwandu
0.3p 1.1r 0.2a
L  
 
D. Beverly
1.2p 0.7r 0.6a
 
 
 
 
J. Mandeldove
0.0p 0.3r 0.0a
L  
 
Alex Hornat
0.0p 0.0r 0.0a
 
 
 
 
 
 
L  
 
John Lindner
0.0p 0.5r 0.0a
 
 
 
 
 
 

* Depth Chart stats are based upon the last 5 games played.

Connecticut Awards & Honors Entire Big East Awards

Player Award / Honor
Hasheem Thabeet Consensus All-American Second Team
Hasheem Thabeet NABC All-American First Team
Hasheem Thabeet NABC Defensive Player of the Year
Hasheem Thabeet AP All-American Second Team
Hasheem Thabeet USBWA All-American Second Team
Hasheem Thabeet Sporting News All-American Second Team
Hasheem Thabeet AAC Player of the Year
Hasheem Thabeet All-AAC First Team
A.J. Price All-AAC Second Team
Jeff Adrien All-AAC Third Team
A.J. Price AAC All-Tournament Team
Hasheem Thabeet AAC Defensive Player of the Year
Kemba Walker AAC All-Rookie Team
Hasheem Thabeet Paradise Jam Tournament MVP
Kemba Walker Paradise Jam All-Tournament Team
Jerome Dyson Paradise Jam All-Tournament Team

Connecticut Season Stat Leaders Entire Big East Stats

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Hasheem Thabeet 36 31.8 13.6 10.8 0.5 0.6 4.2 1.9
Jeff Adrien 36 34.6 13.6 9.9 1.7 0.5 1.2 1.8
A.J. Price 35 31.8 14.7 3.5 4.7 0.7 0.0 2.7
Kemba Walker 36 25.1 8.9 3.5 2.9 1.0 0.2 1.8
Stanley Robinson 28 24.9 8.5 5.9 1.2 0.6 1.1 1.6
Jerome Dyson 24 29.3 13.2 4.1 3.2 1.8 0.3 2.0
Craig Austrie 36 25.3 7.2 1.8 2.3 0.7 0.3 0.9
Gavin Edwards 36 11.7 3.8 3.0 0.3 0.4 0.8 0.6
Donnell Beverly 20 4.0 1.1 0.7 0.6 0.2 0.0 0.1
Scottie Haralson 17 4.1 1.4 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.1
Jim Veronick 4 1.0 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.0
Charles Okwandu 10 4.5 0.3 1.1 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.6
John Lindner 4 1.2 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Alex Hornat 2 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5
Johnnie Bird 9 1.4 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.2
Jonathan Mandeldove 7 2.3 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3