yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2005-2006 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 2 - 4, 2006
Tournament Champions: Belmont
Tournament Runner Up: Lipscomb
Tournament MOP/MVP: Justin Hare (Belmont, So.)
All-Tournament Team: Justin Hare (Belmont, So.), Eddie Ard (Lipscomb, So.), LaKory Daniels (Lipscomb, So.), Josh Goodwin (Belmont, Jr.), E.J. Gordon (Stetson, Sr.), Tim Smith (East Tennessee State, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center (Johnson City, TN)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Patrick Adams, Brent Barnaky, Bruce Benedict, JB Caldwell, Kyle Chambers, Billy Dunlap, Tom Eades, Mike Nance, Antinio Petty, Carlos Reyes, Kevin Scott, Doug Shows, Bert Smith, Tracy Woodson
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Justin Hare (Belmont, So.) (68)
Total Rebounds:Boomer Herndon (Belmont, Jr.) (24)
Total Assists:Brian Collins (Belmont, Sr.) (10), Brian Fisk (Lipscomb, Jr.) (10), T.J. McCullough (Gardner-Webb, Sr.) (10)
Total Steals:Eddie Ard (Lipscomb, So.) (9)
Total Blocks:Simon Conn (Gardner-Webb, Sr.) (6)
Total Minutes:Josh Goodwin (Belmont, Jr.) (108)
Total FIC:Justin Hare (Belmont, So.) (42.4)
Total Fouls:Shaun Durant (Lipscomb, Jr.) (12)
Total Turnovers:Brian Collins (Belmont, Sr.) (9), Eddie Ard (Lipscomb, So.) (9), Gabe McMillen (Stetson, Jr.) (9)
Total FGs:Justin Hare (Belmont, So.) (21)
Total 3PM:Josh Goodwin (Belmont, Jr.) (8)
Total FTs:Justin Hare (Belmont, So.) (20)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Lipscomb 78
8 Mercer 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Gardner-Webb 64
5 East Tennessee State 63
3 Florida Atlantic 44
6 Stetson 54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Belmont 90
7 Campbell 76
Semifinals
 
 
1 Lipscomb 70
4 Gardner-Webb 51
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Belmont 72
6 Stetson 59
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Lipscomb 69
2 Belmont 74

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
1 Lipscomb 19  67.86% 15  75.00%
2 Belmont 17  10  62.96% 15  75.00%
3 Florida Atlantic 15  12  55.56% 14  70.00%
4 Gardner-Webb 16  11  59.26% 13  65.00%
5 East Tennessee State 15  12  55.56% 12  60.00%
6 Stetson 13  17  43.33% 11  55.00%
7 Campbell 10  17  37.04% 11  45.00%
8 Mercer 18  33.33% 13  35.00%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 2, 2006
#8 Mercer (L) #1 Lipscomb (W) 62-78 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 18. Eddie Ard
REB: 5. Eddie Ard
AST: 2. Eddie Ard
PTS: 12. Andrew Brown
REB: 8. Montavious Waters
AST: 2. A.J. Martin
Mar 2, 2006
#7 Campbell (L) #2 Belmont (W) 76-90 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 24. Justin Hare
REB: 8. Boomer Herndon
AST: 7. Brian Collins
PTS: 20. Eric Smith
REB: 12. Maurice Latham
AST: 5. Maurice Latham
Mar 2, 2006
#5 East Tennessee State (L) #4 Gardner-Webb (W) 63-64 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 20. Simon Conn
REB: 7. Simon Conn
AST: 7. T.J. McCullough
PTS: 21. Tim Smith
REB: 8. Dillion Sneed
AST: 5. Tim Smith
Mar 2, 2006
#6 Stetson (W) #3 Florida Atlantic (L) 54-44 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 13. DeAndre Rice
REB: 11. Rodney Webb
AST: 1. Fred Marshall
PTS: 20. Anthony Register
REB: 9. E.J. Gordon
AST: 3. Karl Hollingsworth
Mar 3, 2006
#6 Stetson (L) #2 Belmont (W) 59-72 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 15. Boomer Herndon
REB: 9. Boomer Herndon
AST: 3. Justin Hare
PTS: 24. Karl Hollingsworth
REB: 8. Karl Hollingsworth
AST: 6. Gabe McMillen
Mar 3, 2006
#4 Gardner-Webb (L) #1 Lipscomb (W) 51-70 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 13. Brian Fisk
REB: 8. Eddie Ard
AST: 3. Brian Fisk
PTS: 15. Chris Gash
REB: 9. Chris Gash
AST: 3. T.J. McCullough
Mar 4, 2006
#2 Belmont (W) #1 Lipscomb (L) 74-69 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 19. Eddie Ard
REB: 6. James Poindexter
AST: 5. Brian Fisk
PTS: 32. Justin Hare
REB: 7. Brian Collins
AST: 4. Justin Hare