yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2010-2011 Big South Conference Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 1 - 5, 2011
Tournament Champions: North Carolina-Asheville
Tournament Runner Up: Coastal Carolina
Tournament MOP/MVP: Matt Dickey (North Carolina-Asheville, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: Matt Dickey (North Carolina-Asheville, Jr.), J.P. Primm (North Carolina-Asheville, Jr.), John Williams (North Carolina-Asheville, Sr.), Chad Gray (Coastal Carolina, Sr.), Anthony Raffa (Coastal Carolina, So.), Sam McLaurin (Coastal Carolina, So.)
Championship Game Venue: Kimbel Arena (Conway, SC)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Roger Ayers, Sean Casady, Anthony Chiazza, Tim Comer, Dave Davis, Jerry Heater, Anthony Jordan, Jamie Luckie, Jeremy Mosier, Mike Nance, Justin Porterfield, Matt Potter, Rick Ridenhour, Mark Schnur, Glenn Tuitt
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Chad Gray (Coastal Carolina, Sr.) (61)
Total Rebounds:Sam McLaurin (Coastal Carolina, So.) (33)
Total Assists:Anthony Raffa (Coastal Carolina, So.) (12), J.P. Primm (North Carolina-Asheville, Jr.) (12)
Total Steals:J.P. Primm (North Carolina-Asheville, Jr.) (6)
Total Blocks:John Williams (North Carolina-Asheville, Sr.) (12)
Total Minutes:Matt Dickey (North Carolina-Asheville, Jr.) (115)
Total FIC:Sam McLaurin (Coastal Carolina, So.) (56.9)
Total Fouls:J.P. Primm (North Carolina-Asheville, Jr.) (10)
Total Turnovers:Anthony Raffa (Coastal Carolina, So.) (14)
Total FGs:Chad Gray (Coastal Carolina, Sr.) (26)
Total 3PM:Anthony Raffa (Coastal Carolina, So.) (8), Austin Kenon (Virginia Military, Sr.) (8)
Total FTs:Matt Dickey (North Carolina-Asheville, Jr.) (18)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Coastal Carolina 83
8 Gardner-Webb 72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Virginia Military 78
5 Winthrop 73
3 North Carolina-Asheville 72
6 Charleston Southern 63
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Liberty 60
7 High Point 66
Semifinals
 
 
1 Coastal Carolina 89
4 Virginia Military 81
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 North Carolina-Asheville 62
7 High Point 45
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Coastal Carolina 47
3 North Carolina-Asheville 60

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
6 Charleston Southern 16  15  51.61% 50.00%
1 Coastal Carolina 26  86.67% 16  88.89%
8 Gardner-Webb 11  20  35.48% 12  33.33%
7 High Point 11  18  37.93% 11  38.89%
2 Liberty 19  12  61.29% 13  72.22%
3 North Carolina-Asheville 16  13  55.17% 11  61.11%
4 Virginia Military 17  12  58.62% 10  55.56%
5 Winthrop 12  16  42.86% 50.00%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 1, 2011
#8 Gardner-Webb (L) #1 Coastal Carolina (W) 72-83 Kimbel Arena PTS: 23. Anthony Raffa
REB: 14. Sam McLaurin
AST: 5. Anthony Raffa
PTS: 18. Laron Buggs
REB: 6. Jonathan Moore
AST: 7. Laron Buggs
Mar 1, 2011
#7 High Point (W) #2 Liberty (L) 66-60 Vines Center PTS: 15. Jesse Sanders
REB: 13. John Brown
AST: 6. Jesse Sanders
PTS: 26. Shay Shine
REB: 9. Travis Elliott
AST: 3. Shay Shine
Mar 1, 2011
#5 Winthrop (L) #4 Virginia Military (W) 73-78 Cameron Hall PTS: 23. Stan Okoye
REB: 9. Stan Okoye
AST: 4. Austin Kenon
PTS: 19. Charles Corbin
REB: 12. George Valentine
AST: 6. Reggie Middleton
Mar 1, 2011
#6 Charleston Southern (L) #3 North Carolina-Asheville (W) 63-72 Justice Center PTS: 29. Matt Dickey
REB: 7. John Williams
AST: 5. J.P. Primm
PTS: 20. Jamarco Warren
REB: 11. Kelvin Martin
AST: 5. Jeremy Sexton
Mar 3, 2011
#7 High Point (L) #3 North Carolina-Asheville (W) 45-62 Justice Center PTS: 19. J.P. Primm
REB: 7. John Williams
AST: 6. Matt Dickey
PTS: 21. Nick Barbour
REB: 6. Travis Elliott
AST: 2. Xavier Martin
Mar 3, 2011
#4 Virginia Military (L) #1 Coastal Carolina (W) 81-89 Kimbel Arena PTS: 25. Anthony Raffa
REB: 9. Anthony Raffa
AST: 6. Anthony Raffa
PTS: 27. Austin Kenon
REB: 5. Austin Kenon
AST: 4. Rodney Glasgow
Mar 5, 2011
#3 North Carolina-Asheville (W) #1 Coastal Carolina (L) 60-47 Kimbel Arena PTS: 13. Chad Gray
REB: 11. Sam McLaurin
AST: 5. Brandon Crawford
PTS: 14. Chris Stephenson
REB: 9. John Williams
AST: 3. Chris Stephenson