Great Alaska Shootout Brackets

2016-2017 Great Alaska Shootout Information

Tournament Dates:Nov 17 - 26, 2016
Champions:Iona
Runner-Up:Nevada
MVP/MOP:Sam Cassell, Jr. (Iona, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Sam Cassell, Jr. (Iona, Sr.)
Championship Venue:Alaska Airlines Center (Anchorage, AK)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Ian caldwell, Deldre Carr, Dick Cartmell, Mark Cook, Juan Corral, Bruce Corson, Ross Cullins, Tim Gattis, Mike Kitts, Melvin Landry, Greg Langsdorf, Matt Mason, Brett Miles, Tom Nally, Kevin OConnell, Robert Snedden, Steve Somers, Jeff Spedoske, Todd Sweeny, Phil White, Deron White

2016-2017 Great Alaska Shootout Leaders

Total Points:Marcus Marshall (Nevada, Sr.) (89)
Total Rebounds:Jordan Caroline (Nevada, So.) (36)
Total Assists:Lindsey Drew (Nevada, So.) (31)
Total Steals:Blake Hamilton (Buffalo, Sr.) (9)
Total Blocks:Cameron Oliver (Nevada, So.) (14)
Total Minutes:Jordan Caroline (Nevada, So.) (143)
Total FIC:Cameron Oliver (Nevada, So.) (62.9)
Total Fouls:Jalen Hayes (Oakland, Jr.) (16)
Total Turnovers:Blake Hamilton (Buffalo, Sr.) (14)
Total FGs:Martez Walker (Oakland, Jr.) (28)
Total 3PM:Marcus Marshall (Nevada, Sr.) (15)
Total FTs:Marcus Marshall (Nevada, Sr.) (26)

2016-2017 Great Alaska Shootout Bracket

Championship Bracket
- Alaska - Anchorage 79
- Buffalo 85
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Oakland 78
- Nevada 82
- UC Davis 58
- Weber State 86
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Drake 53
- Iona 64
Semifinals
 
 
- Buffalo 62
- Nevada 67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Weber State 54
- Iona 76
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Nevada 73
- Iona 75
Third Place Game
- Buffalo 74
- Weber State 72

Fifth Place Bracket
- Alaska - Anchorage 65
- Oakland 71
 
 
 
 
 
 
- UC Davis 64
- Drake 58
Fifth Place Game
 
 
- Oakland 79
- UC Davis 66
Seventh Place Game
- Alaska - Anchorage 74
- Drake 69

Non-Bracketed Games
- Buffalo 85
- Nazareth College (New York) 38

- UC Davis 89
- Holy Names 75

- Oakland 102
- Goshen 59

- Nevada 91
- Iona 76

2016-2017 Great Alaska Shootout Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
- Nevada 83.33% -
- Oakland 83.33% -
- UC Davis 71.43% -
- Buffalo 60.00% -
- Iona 50.00% -
- Weber State 40.00% -
- Drake 20.00% -
- Alaska - Anchorage 0.00% -
- Goshen 0.00% -
- Holy Names 0.00% -
- Nazareth College (New York) 0.00% -

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2016-2017 Great Alaska Shootout Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 17, 2016 Nazareth College (New York) (L) Buffalo (W) 38-85 Alumni Arena PTS: 21. Nick Perkins
REB: 8. Nick Perkins
AST: 11. Blake Hamilton
PTS: 10. Brendan Wind
REB: 3. Josh Gillard
AST: 3. Brendan Wind
Nov 17, 2016 Holy Names (L) UC Davis (W) 75-89 The Pavilion PTS: 21. Chima Moneke
REB: 12. Garrison Goode
AST: 5. Siler Schneider
PTS: 15. Jake Higgins
REB: 6. Dante Robinson
AST: 5. Marcelas Perry
Nov 18, 2016 Goshen (L) Oakland (W) 59-102 Athletics Center O'Rena PTS: 21. Martez Walker
REB: 9. Xavier Hill-Mais
AST: 10. Stevie Clark
PTS: 19. Christian Grider
REB: 8. Xavier Newson
AST: 7. Devin Heath-Granger
Nov 20, 2016 Iona (L) Nevada (W) 76-91 Lawlor Events Center PTS: 22. Cameron Oliver
REB: 13. Jordan Caroline
AST: 6. Lindsey Drew
PTS: 29. Jordan Washington
REB: 13. Jordan Washington
AST: 4. Deyshonee Much
Nov 23, 2016 Buffalo (W) Alaska - Anchorage (L) 85-79 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 17. Diante Mitchell
REB: 6. Connor Devine
AST: 7. Diante Mitchell
PTS: 36. Blake Hamilton
REB: 8. Blake Hamilton
AST: 6. Davonta Jordan
Nov 23, 2016 Nevada (W) Oakland (L) 82-78 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 23. Sherron Dorsey-Walker
REB: 11. Isaiah Brock
AST: 9. Sherron Dorsey-Walker
PTS: 25. Marcus Marshall
REB: 10. Jordan Caroline
AST: 9. Lindsey Drew
Nov 24, 2016 Iona (W) Drake (L) 64-53 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 14. Reed Timmer
REB: 6. T.J. Thomas
AST: 3. Casey Schlatter
PTS: 15. Sam Cassell, Jr.
REB: 5. Jordan Washington
AST: 7. Sam Cassell, Jr.
Nov 24, 2016 Weber State (W) UC Davis (L) 86-58 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 12. Joe Mooney
REB: 8. Chima Moneke
AST: 3. Darius Graham
PTS: 21. Dusty Baker
REB: 7. Kyndahl Hill
AST: 5. Jeremy Senglin
Nov 25, 2016 Oakland (W) Alaska - Anchorage (L) 71-65 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 22. Diante Mitchell
REB: 9. Corey Hammell
AST: 5. Suki Wiggs
PTS: 25. Martez Walker
REB: 6. Jalen Hayes
AST: 7. Brailen Neely
Nov 25, 2016 Drake (L) UC Davis (W) 58-64 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 17. Brynton Lemar
REB: 8. Chima Moneke
AST: 5. Brynton Lemar
PTS: 15. Casey Schlatter
REB: 3. Casey Schlatter
AST: 4. Graham Woodward
Nov 25, 2016 Nevada (W) Buffalo (L) 67-62 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 14. Blake Hamilton
REB: 9. Nick Perkins
AST: 7. Davonta Jordan
PTS: 23. Marcus Marshall
REB: 12. Cameron Oliver
AST: 8. Lindsey Drew
Nov 25, 2016 Iona (W) Weber State (L) 76-54 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 12. Dusty Baker
REB: 7. Kyndahl Hill
AST: 3. Cody John
PTS: 18. Sam Cassell, Jr.
REB: 11. Taylor Bessick
AST: 6. Jon Severe
Nov 26, 2016 Drake (L) Alaska - Anchorage (W) 69-74 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 24. Suki Wiggs
REB: 7. Connor Devine
AST: 6. Diante Mitchell
PTS: 24. Reed Timmer
REB: 4. Nick McGlynn
AST: 5. De'Antae McMurray
Nov 26, 2016 UC Davis (L) Oakland (W) 66-79 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 19. Stevie Clark
REB: 9. Isaiah Brock
AST: 5. Stevie Clark
PTS: 21. Chima Moneke
REB: 12. Chima Moneke
AST: 4. Darius Graham
Nov 26, 2016 Weber State (L) Buffalo (W) 72-74 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 23. Blake Hamilton
REB: 10. Nick Perkins
AST: 4. Willie Conner
PTS: 21. Jeremy Senglin
REB: 9. Kyndahl Hill
AST: 5. Jeremy Senglin
Nov 26, 2016 Iona (W) Nevada (L) 75-73 Alaska Airlines Center PTS: 21. Marcus Marshall
REB: 10. Elijah Foster
AST: 8. Lindsey Drew
PTS: 20. Sam Cassell, Jr.
REB: 8. Jordan Washington
AST: 5. Sam Cassell, Jr.