yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2004-2005 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 3 - 9, 2005
Tournament Champions: Fairleigh Dickinson
Tournament Runner Up: Wagner
Tournament MOP/MVP: Tamien Trent (Fairleigh Dickinson, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team: Tamien Trent (Fairleigh Dickinson, Sr.), Gordon Klaiber (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.), Andrea Crosariol (Fairleigh Dickinson, So.), Mark Porter (Wagner, Fr.), Blake Hamilton (Monmouth, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: Rothman Center (Hackensack, NJ)
Tournament Attendance: 12,108
Tournament Officials: Jeffery Bryant, Bernard Clinton, Ed Corbett, Tom Fahey, George Harry, John Hughes, Tom Lopes, Jacky Loube, Larry Murphy, Jeff Nichols, Brian O'Connell, Guy Pagano, Raymond Perone, Larry Scirotto, Gene Steratore, Jack Sweeney
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Mark Porter (Wagner, Fr.) (45)
Total Rebounds:Gordon Klaiber (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.) (22), Mark Porter (Wagner, Fr.) (22)
Total Assists:Mark Porter (Wagner, Fr.) (15)
Total Steals:Mensah Peterson (Fairleigh Dickinson, Sr.) (7)
Total Blocks:Gordon Klaiber (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.) (10)
Total Minutes:Mark Porter (Wagner, Fr.) (117)
Total FIC:Mark Porter (Wagner, Fr.) (38.8)
Total Fouls:Tamien Trent (Fairleigh Dickinson, Sr.) (11), Durell Vinson (Wagner, So.) (11)
Total Turnovers:Tamien Trent (Fairleigh Dickinson, Sr.) (10)
Total FGs:Tamien Trent (Fairleigh Dickinson, Sr.) (15), Derek Bell (Long Island, Sr.) (15), Durell Vinson (Wagner, So.) (15)
Total 3PM:Mensah Peterson (Fairleigh Dickinson, Sr.) (6), Randy Jones (Long Island, Fr.) (6)
Total FTs:Mark Porter (Wagner, Fr.) (15)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Monmouth 54
8 Central Connecticut State 53
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Robert Morris 65
5 Wagner 69
3 Long Island 76
6 St. Francis (PA) 67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Fairleigh Dickinson 78
7 St. Francis (NY) 60
Semifinals
 
 
1 Monmouth 60
5 Wagner 63
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Fairleigh Dickinson 70
3 Long Island 62
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Fairleigh Dickinson 58
5 Wagner 52

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
3 Long Island 13  14  48.15% 10  55.56%
2 Fairleigh Dickinson 17  12  58.62% 13  72.22%
8 Central Connecticut State 12  15  44.44% 10  44.44%
1 Monmouth 15  12  55.56% 14  77.78%
4 Robert Morris 14  14  50.00% 11  61.11%
7 St. Francis (NY) 13  14  48.15% 50.00%
6 St. Francis (PA) 15  12  55.56% 10  55.56%
5 Wagner 11  16  40.74% 10  55.56%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 3, 2005
#6 St. Francis (PA) (L) #3 Long Island (W) 67-76 Athletic, Recreation & Wellness Center PTS: 19. James Williams
REB: 8. Derek Bell
AST: 4. James Williams
PTS: 25. Darshan Luckey
REB: 7. Rodney Gibson
AST: 12. Garrett Farha
Mar 3, 2005
#8 Central Connecticut State (L) #1 Monmouth (W) 53-54 William T. Boylan Gym PTS: 16. Blake Hamilton
REB: 9. Marques Alston
AST: 3. Brandon Owens
PTS: 11. DeMario Anderson
REB: 6. Obie Nwadike
AST: 3. DeMario Anderson
Mar 3, 2005
#7 St. Francis (NY) (L) #2 Fairleigh Dickinson (W) 60-78 Rothman Center PTS: 20. Tamien Trent
REB: 10. Tamien Trent
AST: 5. Chad Timberlake
PTS: 15. Tristan Smith
REB: 7. Allan Sheppard
AST: 5. Tory Cavalieri
Mar 3, 2005
#5 Wagner (W) #4 Robert Morris (L) 69-65 Sewall Center PTS: 18. Mark Anderson
REB: 8. Tony Lee
AST: 4. Tony Lee
PTS: 17. Mark Porter
REB: 9. Mark Porter
AST: 9. Mark Porter
Mar 6, 2005
#3 Long Island (L) #2 Fairleigh Dickinson (W) 62-70 Rothman Center PTS: 18. Tamien Trent
REB: 8. Gordon Klaiber
AST: 5. Gordon Klaiber
PTS: 31. Derek Bell
REB: 13. Aubin Scott
AST: 4. Randy Jones
Mar 6, 2005
#5 Wagner (W) #1 Monmouth (L) 63-60 William T. Boylan Gym PTS: 17. Blake Hamilton
REB: 9. Tyler Azzarelli
AST: 5. Tyler Azzarelli
PTS: 18. Mark Porter
REB: 7. Mark Porter
AST: 5. DeEarnest McLemore
Mar 9, 2005
#5 Wagner (L) #2 Fairleigh Dickinson (W) 52-58 Rothman Center PTS: 18. Andrea Crosariol
REB: 8. Gordon Klaiber
AST: 8. Tamien Trent
PTS: 14. Durell Vinson
REB: 8. Durell Vinson
AST: 4. Mark Porter