yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2009-2010 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 4 - 10, 2010
Tournament Champions: Robert Morris
Tournament Runner Up: Quinnipiac
Tournament MOP/MVP: Karon Abraham (Robert Morris, Fr.)
All-Tournament Team: Karon Abraham (Robert Morris, Fr.), Dallas Green (Robert Morris, Sr.), Justin Rutty (Quinnipiac, Jr.), James Feldeine (Quinnipiac, Sr.), Jaytornah Wisseh (Long Island, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: TD Bank Sports Center (Hamden, CT)
Tournament Attendance: 14,105
Tournament Officials: Bob Adams, Doug Aprahamian, Joseph Battiato, Jeffery Bryant, Bernard Clinton, Ed Corbett, Donnie Eppley, Tom Fahey, John Hughes, Bill McCarthy, Guy Pagano, Ray Perrone, Robert Riley, Jack Sweeney, Ron Tyburski, Earl Walton
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Karon Abraham (Robert Morris, Fr.) (53)
Total Rebounds:Justin Rutty (Quinnipiac, Jr.) (39)
Total Assists:James Johnson (Quinnipiac, So.) (20)
Total Steals:James Johnson (Quinnipiac, So.) (8)
Total Blocks:Kelly Beidler (Mount St. Mary's, Sr.) (4), Justin Rutty (Quinnipiac, Jr.) (4), Dallas Green (Robert Morris, Sr.) (4)
Total Minutes:James Johnson (Quinnipiac, So.) (111)
Total FIC:Justin Rutty (Quinnipiac, Jr.) (43.5)
Total Fouls:Rob Robinson (Robert Morris, Sr.) (11)
Total Turnovers:Justin Rutty (Quinnipiac, Jr.) (10)
Total FGs:Karon Abraham (Robert Morris, Fr.) (18)
Total 3PM:Karon Abraham (Robert Morris, Fr.) (8)
Total FTs:Justin Rutty (Quinnipiac, Jr.) (14)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Quinnipiac 84
8 Monmouth 75
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Long Island 63
5 Fairleigh Dickinson 61
3 Mount St. Mary's 65
6 St. Francis (PA) 50
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Robert Morris 71
7 Central Connecticut State 63
Semifinals
 
 
1 Quinnipiac 83
4 Long Island 78
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Robert Morris 80
3 Mount St. Mary's 62
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Quinnipiac 50
2 Robert Morris 52

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
7 Central Connecticut State 12  17  41.38% 50.00%
5 Fairleigh Dickinson 11  20  35.48% 10  55.56%
4 Long Island 13  16  44.83% 11  61.11%
8 Monmouth 12  18  40.00% 10  44.44%
3 Mount St. Mary's 15  14  51.72% 12  66.67%
1 Quinnipiac 21  72.41% 15  83.33%
2 Robert Morris 20  11  64.52% 15  83.33%
6 St. Francis (PA) 11  18  37.93% 50.00%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 4, 2010
#5 Fairleigh Dickinson (L) #4 Long Island (W) 61-63 Athletic, Recreation & Wellness Center PTS: 15. Michael Culpo
REB: 15. Jamal Olasewere
AST: 5. Jaytornah Wisseh
PTS: 13. Mike Scott
REB: 11. Alvin Mofunanya
AST: 7. Mike Scott
Mar 4, 2010
#6 St. Francis (PA) (L) #3 Mount St. Mary's (W) 50-65 Knott Arena PTS: 14. Will Holland
REB: 9. Kelly Beidler
AST: 3. Kelly Beidler
PTS: 21. Devin Sweetney
REB: 8. Will Felder
AST: 3. Kurt Hoffman
Mar 4, 2010
#8 Monmouth (L) #1 Quinnipiac (W) 75-84 TD Bank Sports Center PTS: 22. James Johnson
REB: 13. Justin Rutty
AST: 8. James Johnson
PTS: 22. Whitney Coleman
REB: 7. Ed Waite
AST: 7. James Hett
Mar 4, 2010
#7 Central Connecticut State (L) #2 Robert Morris (W) 63-71 Sewall Center PTS: 18. Karon Abraham
REB: 9. Rob Robinson
AST: 3. Mezie Nwigwe
PTS: 26. Robby Ptacek
REB: 6. Markeys Deans
AST: 2. Markeys Deans
Mar 7, 2010
#4 Long Island (L) #1 Quinnipiac (W) 78-83 TD Bank Sports Center PTS: 22. Justin Rutty
REB: 16. Justin Rutty
AST: 7. James Johnson
PTS: 33. Jaytornah Wisseh
REB: 10. Jamal Olasewere
AST: 7. Jaytornah Wisseh
Mar 7, 2010
#3 Mount St. Mary's (L) #2 Robert Morris (W) 62-80 Sewall Center PTS: 19. Karon Abraham
REB: 5. Dallas Green
AST: 3. Karon Abraham
PTS: 20. Jeremy Goode
REB: 7. Kelly Beidler
AST: 3. Jeremy Goode
Mar 10, 2010
#2 Robert Morris (W) #1 Quinnipiac (L) 52-50 TD Bank Sports Center PTS: 17. James Feldeine
REB: 10. Justin Rutty
AST: 5. James Johnson
PTS: 16. Karon Abraham
REB: 7. Rob Robinson
AST: 3. Velton Jones