yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2007-2008 Patriot League Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 5 - 14, 2008
Tournament Champions: American University
Tournament Runner Up: Colgate
Tournament MOP/MVP: Garrison Carr (American University, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: Kendall Chones (Colgate, Sr.), Brian Gilmore (American University, Jr.), Josh Miller (Army, So.), Kyle Roemer (Colgate, Jr.), Alex Woodhouse (Colgate, Jr.), Garrison Carr (American University, Jr.)
Championship Game Venue: Bender Arena (Washington, DC)
Tournament Attendance: 11,851
Tournament Officials: Jeff Anderson, Adam Brick, Jeff Clark, Ken Clark, Tom Defelice, Jeff Grant, John Hughes, Jeff Janosik, Bob Martin, Bill McCarthy, Peter Palermino, Jeff Plunkett, Wally Rutecki, Frank Scagliotta, Jeff Smith, Gene Steratore, Jack Sweeney, Ron Tyburski
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Kyle Roemer (Colgate, Jr.) (74)
Total Rebounds:Alex Woodhouse (Colgate, Jr.) (25)
Total Assists:Brian Gilmore (American University, Jr.) (10), Derrick Mercer (American University, Jr.) (10)
Total Steals:Kyle Roemer (Colgate, Jr.) (8)
Total Blocks:Alex Woodhouse (Colgate, Jr.) (6)
Total Minutes:Derrick Mercer (American University, Jr.) (120), Garrison Carr (American University, Jr.) (120)
Total FIC:Kyle Roemer (Colgate, Jr.) (44.5)
Total Fouls:Daniel Waddy (Colgate, Sr.) (11)
Total Turnovers:Stephen Tyree (Bucknell, So.) (9)
Total FGs:Kyle Roemer (Colgate, Jr.) (26)
Total 3PM:Garrison Carr (American University, Jr.) (12)
Total FTs:Kyle Roemer (Colgate, Jr.) (14)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 American University 62
8 Holy Cross 60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Lehigh 61
5 Army 64
3 Colgate 76
6 Lafayette 74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Navy 86
7 Bucknell 87
Semifinals
 
 
1 American University 72
5 Army 60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Colgate 54
7 Bucknell 40
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 American University 52
3 Colgate 46

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
-     -     -
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 5, 2008
#6 Lafayette (L) #3 Colgate (W) 74-76 Cotterell Court PTS: 32. Kyle Roemer
REB: 6. Kendall Chones
AST: 4. Kendall Chones
PTS: 23. Bilal Abdullah
REB: 6. Matt Betley
AST: 2. Paul Cummins
Mar 5, 2008
#8 Holy Cross (L) #1 American University (W) 60-62 Bender Arena PTS: 16. Derrick Mercer
REB: 5. Derrick Mercer
AST: 7. Brian Gilmore
PTS: 23. Tim Clifford
REB: 9. Tim Clifford
AST: 5. Pat Doherty
Mar 5, 2008
#7 Bucknell (W) #2 Navy (L) 87-86 Alumni Hall PTS: 37. Greg Sprink
REB: 9. Romeo Garcia
AST: 8. Chris Harris
PTS: 21. John Griffin
REB: 7. Justin Castleberry
AST: 6. Stephen Tyree
Mar 5, 2008
#5 Army (W) #4 Lehigh (L) 64-61 Stabler Arena PTS: 21. Bryan White
REB: 10. Bryan White
AST: 4. Marquis Hall
PTS: 25. Josh Miller
REB: 9. Josh Miller
AST: 5. Jarell Brown
Mar 9, 2008
#5 Army (L) #1 American University (W) 60-72 Bender Arena PTS: 23. Garrison Carr
REB: 8. Jordan Nichols
AST: 5. Derrick Mercer
PTS: 15. Jarell Brown
REB: 5. Josh Miller
AST: 4. Josh Miller
Mar 9, 2008
#7 Bucknell (L) #3 Colgate (W) 40-54 Cotterell Court PTS: 25. Kyle Roemer
REB: 6. Kendall Chones
AST: 2. Kendall Chones
PTS: 12. Justin Castleberry
REB: 6. Darren Mastropaolo
AST: 1. Darren Mastropaolo
Mar 14, 2008
#3 Colgate (L) #1 American University (W) 46-52 Bender Arena PTS: 17. Garrison Carr
REB: 5. Garrison Carr
AST: 3. Frank Borden
PTS: 17. Kyle Roemer
REB: 16. Alex Woodhouse
AST: 2. Mike Venezia