yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2010-2011 Patriot League Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 2 - 11, 2011
Tournament Champions: Bucknell
Tournament Runner Up: Lafayette
Tournament MOP/MVP: Mike Muscala (Bucknell, So.)
All-Tournament Team: Mike Muscala (Bucknell, So.), Bryson Johnson (Bucknell, So.), Cameron Ayers (Bucknell, Fr.), Jared Mintz (Lafayette, Sr.), C.J. McCollum (Lehigh, So.), Vlad Moldoveanu (American University, Jr.)
Championship Game Venue: Sojka Pavilion (Lewisburg, PA)
Tournament Attendance: 17,864
Tournament Officials: Bob Adams, Dennis Allocco, Jeff Anderson, Clarence Armstrong, Lionel Butler, Ken Clark, Tony Crisp, Brandon Cruz, Tim Ebersole, Donnie Eppley, Jeff Janosik, Tim Kelly, Andrew Maira, Andrew Marotta, Roberto Marquez, Bill McCarthy, Gary Pucino, Robert Riley, Bruce Rothwell, Larry Scirotto, Michael Stephens
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Vlad Moldoveanu (American University, Jr.) (56)
Total Rebounds:Stephen Lumpkins (American University, Jr.) (26)
Total Assists:Darryl Shazier (Bucknell, Sr.) (16)
Total Steals:Prentice Small (Lehigh, Sr.) (7)
Total Blocks:Mike Muscala (Bucknell, So.) (10)
Total Minutes:Jared Mintz (Lafayette, Sr.) (106), Tony Johnson (Lafayette, So.) (106)
Total FIC:Mike Muscala (Bucknell, So.) (40.8)
Total Fouls:Rob Delaney (Lafayette, Jr.) (11)
Total Turnovers:Cameron Ayers (Bucknell, Fr.) (13)
Total FGs:Vlad Moldoveanu (American University, Jr.) (19)
Total 3PM:Bryson Johnson (Bucknell, So.) (9)
Total FTs:C.J. McCollum (Lehigh, So.) (16)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Bucknell 78
8 Army 51
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Lehigh 87
5 Navy 75
3 Holy Cross 70
6 Lafayette 77
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 American University 69
7 Colgate 53
Semifinals
 
 
1 Bucknell 66
4 Lehigh 64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 American University 71
6 Lafayette 73
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Bucknell 72
6 Lafayette 57

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
2 American University 21  72.41% 11  78.57%
8 Army 11  18  37.93% 11  21.43%
1 Bucknell 22  73.33% 13  92.86%
7 Colgate 22  24.14% 10  28.57%
3 Holy Cross 20  28.57% 50.00%
6 Lafayette 11  18  37.93% 42.86%
4 Lehigh 15  14  51.72% 42.86%
5 Navy 11  19  36.67% 42.86%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 2, 2011
#5 Navy (L) #4 Lehigh (W) 75-87 Stabler Arena PTS: 25. C.J. McCollum
REB: 7. Michael Ojo
AST: 3. Prentice Small
PTS: 17. Greg Brown
REB: 9. J.J. Avila
AST: 6. J.J. Avila
Mar 2, 2011
#6 Lafayette (W) #3 Holy Cross (L) 77-70 Hart Center PTS: 18. Andrew Keister
REB: 15. Andrew Keister
AST: 6. Andrew Beinert
PTS: 19. Ryan Willen
REB: 7. Ryan Willen
AST: 5. Jared Mintz
Mar 2, 2011
#8 Army (L) #1 Bucknell (W) 51-78 Sojka Pavilion PTS: 19. Cameron Ayers
REB: 7. Mike Muscala
AST: 7. Darryl Shazier
PTS: 21. Ella Ellis
REB: 6. Jason Pancoe
AST: 2. Jeremy Hence
Mar 2, 2011
#7 Colgate (L) #2 American University (W) 53-69 Bender Arena PTS: 31. Vlad Moldoveanu
REB: 15. Stephen Lumpkins
AST: 9. Nick Hendra
PTS: 15. Yaw Gyawu
REB: 7. Nick Pascale
AST: 5. Mitch Rolls
Mar 6, 2011
#4 Lehigh (L) #1 Bucknell (W) 64-66 Sojka Pavilion PTS: 17. Mike Muscala
REB: 10. Mike Muscala
AST: 6. Darryl Shazier
PTS: 19. C.J. McCollum
REB: 11. C.J. McCollum
AST: 4. C.J. McCollum
Mar 6, 2011
#6 Lafayette (W) #2 American University (L) 73-71 Bender Arena PTS: 25. Vlad Moldoveanu
REB: 11. Stephen Lumpkins
AST: 4. Nick Hendra
PTS: 18. Jared Mintz
REB: 6. Jared Mintz
AST: 7. Tony Johnson
Mar 11, 2011
#6 Lafayette (L) #1 Bucknell (W) 57-72 Sojka Pavilion PTS: 18. Mike Muscala
REB: 7. Bryan Cohen
AST: 3. Cameron Ayers
PTS: 16. Jared Mintz
REB: 7. Rob Delaney
AST: 3. Tony Johnson