yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2007-2008 Las Vegas Invitational

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Nov 11 - 24, 2007
Tournament Champions: North Carolina
Tournament Runner Up: Brigham Young
Tournament MOP/MVP: Tyler Hansbrough (North Carolina, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: N/A
Championship Game Venue: Orleans Arena (Las Vegas, NV)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Rick Bastell, Rick Batsell, Scott Bolnick, Frankie Bordeaux, Jose Carrion, Sean Casady, Steve Coleman, Kevin Cutler, Brian Dorsey, Mike Eades, Tim Ebersole, Chuck Elstrom, Paul Faia, John Gaffney, Jay Gwynn, Brent Hampton, Verne Harris, Bruce Hicks, Tim Kelly, Bill Kennedy, Dave Libby, Mike Littlewood, Andrew Marotta, Don Mcallister, Randy McCall, J.T. Orr, Nathan Quick, Frank Raposa, Michael Reed, Charles Robinson, Mark Schnur, Mike Scyphers, Brian Shelley, Tom Spitznagel, Bob Staffen, Bob Steffen, Mike Stuart, D.J. Tarstensen, Rob Testa, Scott Thornley, Earl Walton
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Tyler Hansbrough (North Carolina, Jr.) (101)
Total Rebounds:Earl Clark (Louisville, So.) (47)
Total Assists:Brandon Johnson (Old Dominion, Sr.) (24)
Total Steals:Michael Turner (Hartford, Jr.) (11)
Total Blocks:Sam Harris (Old Dominion, Sr.) (8)
Total Minutes:Earl Clark (Louisville, So.) (143)
Total FIC:Trent Plaisted (Brigham Young, Jr.) (68.4)
Total Fouls:Warren McLendon (Hartford, Sr.) (17)
Total Turnovers:Terrence Williams (Louisville, Jr.) (25)
Total FGs:Trent Plaisted (Brigham Young, Jr.) (32)
Total 3PM:Jonathan Tavernari (Brigham Young, So.) (16)
Total FTs:Tyler Hansbrough (North Carolina, Jr.) (39)

Tournament Bracket

Preliminary Rounds at Campus Sites
- Old Dominion 64
- South Carolina State 54

- Brigham Young 100
- Jackson State 61

- Louisville 104
- Hartford 69

- North Carolina 107
- Iona 72

- Louisville 84
- Jackson State 53

- North Carolina 110
- South Carolina State 64

- Brigham Young 97
- Hartford 73

- Old Dominion 74
- Iona 63

Winners Bracket (1st Place)
- North Carolina 99
- Old Dominion 82
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Louisville 76
- Brigham Young 78
Winners Bracket (1st Place)
 
 
- North Carolina 73
- Brigham Young 63
3rd Place Game
- Louisville 64
- Old Dominion 53
Losers Bracket (5th Place)
- Iona 76
- South Carolina State 81
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Hartford 73
- Jackson State 57
Losers Bracket (5th Place)
 
 
- Hartford 80
- South Carolina State 72
7th Place Game
- Iona 70
- Jackson State 74

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
- Louisville     -     -
- North Carolina     -     -
- Old Dominion     -     -
- Brigham Young 100.00% -
- Iona 0.00% -
- South Carolina State 0.00% -
- Jackson State     -     -
- Hartford 0.00% -
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 11, 2007
South Carolina State (L) Old Dominion (W) 54-64 Ted Constant Convocation Center PTS: 20. Abdi Lidonde
REB: 9. Jonathan Adams
AST: 5. Darius James
PTS: 13. Jason Johnson
REB: 7. Jason Johnson
AST: 4. Jessie Burton
Nov 16, 2007
Jackson State (L) Brigham Young (W) 61-100 Marriott Center PTS: 21. Trent Plaisted
REB: 10. Chris Collinsworth
AST: 8. Ben Murdock
PTS: 12. Chris Hyche
REB: 4. Daniel Huggins
AST: 4. Catraiva Givens
Nov 17, 2007
Hartford (L) Louisville (W) 69-104 Freedom Hall PTS: 18. Andre McGee
REB: 12. Terrence Williams
AST: 13. Terrence Williams
PTS: 13. Joe Zeglinski
REB: 10. Joe Zeglinski
AST: 4. Michael Turner
Nov 18, 2007
Iona (L) North Carolina (W) 72-107 Dean Smith Center PTS: 27. Tyler Hansbrough
REB: 9. Tyler Hansbrough
AST: 9. Ty Lawson
PTS: 18. Dexter Gray
REB: 4. Dexter Gray
AST: 5. Kyle Camper
Nov 18, 2007
Jackson State (L) Louisville (W) 53-84 Freedom Hall PTS: 20. Earl Clark
REB: 14. Earl Clark
AST: 7. Earl Clark
PTS: 15. Darrion Griffin
REB: 7. Grant Maxey
AST: 5. Catraiva Givens
Nov 20, 2007
Hartford (L) Brigham Young (W) 73-97 Marriott Center PTS: 20. Lee Cummard
REB: 8. Jonathan Tavernari
AST: 5. Trent Plaisted
PTS: 19. Morgan Sabia
REB: 5. Michael Turner
AST: 3. Michael Turner
Nov 20, 2007
South Carolina State (L) North Carolina (W) 64-110 Dean Smith Center PTS: 26. Tyler Hansbrough
REB: 9. Alex Stepheson
AST: 8. Ty Lawson
PTS: 12. Everett Spencer
REB: 12. Jason Johnson
AST: 3. Jessie Burton
Nov 20, 2007
Iona (L) Old Dominion (W) 63-74 Ted Constant Convocation Center PTS: 19. Gerald Lee
REB: 7. Gerald Lee
AST: 10. Brandon Johnson
PTS: 17. Devon Clarke
REB: 7. Dexter Gray
AST: 5. Kyle Camper
Nov 23, 2007
Brigham Young (W) Louisville (L) 78-76 Orleans Arena PTS: 24. Derrick Caracter
REB: 11. Derrick Caracter
AST: 2. Earl Clark
PTS: 29. Jonathan Tavernari
REB: 12. Trent Plaisted
AST: 5. Ben Murdock
Nov 23, 2007
South Carolina State (W) Iona (L) 81-76 Orleans Arena PTS: 18. Dexter Gray
REB: 9. Dexter Gray
AST: 4. Kyle Camper
PTS: 18. Carrio Bennett
REB: 6. Jason Johnson
AST: 2. Jessie Burton
Nov 23, 2007
Old Dominion (L) North Carolina (W) 82-99 Orleans Arena PTS: 27. Tyler Hansbrough
REB: 6. Tyler Hansbrough
AST: 6. Ty Lawson
PTS: 16. Brandon Johnson
REB: 7. Frank Hassell
AST: 5. Brandon Johnson
Nov 23, 2007
Jackson State (L) Hartford (W) 57-73 Orleans Arena PTS: 15. Joe Zeglinski
REB: 6. Joe Zeglinski
AST: 5. Jaret Von Rosenberg
PTS: 14. Grant Maxey
REB: 8. Eric Adams
AST: 1. Darrion Griffin
Nov 24, 2007
South Carolina State (L) Hartford (W) 72-80 Orleans Arena PTS: 31. Jaret Von Rosenberg
REB: 7. Warren McLendon
AST: 4. Joe Zeglinski
PTS: 15. Jason Flagler
REB: 11. Jason Johnson
AST: 5. Jessie Burton
Nov 24, 2007
Brigham Young (L) North Carolina (W) 63-73 Orleans Arena PTS: 21. Tyler Hansbrough
REB: 9. Alex Stepheson
AST: 2. Alex Stepheson
PTS: 24. Trent Plaisted
REB: 17. Trent Plaisted
AST: 2. Trent Plaisted
Nov 24, 2007
Jackson State (W) Iona (L) 74-70 Orleans Arena PTS: 14. De'Shaune Griffin
REB: 9. Dexter Gray
AST: 4. Milan Prodanovic
PTS: 23. Grant Maxey
REB: 9. Grant Maxey
AST: 4. Catraiva Givens
Nov 24, 2007
Old Dominion (L) Louisville (W) 53-64 Orleans Arena PTS: 20. Terrence Williams
REB: 15. Earl Clark
AST: 4. Edgar Sosa
PTS: 20. Gerald Lee
REB: 8. Gerald Lee
AST: 5. Brandon Johnson