yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2012-2013 Paradise Jam Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Nov 16 - 19, 2012
Tournament Champions: New Mexico
Tournament Runner Up: Connecticut
Tournament MOP/MVP: Kendall Williams (New Mexico, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: Sherrod Wright (George Mason, Jr.), Lamont Jones (Iona, Sr.), Shabazz Napier (Connecticut, Jr.), Ryan Boatright (Connecticut, So.), Tony Snell (New Mexico, Jr.)
Championship Game Venue: Sports and Fitness Center (St. Thomas, VI)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Dennis Allocco, Dennic Allocco, Jeff Anderson, Matt Boland, Tim Comer, Anthony Franklin, John Gable, Dwayne Gladden, Jacyn Goble, Jason Goble, Bobby Jacks, Peter Juzenas, Bryan Kersey, Matt Oblas, Matthew Oblas, Guy Pagano, Doug Shows, Raymond Styons, Raymie Sytons
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Lamont Jones (Iona, Sr.) (83)
Total Rebounds:Travis McKie (Wake Forest, Jr.) (30)
Total Assists:Gary Talton (Illinois-Chicago, Sr.) (14)
Total Steals:Jake Gollon (Mercer, Jr.) (9)
Total Blocks:Daniel Coursey (Mercer, Jr.) (5), DeAndre Daniels (Connecticut, So.) (5)
Total Minutes:Shabazz Napier (Connecticut, Jr.) (117)
Total FIC:Sean Armand (Iona, Jr.) (41.8)
Total Fouls:Garvey Young (Quinnipiac, Sr.) (14)
Total Turnovers:Dave Johnson (Quinnipiac, Sr.) (16)
Total FGs:Lamont Jones (Iona, Sr.) (30)
Total 3PM:Sean Armand (Iona, Jr.) (13)
Total FTs:Ryan Boatright (Connecticut, So.) (25)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
- George Mason 52
- Mercer 49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- New Mexico 66
- Illinois-Chicago 59
- Connecticut 77
- Wake Forest 71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Iona 92
- Quinnipiac 98
Semifinals
 
 
- New Mexico 70
- George Mason 69
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Quinnipiac 83
- Connecticut 89
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Connecticut 60
- New Mexico 66
3rd Place Game
- Quinnipiac 58
- George Mason 74
Loser's Bracket
- Illinois-Chicago 62
- Mercer 36
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Iona 94
- Wake Forest 68
5th Place Game
 
 
- Iona 81
- Illinois-Chicago 86
7th Place Game
- Wake Forest 74
- Mercer 71

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
-     -     -
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 16, 2012
Mercer (L) George Mason (W) 49-52 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 16. Sherrod Wright
REB: 10. Johnny Williams
AST: 2. Johnny Williams
PTS: 17. Travis Smith
REB: 5. Daniel Coursey
AST: 3. Bud Thomas
Nov 16, 2012
Illinois-Chicago (L) New Mexico (W) 59-66 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 23. Kendall Williams
REB: 9. Hugh Greenwood
AST: 4. Hugh Greenwood
PTS: 16. Hayden Humes
REB: 6. Gary Talton
AST: 4. Gary Talton
Nov 16, 2012
Wake Forest (L) Connecticut (W) 71-77 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 16. Ryan Boatright
REB: 7. Ryan Boatright
AST: 5. Ryan Boatright
PTS: 21. Codi Miller-McIntyre
REB: 8. Travis McKie
AST: 5. Codi Miller-McIntyre
Nov 16, 2012
Quinnipiac (W) Iona (L) 98-92 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 40. Lamont Jones
REB: 9. Taaj Ridley
AST: 5. Tavon Sledge
PTS: 21. Ike Azotam
REB: 10. Jamee Jackson
AST: 6. Dave Johnson
Nov 17, 2012
Mercer (L) Illinois-Chicago (W) 36-62 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 14. Hayden Humes
REB: 7. Daniel Barnes
AST: 3. Gary Talton
PTS: 8. Travis Smith
REB: 5. Travis Smith
AST: 2. Bud Thomas
Nov 17, 2012
Wake Forest (L) Iona (W) 68-94 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 28. Sean Armand
REB: 7. Tavon Sledge
AST: 6. Sean Armand
PTS: 13. Travis McKie
REB: 7. Travis McKie
AST: 3. Chase Fischer
Nov 18, 2012
George Mason (L) New Mexico (W) 69-70 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 27. Tony Snell
REB: 9. Alex Kirk
AST: 4. Tony Snell
PTS: 22. Sherrod Wright
REB: 8. Johnny Williams
AST: 4. Corey Edwards
Nov 18, 2012
Connecticut (W) Quinnipiac (L) 89-83 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 16. Dave Johnson
REB: 9. Ike Azotam
AST: 4. Dave Johnson
PTS: 29. Shabazz Napier
REB: 7. Tyler Olander
AST: 4. Ryan Boatright
Nov 19, 2012
Mercer (L) Wake Forest (W) 71-74 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 23. Travis McKie
REB: 15. Travis McKie
AST: 3. Codi Miller-McIntyre
PTS: 14. Jibri Bryan
REB: 6. T.J. Hallice
AST: 6. Travis Smith
Nov 19, 2012
Illinois-Chicago (W) Iona (L) 86-81 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 22. Lamont Jones
REB: 10. Taaj Ridley
AST: 3. Lamont Jones
PTS: 22. Hayden Humes
REB: 8. Hayden Humes
AST: 7. Gary Talton
Nov 19, 2012
George Mason (W) Quinnipiac (L) 74-58 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 12. Dave Johnson
REB: 11. Ousmane Drame
AST: 3. Dave Johnson
PTS: 14. Sherrod Wright
REB: 7. Sherrod Wright
AST: 4. Bryon Allen
Nov 19, 2012
New Mexico (W) Connecticut (L) 66-60 Sports and Fitness Center PTS: 23. Shabazz Napier
REB: 5. DeAndre Daniels
AST: 4. Shabazz Napier
PTS: 15. Kendall Williams
REB: 7. Hugh Greenwood
AST: 5. Kendall Williams