yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2008-2009 CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 17 - 31, 2009
Tournament Champions: Old Dominion
Tournament Runner Up: Bradley
Tournament MOP/MVP: Frank Hassell (Old Dominion, So.)
All-Tournament Team: Frank Hassell (Old Dominion, So.), Erik Kangas (Oakland, Sr.), Gerald Lee (Old Dominion, Jr.), Sam Maniscalco (Bradley, So.), Marsharee Neely (Old Dominion, Jr.), Chris Roberts (Bradley, Jr.), Theron Wilson (Bradley, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: Carver Arena (Peoria, IL)
Tournament Attendance: 46,427
Tournament Officials: Roger Ayers, Frankie Bordeaux, Bo Boroski, Dennis Brocco, Jimmy Casas, JD Collins, Martin Cota, William Covington Jr., Dave Cronin, Kevin Cutler, Buddy Daugherty, Terry Davis, Mike Eades, Duke Edsall, Brad Ferrie, Jim Giron, Rick Hartzell, Bruce Hicks, Kyle Ingram, Les Jones, Rob Kruger, Melvin Landry, Shawn Lehigh, Bob Martin, Steve McJunkins, Tom O'Neill, Alan Pierce, Gerry Pollard, Mark Reishling, Jackie Sanders, Jerry Sauder, Larry Scirotto, Frank Spencer, Frank Steratore, Gene Steratore, Ron Trubersky, Ken Turner, Scott Twardoski, Ron Tyburski, Ted Valentine, David Walker, Derek Walker, Terry Weymer
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Sam Maniscalco (Bradley, So.) (57), Theron Wilson (Bradley, Sr.) (57)
Total Rebounds:Frank Hassell (Old Dominion, So.) (45)
Total Assists:Johnathon Jones (Oakland, Jr.) (24)
Total Steals:Sam Singh (Bradley, Jr.) (8), Sam Maniscalco (Bradley, So.) (8), Pierre Curtis (James Madison, Jr.) (8)
Total Blocks:Theron Wilson (Bradley, Sr.) (4), Marvin Jefferson (Idaho, Jr.) (4), Gerald Lee (Old Dominion, Jr.) (4)
Total Minutes:Sam Maniscalco (Bradley, So.) (140)
Total FIC:Frank Hassell (Old Dominion, So.) (59.0)
Total Fouls:Sam Singh (Bradley, Jr.) (12)
Total Turnovers:Johnathon Jones (Oakland, Jr.) (13)
Total FGs:Frank Hassell (Old Dominion, So.) (22)
Total 3PM:Sam Maniscalco (Bradley, So.) (12)
Total FTs:Theron Wilson (Bradley, Sr.) (17)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
- James Madison 69
- Mount St. Mary's 58
 
 
 
 
- Liberty 79
- Rider 64
 
- Evansville 76
- Belmont 92
 
 
 
 
- Old Dominion 67
- Citadel 59
 
- Idaho 69
- Drake 67
 
 
 
 
- Pacific 82
- Portland 76
 
- Oakland 80
- Kent State 74
 
 
 
 
- Bradley 81
- Austin Peay 74
 
Quarterfinals
 
- Liberty 65
- James Madison 88
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Old Dominion 70
- Belmont 62
- Pacific 69
- Idaho 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Bradley 76
- Oakland 75
Semifinals
 
 
 
- Old Dominion 81
- James Madison 43
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Bradley 59
- Pacific 49
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Bradley 62
- Old Dominion 66

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
Berth Type
- Liberty 23  11  67.65% 12  66.67% At-Large
- Oakland 23  12  65.71% 13  72.22% At-Large
- Old Dominion 21  10  67.74% 12  66.67% At-Large
- Citadel 20  12  62.50% 15  75.00% At-Large
- Austin Peay 19  13  59.38% 13  72.22% At-Large
- Belmont 19  12  61.29% 14  70.00% At-Large
- James Madison 19  14  57.58% 50.00% At-Large
- Kent State 19  15  55.88% 10  62.50% At-Large
- Mount St. Mary's 19  13  59.38% 12  66.67% At-Large
- Pacific 19  12  61.29% 10  62.50% At-Large
- Portland 19  12  61.29% 64.29% At-Large
- Rider 19  13  59.38% 12  66.67% At-Large
- Bradley 18  14  56.25% 10  55.56% At-Large
- Drake 17  15  53.13% 11  38.89% At-Large
- Evansville 17  13  56.67% 10  44.44% At-Large
- Idaho 16  15  51.61% 56.25% At-Large
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 17, 2009
Rider (L) Liberty (W) 64-79 Vines Center PTS: 25. Anthony Smith
REB: 9. Anthony Smith
AST: 4. Anthony Smith
PTS: 24. Carl Johnson
REB: 9. Ryan Thompson
AST: 4. Ryan Thompson
Mar 17, 2009
Kent State (L) Oakland (W) 74-80 Athletics Center O'Rena PTS: 23. Erik Kangas
REB: 11. Dan Waterstradt
AST: 12. Johnathon Jones
PTS: 13. Al Fisher
REB: 8. Anthony Simpson
AST: 6. Jordan Mincy
Mar 18, 2009
Drake (L) Idaho (W) 67-69 Kibbie Dome PTS: 16. Trevor Morris
REB: 8. Brandon Wiley
AST: 9. Mac Hopson
PTS: 18. Josh Young
REB: 10. Jonathan Cox
AST: 3. Jonathan Cox
Mar 18, 2009
Belmont (W) Evansville (L) 92-76 Roberts Municipal Stadium PTS: 28. Shy Ely
REB: 7. Pieter Van Tongeren
AST: 11. Kaylon Williams
PTS: 29. Alex Renfroe
REB: 9. Alex Renfroe
AST: 6. Andy Wicke
Mar 18, 2009
Austin Peay (L) Bradley (W) 74-81 Carver Arena PTS: 18. Theron Wilson
REB: 8. Theron Wilson
AST: 5. Eddren McCain
PTS: 24. Drake Reed
REB: 11. Drake Reed
AST: 8. Tyrone Caldwell
Mar 18, 2009
Mount St. Mary's (L) James Madison (W) 58-69 James Madison University Convocation Center PTS: 21. Devon Moore
REB: 5. Julius Wells
AST: 3. Pierre Curtis
PTS: 11. Jeremy Goode
REB: 8. Sam Atupem
AST: 3. Sam Atupem
Mar 18, 2009
Portland (L) Pacific (W) 76-82 Alex G. Spanos Center PTS: 19. Sam Willard
REB: 7. Sam Willard
AST: 5. Michael Kirby
PTS: 25. Nik Raivio
REB: 6. Luke Sikma
AST: 4. Nik Raivio
Mar 19, 2009
Citadel (L) Old Dominion (W) 59-67 Ted Constant Convocation Center PTS: 17. Keyon Carter
REB: 9. Keyon Carter
AST: 8. Darius James
PTS: 25. Demetrius Nelson
REB: 10. John Brown
AST: 4. Zach Urbanus
Mar 23, 2009
James Madison (W) Liberty (L) 88-65 Vines Center PTS: 26. Anthony Smith
REB: 8. Kyle Ohman
AST: 7. Jesse Sanders
PTS: 27. Kyle Swanston
REB: 9. Julius Wells
AST: 7. Pierre Curtis
Mar 23, 2009
Oakland (L) Bradley (W) 75-76 Carver Arena PTS: 20. Sam Maniscalco
REB: 11. Theron Wilson
AST: 5. Sam Maniscalco
PTS: 23. Erik Kangas
REB: 9. Will Hudson
AST: 12. Johnathon Jones
Mar 23, 2009
Belmont (L) Old Dominion (W) 62-70 Ted Constant Convocation Center PTS: 14. Gerald Lee
REB: 10. Frank Hassell
AST: 4. Frank Hassell
PTS: 14. Andy Wicke
REB: 9. Alex Renfroe
AST: 8. Alex Renfroe
Mar 23, 2009
Idaho (L) Pacific (W) 59-69 Alex G. Spanos Center PTS: 13. Anthony Brown
REB: 6. Anthony Brown
AST: 5. Terrell Smith
PTS: 16. Mac Hopson
REB: 8. Marvin Jefferson
AST: 3. Mac Hopson
Mar 25, 2009
Pacific (L) Bradley (W) 49-59 Carver Arena PTS: 13. Dodie Dunson
REB: 7. Chris Roberts
AST: 5. Sam Maniscalco
PTS: 14. Michael Kirby
REB: 9. Sam Willard
AST: 4. Joe Ford
Mar 26, 2009
James Madison (L) Old Dominion (W) 43-81 Ted Constant Convocation Center PTS: 18. Gerald Lee
REB: 13. Frank Hassell
AST: 5. Darius James
PTS: 13. Devon Moore
REB: 4. Ben Louis
AST: 3. Devon Moore
Mar 31, 2009
Old Dominion (W) Bradley (L) 66-62 Carver Arena PTS: 15. Chris Roberts
REB: 9. Theron Wilson
AST: 5. Sam Maniscalco
PTS: 18. Frank Hassell
REB: 15. Frank Hassell
AST: 3. Kent Bazemore