yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2005-2006 NCAA Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 14 - Apr 3, 2006
Tournament Champions: Florida
Tournament Runner Up: UCLA
Tournament MOP/MVP: Joakim Noah (Florida, So.)
All-Tournament Team: Joakim Noah (Florida, So.), Corey Brewer (Florida, So.), Taurean Green (Florida, So.), Lee Humphrey (Florida, Jr.), Jordan Farmar (UCLA, So.)
Championship Game Venue: RCA Dome (Indianapolis, IN)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Patrick Adams, Bob Adams, Rick Batsell, Bruce Benedict, Jim Burr, James Burr, William Bush, John Cahill, JB Caldwell, D.J. Carstensen, Dick Cartmell, Bob Cartmell, Dan Chrisman, Jeff Clark, Bernard Clinton, Martin Cola, JD Collins, Fran Connolly, Ed Corbett, William Covington Jr., Eric Curry, Joe Demayo, Ken Ditty, Bob Donato, Robert Donato, Pat Driscoll, Tom Eades, Duke Edsall, Edwin Edsall, Mike Eggers, Pat Evans, Paul Faia, Mike Foote, Rich Giallella, Donnie Gray, Tony Greene, Reggie Greenwood, David Hall, Brent Hampton, James Haney, Verne Harris, Jerry Heater, Karl Hess, Carl Hess, Bruce Hicks, John Higgings, Mike Higgins, John Higgins, Ed Hightower, Ted Hillary, John Hughes, Hal Husk, Paul Janssen, Leslie Jones, Bryan Kersey, Michael Kitts, David Libbey, Joe Lindsay, Mike Littlewood, Tom Lopes, Jamie Luckie, Hal Lusk, Gary Maxwell, Randy McCall, Bill McCarthy, Art McDonald, Ray Natili, Jeff Nichols, Brian O'Connell, Tom O'Neill, Steve Olson, Guy Pagano, Raymond Perone, Antonio Petty, Gerry Pollard, Michael Reed, Mark Reishling, Mike Roberts, Sid Rodeheffer, Larry Rose, Wally Rutecki, Mike Sanzere, Frank Scagliotta, Mike Scyphers, Curtis Shaw, Doug Shows, Lamar Simpson, Doug Sirmons, Steven Skiles, Bert Smith, Larry Spaulding, Bob Staffen, Zelton Steed, Winston Stith, Mike Stuart, Mike Thibodeaux, Scott Thornley, Ted Valentine, Bill Vinovich, George Washington, Steve Welmer, Mike Whitehead, Mark Whitehead, Tom Wood, Terry Wymer
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Glen Davis (LSU, So.) (97), Joakim Noah (Florida, So.) (97)
Total Rebounds:P.J. Tucker (Texas, Jr.) (61)
Total Assists:Marcus D. Williams (Connecticut, Jr.) (35)
Total Steals:Randy Foye (Villanova, Sr.) (11), Jamaal Williams (Washington, Sr.) (11)
Total Blocks:Joakim Noah (Florida, So.) (29)
Total Minutes:Taurean Green (Florida, So.) (214)
Total FIC:Joakim Noah (Florida, So.) (118.6)
Total Fouls:Ryan Hollins (UCLA, Sr.) (20)
Total Turnovers:Jordan Farmar (UCLA, So.) (20)
Total FGs:Glen Davis (LSU, So.) (33), Joakim Noah (Florida, So.) (33)
Total 3PM:Lee Humphrey (Florida, Jr.) (22)
Total FTs:Joakim Noah (Florida, So.) (31)

Tournament Bracket

Play In Game
M16 Monmouth 71
M16 Hampton 49

Midwest Regional (Minneapolis)
First Round
M1 Villanova 58
M16 Monmouth 45
 
 
 
 
M8 Arizona 94
M9 Wisconsin 75
 
M5 Nevada 79
M12 Montana 87
 
 
 
 
M4 Boston College 88
M13 Pacific 76
 
M6 Oklahoma 74
M11 Milwaukee 82
 
 
 
 
M3 Florida 76
M14 South Alabama 50
 
M7 Georgetown 54
M10 Northern Iowa 49
 
 
 
 
M2 Ohio State 70
M15 Davidson 62
 
Second Round
 
M1 Villanova 82
M8 Arizona 78
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M4 Boston College 69
M12 Montana 56
M3 Florida 82
M11 Milwaukee 60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M2 Ohio State 52
M7 Georgetown 70
Sweet Sixteen
 
 
 
M1 Villanova 60
M4 Boston College 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M3 Florida 57
M7 Georgetown 53
Elite Eight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M1 Villanova 62
M3 Florida 75
West Regional (Oakland)
First Round
W1 Memphis 94
W16 Oral Roberts 78
 
 
 
 
W8 Arkansas 55
W9 Bucknell 59
 
W5 Pittsburgh 79
W12 Kent State 64
 
 
 
 
W4 Kansas 73
W13 Bradley 77
 
W6 Indiana 87
W11 San Diego State 83
 
 
 
 
W3 Gonzaga 79
W14 Xavier 75
 
W7 Marquette 85
W10 Alabama 90
 
 
 
 
W2 UCLA 78
W15 Belmont 44
 
Second Round
 
W1 Memphis 72
W9 Bucknell 56
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W5 Pittsburgh 66
W13 Bradley 72
W3 Gonzaga 90
W6 Indiana 80
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W2 UCLA 62
W10 Alabama 59
Sweet Sixteen
 
 
 
W1 Memphis 80
W13 Bradley 64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W2 UCLA 73
W3 Gonzaga 71
Elite Eight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W1 Memphis 45
W2 UCLA 50
East Regional (Washington, D.C.)
First Round
E1 Connecticut 72
E16 Albany 59
 
 
 
 
E8 Kentucky 69
E9 UAB 64
 
E5 Washington 75
E12 Utah State 61
 
 
 
 
E4 Illinois 78
E13 Air Force 69
 
E6 Michigan State 65
E11 George Mason 75
 
 
 
 
E3 North Carolina 69
E14 Murray State 65
 
E7 Wichita State 86
E10 Seton Hall 66
 
 
 
 
E2 Tennessee 63
E15 Winthrop 61
 
Second Round
 
E1 Connecticut 87
E8 Kentucky 83
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E4 Illinois 64
E5 Washington 67
E3 North Carolina 60
E11 George Mason 65
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E2 Tennessee 73
E7 Wichita State 80
Sweet Sixteen
 
 
 
E1 Connecticut 98
E5 Washington 92
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E7 Wichita State 55
E11 George Mason 63
Elite Eight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E1 Connecticut 84
E11 George Mason 86
South Regional (Atlanta)
First Round
S1 Duke 70
S16 Southern 54
 
 
 
 
S8 George Washington 88
S9 North Carolina-Wilmington 85
 
S5 Syracuse 58
S12 Texas A&M 66
 
 
 
 
S4 LSU 80
S13 Iona 64
 
S6 West Virginia 64
S11 Southern Illinois 46
 
 
 
 
S3 Iowa 63
S14 Northwestern State 64
 
S7 California 52
S10 North Carolina State 58
 
 
 
 
S2 Texas 60
S15 Pennsylvania 52
 
Second Round
 
S1 Duke 74
S8 George Washington 61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S4 LSU 58
S12 Texas A&M 57
S6 West Virginia 67
S14 Northwestern State 54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S2 Texas 75
S10 North Carolina State 54
Sweet Sixteen
 
 
 
S1 Duke 54
S4 LSU 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S2 Texas 74
S6 West Virginia 71
Elite Eight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S2 Texas 60
S4 LSU 70
Final Four (Indianapolis)
Final Four
M3 Florida 73
E11 George Mason 58
 
 
 
 
 
 
W2 UCLA 59
S4 LSU 45
Championship Game
 
 
W2 UCLA 57
M3 Florida 73

Tournament Participants

Seed Region School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
Berth Type
M1 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Villanova 25  86.21% 14  87.50% At-Large
M2 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Ohio State 25  83.33% 12  75.00% At-Large
M3 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Florida 27  81.82% 10  62.50% Tournament Winner
M4 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Boston College 26  78.79% 11  68.75% At-Large
M5 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Nevada 27  84.38% 13  81.25% Tournament Winner
M6 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Oklahoma 20  71.43% 11  68.75% At-Large
M7 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Georgetown 21  70.00% 10  62.50% At-Large
M8 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Arizona 19  12  61.29% 11  61.11% At-Large
M9 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Wisconsin 19  11  63.33% 56.25% At-Large
M10 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Northern Iowa 23  71.88% 11  61.11% At-Large
M11 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Milwaukee 21  72.41% 12  75.00% Tournament Winner
M12 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Montana 23  79.31% 10  71.43% Tournament Winner
M13 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Pacific 24  77.42% 12  85.71% Tournament Winner
M14 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) South Alabama 24  80.00% 12  80.00% Tournament Winner
M15 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Davidson 20  10  66.67% 10  66.67% Tournament Winner
M16 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Monmouth 18  14  56.25% 12  66.67% Tournament Winner
M16 Midwest Regional (Minneapolis) Hampton 16  15  51.61% 10  55.56% Tournament Winner
W1 West Regional (Oakland) Memphis 30  90.91% 13  92.86% Tournament Winner
W2 West Regional (Oakland) UCLA 27  81.82% 14  77.78% Tournament Winner
W3 West Regional (Oakland) Gonzaga 27  90.00% 14  100.00% Tournament Winner
W4 West Regional (Oakland) Kansas 25  78.13% 13  81.25% Tournament Winner
W5 West Regional (Oakland) Pittsburgh 24  77.42% 10  62.50% At-Large
W6 West Regional (Oakland) Indiana 18  11  62.07% 56.25% At-Large
W7 West Regional (Oakland) Marquette 20  10  66.67% 10  62.50% At-Large
W8 West Regional (Oakland) Arkansas 22  70.97% 10  62.50% At-Large
W9 West Regional (Oakland) Bucknell 26  86.67% 14  100.00% Tournament Winner
W10 West Regional (Oakland) Alabama 17  12  58.62% 10  62.50% Tournament Winner
W11 West Regional (Oakland) San Diego State 24  75.00% 13  81.25% Tournament Winner
W12 West Regional (Oakland) Kent State 25  75.76% 15  83.33% Tournament Winner
W13 West Regional (Oakland) Bradley 20  10  66.67% 11  61.11% At-Large
W14 West Regional (Oakland) Xavier 21  10  67.74% 50.00% Tournament Winner
W15 West Regional (Oakland) Belmont 20  10  66.67% 15  75.00% Tournament Winner
W16 West Regional (Oakland) Oral Roberts 21  11  65.63% 13  81.25% Tournament Winner
E1 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Connecticut 27  90.00% 14  87.50% At-Large
E2 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Tennessee 21  75.00% 12  75.00% At-Large
E3 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) North Carolina 22  75.86% 12  75.00% At-Large
E4 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Illinois 25  80.65% 11  68.75% At-Large
E5 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Washington 24  80.00% 13  72.22% At-Large
E6 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Michigan State 22  11  66.67% 50.00% At-Large
E7 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Wichita State 24  75.00% 14  77.78% At-Large
E8 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Kentucky 21  12  63.64% 56.25% At-Large
E9 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) UAB 24  80.00% 12  85.71% At-Large
E10 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Seton Hall 18  11  62.07% 56.25% At-Large
E11 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) George Mason 23  76.67% 15  83.33% At-Large
E12 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Utah State 23  74.19% 11  68.75% At-Large
E13 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Air Force 24  80.00% 12  75.00% At-Large
E14 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Murray State 24  80.00% 17  85.00% Tournament Winner
E15 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Winthrop 23  76.67% 13  81.25% Tournament Winner
E16 East Regional (Washington, D.C.) Albany 21  10  67.74% 13  81.25% Tournament Winner
S1 South Regional (Atlanta) Duke 30  90.91% 14  87.50% Tournament Winner
S2 South Regional (Atlanta) Texas 27  81.82% 13  81.25% At-Large
S3 South Regional (Atlanta) Iowa 25  75.76% 11  68.75% Tournament Winner
S4 South Regional (Atlanta) LSU 23  74.19% 14  87.50% At-Large
S5 South Regional (Atlanta) Syracuse 23  11  67.65% 43.75% Tournament Winner
S6 South Regional (Atlanta) West Virginia 20  10  66.67% 11  68.75% At-Large
S7 South Regional (Atlanta) California 20  10  66.67% 12  66.67% At-Large
S8 South Regional (Atlanta) George Washington 26  92.86% 16  100.00% At-Large
S9 South Regional (Atlanta) North Carolina-Wilmington 25  78.13% 15  83.33% Tournament Winner
S10 South Regional (Atlanta) North Carolina State 21  70.00% 10  62.50% At-Large
S11 South Regional (Atlanta) Southern Illinois 22  10  68.75% 12  66.67% Tournament Winner
S12 South Regional (Atlanta) Texas A&M 21  72.41% 10  62.50% At-Large
S13 South Regional (Atlanta) Iona 23  76.67% 13  72.22% Tournament Winner
S14 South Regional (Atlanta) Northwestern State 25  80.65% 15  93.75% Tournament Winner
S15 South Regional (Atlanta) Pennsylvania 20  71.43% 12  85.71% Regular Season Champion
S16 South Regional (Atlanta) Southern 20  12  62.50% 15  83.33% Tournament Winner
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 14, 2006
#16 Hampton (L) #16 Monmouth (W) 49-71 University of Dayton Arena PTS: 20. Chris Kenny
REB: 8. Marques Alston
AST: 9. Tyler Azzarelli
PTS: 14. Rashad West
REB: 9. Jaz Cowan
AST: 2. Adrian Woodard
Mar 16, 2006
#13 Iona (L) #4 LSU (W) 64-80 Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena PTS: 22. Glen Davis
REB: 13. Glen Davis
AST: 6. Darrel Mitchell
PTS: 23. Steve Burtt
REB: 9. Anthony Bruin
AST: 2. Marvin McCullough
Mar 16, 2006
#10 Alabama (W) #7 Marquette (L) 90-85 Viejas Arena PTS: 20. Dominic James
REB: 5. Steve Novak
AST: 5. Dominic James
PTS: 31. Jean-Felix Moupegnou
REB: 12. Jermareo Davidson
AST: 8. Ronald Steele
Mar 16, 2006
#11 Milwaukee (W) #6 Oklahoma (L) 82-74 Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena PTS: 21. Terrell Everett
REB: 12. Kevin Bookout
AST: 11. Terrell Everett
PTS: 26. Boo Davis
REB: 7. Adrian Tigert
AST: 4. Adrian Tigert
Mar 16, 2006
#10 Seton Hall (L) #7 Wichita State (W) 66-86 Greensboro Coliseum PTS: 23. Sean Ogirri
REB: 8. Kyle Wilson
AST: 6. Matt Braeuer
PTS: 18. Kelly Whitney
REB: 8. Paul Gause
AST: 5. Donald Copeland
Mar 16, 2006
#9 North Carolina-Wilmington (L) #8 George Washington (W) 85-88 Greensboro Coliseum PTS: 20. Maureece Rice
REB: 10. Mike Hall
AST: 4. Carl Elliott
PTS: 25. T.J. Carter
REB: 9. Mitch Laue
AST: 9. John Goldsberry
Mar 16, 2006
#11 San Diego State (L) #6 Indiana (W) 83-87 Jon M. Huntsman Center PTS: 18. Earl Calloway
REB: 6. Roderick Wilmont
AST: 3. Earl Calloway
PTS: 24. Mohammed Abukar
REB: 10. Marcus Slaughter
AST: 8. Richie Williams
Mar 16, 2006
#12 Montana (W) #5 Nevada (L) 87-79 Jon M. Huntsman Center PTS: 34. Marcelus Kemp
REB: 12. Nick Fazekas
AST: 4. Ramon Sessions
PTS: 22. Andrew Strait
REB: 5. Andrew Strait
AST: 7. Andrew Strait
Mar 16, 2006
#15 Belmont (L) #2 UCLA (W) 44-78 Viejas Arena PTS: 17. Luc Mbah a Moute
REB: 8. Luc Mbah a Moute
AST: 6. Luc Mbah a Moute
PTS: 8. Justin Hare
REB: 4. Brian Collins
AST: 3. Brian Collins
Mar 16, 2006
#12 Utah State (L) #5 Washington (W) 61-75 Viejas Arena PTS: 28. Brandon Roy
REB: 4. Bobby Jones
AST: 5. Brandon Roy
PTS: 21. Jaycee Carroll
REB: 14. Nate Harris
AST: 5. David Pak
Mar 16, 2006
#14 South Alabama (L) #3 Florida (W) 50-76 Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena PTS: 20. Lee Humphrey
REB: 13. Al Horford
AST: 7. Joakim Noah
PTS: 14. Leandro Buboltz
REB: 7. Mario Jointer
AST: 3. Mario Jointer
Mar 16, 2006
#15 Winthrop (L) #2 Tennessee (W) 61-63 Greensboro Coliseum PTS: 15. Major Wingate
REB: 11. Andre Patterson
AST: 2. Andre Patterson
PTS: 14. Torrell Martin
REB: 13. Torrell Martin
AST: 4. Chris Gaynor
Mar 16, 2006
#12 Texas A&M (W) #5 Syracuse (L) 66-58 Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena PTS: 16. Terrence Roberts
REB: 9. Terrence Roberts
AST: 3. Darryl Watkins
PTS: 23. Acie Law
REB: 7. Acie Law
AST: 5. Acie Law
Mar 16, 2006
#14 Xavier (L) #3 Gonzaga (W) 75-79 Jon M. Huntsman Center PTS: 35. Adam Morrison
REB: 8. J.P. Batista
AST: 4. Adam Morrison
PTS: 22. Stanley Burrell
REB: 7. Brandon Cole
AST: 5. Stanley Burrell
Mar 16, 2006
#13 Pacific (L) #4 Boston College (W) 76-88 Jon M. Huntsman Center PTS: 25. Craig Smith
REB: 13. Craig Smith
AST: 9. Louis Hinnant
PTS: 30. Christian Maraker
REB: 10. Anthony Esparza
AST: 6. Johnny Gray
Mar 16, 2006
#16 Southern (L) #1 Duke (W) 54-70 Greensboro Coliseum PTS: 29. Shelden Williams
REB: 18. Shelden Williams
AST: 8. Greg Paulus
PTS: 19. Chris Alexander
REB: 10. Peter Cipriano
AST: 2. Deforrest Riley-Smith
Mar 16, 2006
#13 Air Force (L) #4 Illinois (W) 69-78 Viejas Arena PTS: 20. Jamar Smith
REB: 8. Dee Brown
AST: 10. Dee Brown
PTS: 17. Antoine Hood
REB: 6. Jacob Burtschi
AST: 6. Antoine Hood
Mar 17, 2006
#9 Bucknell (W) #8 Arkansas (L) 59-55 American Airlines Center PTS: 19. Jonathon Modica
REB: 7. Charles Thomas
AST: 5. Ronnie Brewer
PTS: 24. Charles Lee
REB: 5. Charles Lee
AST: 7. Abe Badmus
Mar 17, 2006
#9 UAB (L) #8 Kentucky (W) 64-69 Wells Fargo Center PTS: 25. Bobby Perry
REB: 10. Rajon Rondo
AST: 3. Rajon Rondo
PTS: 13. Paul Delaney
REB: 6. Marvett McDonald
AST: 7. Squeaky Johnson
Mar 17, 2006
#10 North Carolina State (W) #7 California (L) 58-52 American Airlines Center PTS: 14. Leon Powe
REB: 18. Leon Powe
AST: 4. Ayinde Ubaka
PTS: 18. Cameron Bennerman
REB: 10. Cedric Simmons
AST: 2. Cameron Bennerman
Mar 17, 2006
#11 George Mason (W) #6 Michigan State (L) 75-65 University of Dayton Arena PTS: 27. Maurice Ager
REB: 5. Paul Davis
AST: 8. Drew Neitzel
PTS: 21. Folarin Campbell
REB: 14. Will Thomas
AST: 3. Folarin Campbell
Mar 17, 2006
#15 Davidson (L) #2 Ohio State (W) 62-70 University of Dayton Arena PTS: 19. Terence Dials
REB: 13. Terence Dials
AST: 3. Je'Kel Foster
PTS: 26. Ian Johnson
REB: 10. Ian Johnson
AST: 9. Kenny Grant
Mar 17, 2006
#12 Kent State (L) #5 Pittsburgh (W) 64-79 The Palace of Auburn Hills PTS: 17. Aaron Gray
REB: 13. Aaron Gray
AST: 9. Carl Krauser
PTS: 15. Kevin Warzynski
REB: 5. Mike Scott
AST: 4. Omni Smith
Mar 17, 2006
#11 Southern Illinois (L) #6 West Virginia (W) 46-64 The Palace of Auburn Hills PTS: 18. Kevin Pittsnogle
REB: 7. Frank Young
AST: 5. J.D. Collins
PTS: 12. Matt Shaw
REB: 5. Matt Shaw
AST: 3. Tony Young
Mar 17, 2006
#16 Monmouth (L) #1 Villanova (W) 45-58 Wells Fargo Center PTS: 19. Allan Ray
REB: 10. Will Sheridan
AST: 4. Randy Foye
PTS: 17. Deki Delic
REB: 6. Deki Delic
AST: 5. Tyler Azzarelli
Mar 17, 2006
#16 Oral Roberts (L) #1 Memphis (W) 78-94 American Airlines Center PTS: 19. Rodney Carney
REB: 8. Robert Dozier
AST: 6. Darius Washington
PTS: 19. Caleb Green
REB: 11. Larry Owens
AST: 4. Ken Tutt
Mar 17, 2006
#15 Pennsylvania (L) #2 Texas (W) 52-60 American Airlines Center PTS: 19. LaMarcus Aldridge
REB: 17. P.J. Tucker
AST: 3. Kenton Paulino
PTS: 15. Ibrahim Jaaber
REB: 7. Brian Grandieri
AST: 3. Steve Danley
Mar 17, 2006
#16 Albany (L) #1 Connecticut (W) 59-72 Wells Fargo Center PTS: 21. Marcus D. Williams
REB: 7. Hilton Armstrong
AST: 8. Marcus D. Williams
PTS: 19. Jamar Wilson
REB: 4. Jamar Wilson
AST: 6. Jamar Wilson
Mar 17, 2006
#14 Murray State (L) #3 North Carolina (W) 65-69 University of Dayton Arena PTS: 24. Tyler Hansbrough
REB: 13. Tyler Hansbrough
AST: 3. Marcus Ginyard
PTS: 18. Trey Pearson
REB: 10. Pearson Griffith
AST: 2. Justin Orr
Mar 17, 2006
#13 Bradley (W) #4 Kansas (L) 77-73 The Palace of Auburn Hills PTS: 18. Russell Robinson
REB: 8. Sasha Kaun
AST: 7. Russell Robinson
PTS: 21. Marcellus Sommerville
REB: 10. Patrick O'Bryant
AST: 7. Daniel Ruffin
Mar 17, 2006
#14 Northwestern State (W) #3 Iowa (L) 64-63 The Palace of Auburn Hills PTS: 20. Adam Haluska
REB: 10. Greg Brunner
AST: 4. Jeff Horner
PTS: 18. Clifton Lee
REB: 6. Tyronn Mitchell
AST: 8. Luke Rogers
Mar 17, 2006
#9 Wisconsin (L) #8 Arizona (W) 75-94 Wells Fargo Center PTS: 21. Hassan Adams
REB: 8. Bret Brielmaier
AST: 9. Mustafa Shakur
PTS: 19. Alando Tucker
REB: 5. Ray Nixon
AST: 4. Michael Flowers
Mar 17, 2006
#10 Northern Iowa (L) #7 Georgetown (W) 49-54 University of Dayton Arena PTS: 17. Roy Hibbert
REB: 9. Roy Hibbert
AST: 3. Brandon Bowman
PTS: 17. John Little
REB: 9. Erik Crawford
AST: 4. Brooks McKowen
Mar 18, 2006
#8 George Washington (L) #1 Duke (W) 61-74 Greensboro Coliseum PTS: 20. J.J. Redick
REB: 14. Shelden Williams
AST: 6. Greg Paulus
PTS: 14. Omar Williams
REB: 15. Omar Williams
AST: 4. J.R. Pinnock
Mar 18, 2006
#10 Alabama (L) #2 UCLA (W) 59-62 Viejas Arena PTS: 18. Jordan Farmar
REB: 6. Luc Mbah a Moute
AST: 7. Cedric Bozeman
PTS: 21. Ronald Steele
REB: 9. Richard Hendrix
AST: 4. Ronald Steele
Mar 18, 2006
#12 Montana (L) #4 Boston College (W) 56-69 Jon M. Huntsman Center PTS: 22. Craig Smith
REB: 16. Craig Smith
AST: 4. Craig Smith
PTS: 13. Jordan Hasquet
REB: 6. Kevin Criswell
AST: 6. Virgil Matthews
Mar 18, 2006
#7 Wichita State (W) #2 Tennessee (L) 80-73 Greensboro Coliseum PTS: 20. C.J. Watson
REB: 10. JaJuan Smith
AST: 4. Andre Patterson
PTS: 20. P.J. Couisnard
REB: 9. P.J. Couisnard
AST: 5. P.J. Couisnard
Mar 18, 2006
#5 Washington (W) #4 Illinois (L) 67-64 Viejas Arena PTS: 19. James Augustine
REB: 9. James Augustine
AST: 6. Dee Brown
PTS: 21. Brandon Roy
REB: 7. Brandon Roy
AST: 4. Justin Dentmon
Mar 18, 2006
#12 Texas A&M (L) #4 LSU (W) 57-58 Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena PTS: 21. Glen Davis
REB: 8. Glen Davis
AST: 2. Tasmin Mitchell
PTS: 15. Acie Law
REB: 8. Acie Law
AST: 4. Antanas Kavaliauskas
Mar 18, 2006
#11 Milwaukee (L) #3 Florida (W) 60-82 Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena PTS: 23. Corey Brewer
REB: 9. Adrian Moss
AST: 6. Joakim Noah
PTS: 27. Adrian Tigert
REB: 9. Boo Davis
AST: 3. Adrian Tigert
Mar 18, 2006
#6 Indiana (L) #3 Gonzaga (W) 80-90 Jon M. Huntsman Center PTS: 20. J.P. Batista
REB: 10. Sean Mallon
AST: 3. Derek Raivio
PTS: 20. Robert Vaden
REB: 9. Earl Calloway
AST: 10. Earl Calloway
Mar 18, 2006
#11 George Mason (W) #3 North Carolina (L) 65-60 University of Dayton Arena PTS: 22. David Noel
REB: 13. Tyler Hansbrough
AST: 4. David Noel
PTS: 18. Lamar Butler
REB: 11. Jai Lewis
AST: 4. Folarin Campbell
Mar 19, 2006
#7 Georgetown (W) #2 Ohio State (L) 70-52 University of Dayton Arena PTS: 19. Terence Dials
REB: 8. J.J. Sullinger
AST: 5. Jamar Butler
PTS: 20. Roy Hibbert
REB: 14. Roy Hibbert
AST: 6. Jeff Green
Mar 19, 2006
#13 Bradley (W) #5 Pittsburgh (L) 72-66 The Palace of Auburn Hills PTS: 18. Levance Fields
REB: 6. Carl Krauser
AST: 5. Carl Krauser
PTS: 28. Patrick O'Bryant
REB: 9. Lawrence Wright
AST: 4. Daniel Ruffin
Mar 19, 2006
#10 North Carolina State (L) #2 Texas (W) 54-75 American Airlines Center PTS: 17. P.J. Tucker
REB: 15. P.J. Tucker
AST: 6. Daniel Gibson
PTS: 16. Cameron Bennerman
REB: 7. Cedric Simmons
AST: 4. Gavin Grant
Mar 19, 2006
#8 Arizona (L) #1 Villanova (W) 78-82 Wells Fargo Center PTS: 25. Allan Ray
REB: 9. Dante Cunningham
AST: 4. Allan Ray
PTS: 24. Marcus E. Williams
REB: 8. Marcus E. Williams
AST: 5. Mustafa Shakur
Mar 19, 2006
#9 Bucknell (L) #1 Memphis (W) 56-72 American Airlines Center PTS: 13. Antonio Anderson
REB: 6. Joey Dorsey
AST: 6. Andre Allen
PTS: 15. Chris McNaughton
REB: 8. Chris McNaughton
AST: 3. Chris McNaughton
Mar 19, 2006
#14 Northwestern State (L) #6 West Virginia (W) 54-67 The Palace of Auburn Hills PTS: 14. Kevin Pittsnogle
REB: 12. Mike Gansey
AST: 2. Frank Young
PTS: 11. Clifton Lee
REB: 5. Clifton Lee
AST: 6. Luke Rogers
Mar 19, 2006
#8 Kentucky (L) #1 Connecticut (W) 83-87 Wells Fargo Center PTS: 20. Marcus D. Williams
REB: 7. Denham Brown
AST: 8. Marcus D. Williams
PTS: 28. Patrick Sparks
REB: 8. Rajon Rondo
AST: 6. Rajon Rondo
Mar 23, 2006
#6 West Virginia (L) #2 Texas (W) 71-74 Georgia Dome PTS: 26. LaMarcus Aldridge
REB: 14. P.J. Tucker
AST: 7. A.J. Abrams
PTS: 19. Kevin Pittsnogle
REB: 5. Mike Gansey
AST: 6. J.D. Collins
Mar 23, 2006
#13 Bradley (L) #1 Memphis (W) 64-80 Oracle Arena PTS: 23. Rodney Carney
REB: 11. Joey Dorsey
AST: 5. Andre Allen
PTS: 18. Marcellus Sommerville
REB: 14. Patrick O'Bryant
AST: 4. Daniel Ruffin
Mar 23, 2006
#4 LSU (W) #1 Duke (L) 62-54 Georgia Dome PTS: 23. Shelden Williams
REB: 13. Shelden Williams
AST: 4. Greg Paulus
PTS: 14. Darrel Mitchell
REB: 13. Tyrus Thomas
AST: 5. Darrel Mitchell
Mar 23, 2006
#3 Gonzaga (L) #2 UCLA (W) 71-73 Oracle Arena PTS: 15. Jordan Farmar
REB: 10. Luc Mbah a Moute
AST: 6. Jordan Farmar
PTS: 24. Adam Morrison
REB: 9. J.P. Batista
AST: 6. Derek Raivio
Mar 24, 2006
#11 George Mason (W) #7 Wichita State (L) 63-55 Verizon Center PTS: 16. Paul Miller
REB: 9. Paul Miller
AST: 3. Sean Ogirri
PTS: 16. Folarin Campbell
REB: 10. Will Thomas
AST: 4. Tony Skinn
Mar 24, 2006
#4 Boston College (L) #1 Villanova (W) 59-60 Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome PTS: 29. Randy Foye
REB: 8. Dante Cunningham
AST: 3. Randy Foye
PTS: 14. Craig Smith
REB: 14. Craig Smith
AST: 7. Craig Smith
Mar 24, 2006
#5 Washington (L) #1 Connecticut (W) 92-98 Verizon Center PTS: 26. Marcus D. Williams
REB: 11. Josh Boone
AST: 8. Marcus D. Williams
PTS: 27. Jamaal Williams
REB: 7. Jamaal Williams
AST: 3. Brandon Roy
Mar 24, 2006
#7 Georgetown (L) #3 Florida (W) 53-57 Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome PTS: 15. Joakim Noah
REB: 10. Joakim Noah
AST: 4. Corey Brewer
PTS: 15. Jeff Green
REB: 7. Roy Hibbert
AST: 4. Jeff Green
Mar 25, 2006
#2 UCLA (W) #1 Memphis (L) 50-45 Oracle Arena PTS: 13. Darius Washington
REB: 8. Robert Dozier
AST: 3. Antonio Anderson
PTS: 15. Arron Afflalo
REB: 9. Ryan Hollins
AST: 3. Jordan Farmar
Mar 25, 2006
#4 LSU (W) #2 Texas (L) 70-60 Georgia Dome PTS: 15. Daniel Gibson
REB: 17. Brad Buckman
AST: 6. P.J. Tucker
PTS: 26. Glen Davis
REB: 15. Tyrus Thomas
AST: 6. Tasmin Mitchell
Mar 26, 2006
#3 Florida (W) #1 Villanova (L) 75-62 Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome PTS: 25. Randy Foye
REB: 8. Randy Foye
AST: 4. Mike Nardi
PTS: 21. Joakim Noah
REB: 15. Joakim Noah
AST: 4. Taurean Green
Mar 26, 2006
#11 George Mason (W) #1 Connecticut (L) 86-84 Verizon Center PTS: 20. Rudy Gay
REB: 7. Jeff Adrien
AST: 11. Marcus D. Williams
PTS: 20. Jai Lewis
REB: 12. Will Thomas
AST: 3. Jai Lewis
Apr 1, 2006
#4 LSU (L) #2 UCLA (W) 45-59 RCA Dome PTS: 17. Luc Mbah a Moute
REB: 9. Luc Mbah a Moute
AST: 4. Jordan Farmar
PTS: 14. Glen Davis
REB: 8. Magnum Rolle
AST: 1. Tasmin Mitchell
Apr 1, 2006
#11 George Mason (L) #3 Florida (W) 58-73 RCA Dome PTS: 19. Lee Humphrey
REB: 13. Al Horford
AST: 4. Al Horford
PTS: 13. Jai Lewis
REB: 11. Jai Lewis
AST: 3. Gabe Norwood
Apr 3, 2006
#3 Florida (W) #2 UCLA (L) 73-57 RCA Dome PTS: 18. Jordan Farmar
REB: 10. Ryan Hollins
AST: 4. Jordan Farmar
PTS: 16. Joakim Noah
REB: 9. Joakim Noah
AST: 8. Taurean Green