yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2009-2010 NIT Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 16 - Apr 1, 2010
Tournament Champions: Dayton
Tournament Runner Up: North Carolina
Tournament MOP/MVP: Christapher Johnson (Dayton, So.)
All-Tournament Team: N/A
Championship Game Venue: Madison Square Garden (Manhattan, NY)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Patrick Adams, Duane Allen, Jeff Anderson, Clarence Armstrong, Roger Ayers, Brent Baranky, James Barker, Chris Beaver, Bo Boroski, James Breeding, Jim Burr, Lee Cassell, Jeff Clark, Ed Corbett, Tony Crisp, Terry Davis, Pat Driscoll, Mike Eades, Bill Ek, KC Ely, Pat Evans, Paul Faia, John Gaffney, Darron George, Tony Greene, Rob Groover, Brent Hampton, Jim Haney, Jeb Hartness, Randy Heimerman, Ronnie Hernandez, Karl Hess, Tim Higgins, Michael Irving, Chuck Jones, Anthony Jordan, Bryan Kersey, Jamie Luckie, Kevin Mathis, Terry Moore, Ray Natili, Brian O'Connell, Guy Pagano, Gerry Pollard, Robert Riley, Wally Rutecki, Kelly Self, Doug Shows, Forrest Sigler, Lamont Simpson, Lamar Simpson, Doug Sirmons, Bert Smith, Zelton Steed, Michael Stephens, Gene Steratore, Mike Stuart, Raymond Styons, Mike Thibodeaux, Glenn Tuitt, Ron Tyburski, Bobby Vetkoetter, Earl Walton, Mark Whitehead, Terry Wymer
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Terrico White (Ole Miss, So.) (84)
Total Rebounds:Deon Thompson (North Carolina, Sr.) (48)
Total Assists:Larry Drew (North Carolina, So.) (31), Demetri McCamey (Illinois, Jr.) (31)
Total Steals:Lamonte Ulmer (Rhode Island, Sr.) (11)
Total Blocks:Reginald Becton (Ole Miss, Fr.) (12)
Total Minutes:Marcus Ginyard (North Carolina, Sr.) (164)
Total FIC:Deon Thompson (North Carolina, Sr.) (59.5)
Total Fouls:Will Graves (North Carolina, Jr.) (14), London Warren (Dayton, Sr.) (14), Marcus Johnson (Dayton, Sr.) (14), Will Martell (Rhode Island, Jr.) (14)
Total Turnovers:Larry Drew (North Carolina, So.) (18)
Total FGs:Terrico White (Ole Miss, So.) (30), Deon Thompson (North Carolina, Sr.) (30)
Total 3PM:Will Graves (North Carolina, Jr.) (13)
Total FTs:Christapher Johnson (Dayton, So.) (26)

Tournament Bracket

Illinois Bracket
First Round
1 Illinois 76
8 Stony Brook 66
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Kent State 75
5 Tulsa 74
3 Dayton 63
6 Illinois State 42
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Cincinnati 76
7 Weber State 62
Second Round
 
 
1 Illinois 75
4 Kent State 58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Cincinnati 66
3 Dayton 81
Quarterfinals
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Illinois 71
3 Dayton 77
Arizona State Bracket
First Round
1 Arizona State 66
8 Jacksonville 67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Seton Hall 69
5 Texas Tech 87
3 Memphis 73
6 St. John's 71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Ole Miss 84
7 Troy 65
Second Round
 
 
5 Texas Tech 69
8 Jacksonville 64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Ole Miss 90
3 Memphis 81
Quarterfinals
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Ole Miss 90
5 Texas Tech 87
Virginia Tech Bracket
First Round
1 Virginia Tech 81
8 Quinnipiac 61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Connecticut 59
5 Northeastern 57
3 Wichita State 70
6 Nevada 74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Rhode Island 76
7 Northwestern 64
Second Round
 
 
1 Virginia Tech 65
4 Connecticut 63
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Rhode Island 85
6 Nevada 83
Quarterfinals
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Virginia Tech 72
2 Rhode Island 79
Mississippi State Bracket
First Round
1 Mississippi State 81
8 Jackson State 67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 North Carolina 80
5 William & Mary 72
3 South Florida 57
6 North Carolina State 58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 UAB 65
7 Coastal Carolina 49
Second Round
 
 
1 Mississippi State 74
4 North Carolina 76
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 UAB 72
6 North Carolina State 52
Quarterfinals
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 UAB 55
4 North Carolina 60
Semifinals and Finals
Semifinals
2 Ole Miss 63
3 Dayton 68
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Rhode Island 67
4 North Carolina 68
Championship Game
 
 
3 Dayton 79
4 North Carolina 68

Tournament Participants

Seed Region School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
Berth Type
1 Illinois Bracket Illinois 19  14  57.58% 10  55.56% At-Large
2 Illinois Bracket Cincinnati 18  15  54.55% 11  38.89% At-Large
3 Illinois Bracket Dayton 20  12  62.50% 50.00% At-Large
4 Illinois Bracket Kent State 23  71.88% 13  81.25% Automatic
6 Illinois Bracket Illinois State 22  10  68.75% 11  61.11% At-Large
5 Illinois Bracket Tulsa 23  11  67.65% 10  62.50% At-Large
7 Illinois Bracket Weber State 20  10  66.67% 13  81.25% Automatic
8 Illinois Bracket Stony Brook 22  70.97% 13  81.25% Automatic
1 Arizona State Bracket Arizona State 22  11  66.67% 12  66.67% At-Large
2 Arizona State Bracket Ole Miss 21  10  67.74% 56.25% At-Large
3 Arizona State Bracket Memphis 23  71.88% 13  81.25% At-Large
4 Arizona State Bracket Seton Hall 19  13  59.38% 50.00% At-Large
5 Arizona State Bracket Texas Tech 18  15  54.55% 12  25.00% At-Large
6 Arizona State Bracket St. John's 17  15  53.13% 12  33.33% At-Large
7 Arizona State Bracket Troy 20  12  62.50% 13  72.22% Automatic
8 Arizona State Bracket Jacksonville 20  12  62.50% 14  70.00% Automatic
1 Virginia Tech Bracket Virginia Tech 23  74.19% 10  62.50% At-Large
2 Virginia Tech Bracket Rhode Island 23  71.88% 56.25% At-Large
3 Virginia Tech Bracket Wichita State 25  73.53% 12  66.67% At-Large
4 Virginia Tech Bracket Connecticut 18  15  54.55% 11  38.89% At-Large
5 Virginia Tech Bracket Northeastern 20  13  60.61% 14  77.78% At-Large
6 Virginia Tech Bracket Nevada 20  12  62.50% 11  68.75% At-Large
7 Virginia Tech Bracket Northwestern 20  13  60.61% 11  38.89% At-Large
8 Virginia Tech Bracket Quinnipiac 23  71.88% 15  83.33% Automatic
1 Mississippi State Bracket Mississippi State 24  11  68.57% 56.25% At-Large
2 Mississippi State Bracket UAB 24  75.00% 11  68.75% At-Large
3 Mississippi State Bracket South Florida 20  13  60.61% 50.00% At-Large
4 Mississippi State Bracket North Carolina 17  16  51.52% 11  31.25% At-Large
5 Mississippi State Bracket William & Mary 22  11  66.67% 12  66.67% At-Large
6 Mississippi State Bracket North Carolina State 20  15  57.14% 11  31.25% At-Large
7 Mississippi State Bracket Coastal Carolina 28  80.00% 15  83.33% Automatic
8 Mississippi State Bracket Jackson State 19  13  59.38% 17  94.44% Automatic
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 16, 2010
#5 Texas Tech (W) #4 Seton Hall (L) 87-69 Prudential Center PTS: 23. Jeff Robinson
REB: 12. Jeff Robinson
AST: 6. Eugene Harvey
PTS: 22. John Roberson
REB: 11. D'Walyn Roberts
AST: 7. Nick Okorie
Mar 16, 2010
#6 North Carolina State (W) #3 South Florida (L) 58-57 USF Sun Dome PTS: 24. Dominique Jones
REB: 7. Chris Howard
AST: 3. Chris Howard
PTS: 25. Dennis Horner
REB: 7. Scott Wood
AST: 3. Tracy Smith
Mar 16, 2010
#8 Jackson State (L) #1 Mississippi State (W) 67-81 Humphrey Coliseum PTS: 21. Jarvis Varnado
REB: 11. Jarvis Varnado
AST: 6. Dee Bost
PTS: 32. Garrison Johnson
REB: 11. DeSuan Dixon
AST: 2. Garrison Johnson
Mar 16, 2010
#7 Coastal Carolina (L) #2 UAB (W) 49-65 Bartow Arena PTS: 15. Elijah Millsap
REB: 11. Elijah Millsap
AST: 4. Elijah Millsap
PTS: 12. Danny Nieman
REB: 5. Joseph Harris
AST: 4. Kierre Greenwood
Mar 16, 2010
#8 Jacksonville (W) #1 Arizona State (L) 67-66 Wells Fargo Arena PTS: 21. Rihards Kuksiks
REB: 6. Rihards Kuksiks
AST: 6. Derek Glasser
PTS: 26. Ben Smith
REB: 10. Lehmon Colbert
AST: 5. Ben Smith
Mar 16, 2010
#5 William & Mary (L) #4 North Carolina (W) 72-80 Carmichael Arena PTS: 20. Deon Thompson
REB: 10. John Henson
AST: 6. Larry Drew
PTS: 21. David Schneider
REB: 7. Quinn McDowell
AST: 8. David Schneider
Mar 16, 2010
#5 Northeastern (L) #4 Connecticut (W) 57-59 Harry A. Gampel Pavilion PTS: 18. Jerome Dyson
REB: 9. Alex Oriakhi
AST: 4. Jerome Dyson
PTS: 17. Matt Janning
REB: 7. Nkem Ojougboh
AST: 4. Matt Janning
Mar 17, 2010
#5 Tulsa (L) #4 Kent State (W) 74-75 Convocation Center PTS: 16. Chris Singletary
REB: 8. Anthony Simpson
AST: 7. Chris Singletary
PTS: 23. Jerome Jordan
REB: 12. Jerome Jordan
AST: 5. Ben Uzoh
Mar 17, 2010
#6 Nevada (W) #3 Wichita State (L) 74-70 Charles Koch Arena PTS: 15. Toure' Murry
REB: 7. Graham Hatch
AST: 4. Clevin Hannah
PTS: 23. Luke Babbitt
REB: 7. Dario Hunt
AST: 3. Armon Johnson
Mar 17, 2010
#6 St. John's (L) #3 Memphis (W) 71-73 FedExForum PTS: 18. Wesley Witherspoon
REB: 12. Will Coleman
AST: 3. Doneal Mack
PTS: 18. D.J. Kennedy
REB: 7. Sean Evans
AST: 7. Malik Boothe
Mar 17, 2010
#8 Quinnipiac (L) #1 Virginia Tech (W) 61-81 Cassell Coliseum PTS: 25. Malcolm Delaney
REB: 9. Jeff Allen
AST: 6. Malcolm Delaney
PTS: 22. Justin Rutty
REB: 7. Justin Rutty
AST: 8. James Johnson
Mar 17, 2010
#6 Illinois State (L) #3 Dayton (W) 42-63 University of Dayton Arena PTS: 13. Christapher Johnson
REB: 11. Chris Wright
AST: 7. London Warren
PTS: 12. Osiris Eldridge
REB: 5. Osiris Eldridge
AST: 7. Lloyd Phillips
Mar 17, 2010
#7 Northwestern (L) #2 Rhode Island (W) 64-76 Ryan Center PTS: 17. Lamonte Ulmer
REB: 6. Will Martell
AST: 4. Marquis Jones
PTS: 24. Michael Thompson
REB: 12. Drew Crawford
AST: 5. Michael Thompson
Mar 17, 2010
#8 Stony Brook (L) #1 Illinois (W) 66-76 Stony Brook Sports Complex PTS: 17. Mike Davis
REB: 9. Demetri McCamey
AST: 11. Demetri McCamey
PTS: 21. Bryan Dougher
REB: 6. Tommy Brenton
AST: 4. Tommy Brenton
Mar 17, 2010
#7 Troy (L) #2 Ole Miss (W) 65-84 Tad Smith Coliseum PTS: 27. Terrico White
REB: 8. DeAundre Cranston
AST: 6. Chris Warren
PTS: 22. Brandon Hazzard
REB: 5. Michael Vogler
AST: 5. Michael Vogler
Mar 17, 2010
#7 Weber State (L) #2 Cincinnati (W) 62-76 Fifth Third Arena PTS: 16. Deonta Vaughn
REB: 6. Yancy Gates
AST: 7. Deonta Vaughn
PTS: 26. Damian Lillard
REB: 9. Nick Hansen
AST: 4. Nick Hansen
Mar 19, 2010
#3 Memphis (L) #2 Ole Miss (W) 81-90 Tad Smith Coliseum PTS: 21. Terrico White
REB: 10. Terrance Henry
AST: 7. Chris Warren
PTS: 17. Angel Garcia
REB: 14. Will Coleman
AST: 4. Elliot Williams
Mar 20, 2010
#8 Jacksonville (L) #5 Texas Tech (W) 64-69 United Spirit Arena PTS: 19. Brad Reese
REB: 10. Brad Reese
AST: 3. John Roberson
PTS: 17. Ben Smith
REB: 8. Tevin Galvin
AST: 2. Tevin Galvin
Mar 20, 2010
#6 North Carolina State (L) #2 UAB (W) 52-72 Bartow Arena PTS: 27. Elijah Millsap
REB: 15. Elijah Millsap
AST: 7. Aaron Johnson
PTS: 23. Dennis Horner
REB: 8. Dennis Horner
AST: 4. Javier Gonzalez
Mar 20, 2010
#4 North Carolina (W) #1 Mississippi State (L) 76-74 Humphrey Coliseum PTS: 18. Barry Stewart
REB: 7. Jarvis Varnado
AST: 4. Dee Bost
PTS: 17. Will Graves
REB: 8. John Henson
AST: 6. Larry Drew
Mar 22, 2010
#4 Connecticut (L) #1 Virginia Tech (W) 63-65 Cassell Coliseum PTS: 27. Dorenzo Hudson
REB: 7. Dorenzo Hudson
AST: 9. Malcolm Delaney
PTS: 18. Kemba Walker
REB: 8. Stanley Robinson
AST: 4. Kemba Walker
Mar 22, 2010
#4 Kent State (L) #1 Illinois (W) 58-75 State Farm Center PTS: 17. Mike Tisdale
REB: 16. Mike Davis
AST: 10. Demetri McCamey
PTS: 15. Justin Greene
REB: 7. Anthony Simpson
AST: 5. Chris Singletary
Mar 22, 2010
#6 Nevada (L) #2 Rhode Island (W) 83-85 Ryan Center PTS: 34. Delroy James
REB: 13. Lamonte Ulmer
AST: 3. Marquis Jones
PTS: 28. Brandon Fields
REB: 10. Dario Hunt
AST: 5. Armon Johnson
Mar 22, 2010
#3 Dayton (W) #2 Cincinnati (L) 81-66 Fifth Third Arena PTS: 28. Deonta Vaughn
REB: 9. Ibrahima Thomas
AST: 4. Deonta Vaughn
PTS: 16. Marcus Johnson
REB: 8. London Warren
AST: 4. Marcus Johnson
Mar 23, 2010
#5 Texas Tech (L) #2 Ole Miss (W) 87-90 Tad Smith Coliseum PTS: 22. Chris Warren
REB: 11. Murphy Holloway
AST: 4. Chris Warren
PTS: 28. Mike Singletary
REB: 17. D'Walyn Roberts
AST: 5. John Roberson
Mar 23, 2010
#4 North Carolina (W) #2 UAB (L) 60-55 Bartow Arena PTS: 18. Elijah Millsap
REB: 7. Elijah Millsap
AST: 4. Aaron Johnson
PTS: 14. Deon Thompson
REB: 12. Deon Thompson
AST: 6. Larry Drew
Mar 24, 2010
#3 Dayton (W) #1 Illinois (L) 77-71 State Farm Center PTS: 13. Demetri McCamey
REB: 8. Demetri McCamey
AST: 10. Demetri McCamey
PTS: 18. Christapher Johnson
REB: 8. Marcus Johnson
AST: 5. Rob Lowery
Mar 24, 2010
#2 Rhode Island (W) #1 Virginia Tech (L) 79-72 Cassell Coliseum PTS: 24. Malcolm Delaney
REB: 11. Jeff Allen
AST: 5. Terrell Bell
PTS: 18. Delroy James
REB: 8. Lamonte Ulmer
AST: 6. Stevie Mejia
Mar 30, 2010
#3 Dayton (W) #2 Ole Miss (L) 68-63 Madison Square Garden PTS: 19. Terrico White
REB: 6. Murphy Holloway
AST: 4. Eniel Polynice
PTS: 22. Christapher Johnson
REB: 11. Chris Wright
AST: 5. Chris Wright
Mar 30, 2010
#4 North Carolina (W) #2 Rhode Island (L) 68-67 Madison Square Garden PTS: 23. Keith Cothran
REB: 9. Lamonte Ulmer
AST: 5. Marquis Jones
PTS: 16. Deon Thompson
REB: 13. Deon Thompson
AST: 5. Larry Drew
Apr 1, 2010
#4 North Carolina (L) #3 Dayton (W) 68-79 Madison Square Garden PTS: 20. Marcus Johnson
REB: 9. Chris Wright
AST: 7. London Warren
PTS: 25. Will Graves
REB: 10. Deon Thompson
AST: 8. Larry Drew